
Maharashtra · Kerala · Alleppey Ripples
Jalaj S Saxena
39India
- Right-handed top-order batter
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Right-arm leg-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 52 | 36 | 572 | 544 | 19.70 | 105.1 | 85 | 2 | 55 | 13 | 41.4 |
| SMAT | 35 | 21 | 275 | 319 | 18.30 | 86.2 | 37 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 43.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 9 | 44 | 55 | 6.30 | 80.0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 56.4 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 48 | 1,020 | 1,095 | 59 | 6.44 | 18.60 | 17.3 | 39.7 |
| SMAT | 31 | 648 | 668 | 40 | 6.19 | 16.70 | 16.2 | 41.7 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 228 | 256 | 11 | 6.74 | 23.30 | 20.7 | 39.5 |
Batting style
Top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate127Par 124Balls per dismissal15Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 20.8 | 26.8 | |
| Strike rate | 132 | 126 | |
| Boundary % | 19.5 | 17.5 | |
| Dot % | 38.6 | 42.8 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 26 | 33 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 122 | 115 |
236 balls in T20s · Aug 2025 – Sept 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Economical off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy6.29Par 8.07Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy6.50Par 7.81DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 6.42 | 8.07 | |
| Dot % | 39.6 | 37.4 | |
| Boundary % | 10.0 | 16.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 19.2 | 20.2 | |
| Average | 20.5 | 27.2 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 5.80 | 8.82 |
498 balls bowled in T20s · Oct 2023 – Sept 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Powerplay, bowling5.83 an over (field 7.53 across Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Kerala Cricket League and IPL)
- Economy6.44 an over (field 7.68 across Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Kerala Cricket League and IPL)
- Middle overs, bowling6.58 an over (field 7.45 across Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Kerala Cricket League and IPL)
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 41.8 balls (field 21.1 across Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and Kerala Cricket League)
- Scoring rateSR 105 (field 122 across Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and Kerala Cricket League)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 285 | 108.8 | 16 | 282 | 5.83 | 18 |
| Middle overs | 203 | 101.5 | 7 | 636 | 6.58 | 31 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 56 | 100.0 | 6 | 102 | 7.24 | 10 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- −6.9
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
Peak −3.6
August 2025Now −6.920172019202120232025
- Runs a match
- +2.4
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak +2.5
September 2026Now +2.420172019202120232025
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 21 | 312 | 19.5 | 132.2 | 24 | 21.1 | 6.57 |
Teams
- MaharashtraSyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy6 appearances in the club's latest season
- Alleppey RipplesKerala Cricket LeagueLast played Sept 2026
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMAT | 2016–2025 | 35 | 275 | 18.30 | 86.2 | 40 | 6.19 |
| Kerala Cricket League | 2025–2026 | 16 | 297 | 21.20 | 132.0 | 19 | 6.78 |
| IPL | 2021 | 1 | – | – | – | 0 | 9.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 0/10 | 14% | 0 | 2 | 58807342102 |
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 73% | 1 | 7 | 1012222001 |
- Jalaj S Saxena has made 30 or more in 0 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Jalaj S Saxena has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Calicut Globstars | Greenfield International Stadium | 2* (2) | 1/23 (4.0) | Calicut Globstars won by 36 runs |
| 1 Sept 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Kochi Blue Tigers | Greenfield International Stadium | – | 0/31 (4.0) | Kochi Blue Tigers won by 69 runs |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Aries Kollam Sailors | Greenfield International Stadium | 10 (20) | 0/30 (4.0) | Aries Kollam Sailors won by 6 wickets |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Calicut Globstars | Greenfield International Stadium | 2 (5) | 2/13 (4.0) | Calicut Globstars won by 6 wickets |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Thrissur Titans | Greenfield International Stadium | 4 (2) | 2/34 (3.0) | Alleppey Ripples won by 10 runs |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Alleppey Ripples | Trivandrum Royals | Greenfield International Stadium | 3 (7) | 2/22 (4.0) | Alleppey Ripples won by 8 wickets |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Maharashtra | Uttar Pradesh | Eden Gardens | 7 (7) | 2/19 (4.0) | Maharashtra won by 3 wickets |
| 4 Dec 2025 | Maharashtra | Madhya Pradesh | Eden Gardens | 0 (1) | 1/28 (4.0) | Madhya Pradesh won by 21 runs |
| 2 Dec 2025 | Maharashtra | Bihar | Eden Gardens | 8* (3) | 0/32 (4.0) | Maharashtra won by 3 wickets |
| 4 Sept 2025 | Alleppey Ripples | Aries Kollam Sailors | Greenfield International Stadium | 8 (8) | 1/24 (3.0) | Aries Kollam Sailors won by 4 wickets |