Oddsworth

First-class cricket

County Championship

England and WalesFounded 1890126 seasons18 teams

Table 2026

Division One
PosTeamPWLDPts
1WarwicksChampions14716225
2Somerset14635205
3Sussex14734195
4Notts14536192
5Yorkshire14644180
6Glamorgan14455159
7Surrey14248152
8Essex14473136
9LeicsRelegated14374119
10HampshireRelegated1429398
Division Two
PosTeamPWLDPts
1DurhamPromoted14905258
2KentPromoted14824211
3Northants14545191
4Middlesex14554167
5Worcs14554166
6Derbyshire14473150
7Lancashire14284114
8Glos14310197

Full table

Champions

WarwickshireChampions in 2026
YorkshireMost titles: 33, the last in 2015

Titles

TeamTitlesLast won
Yorkshire332015
Surrey232024
Middlesex132016
Warwickshire92026
Lancashire92011
Essex82019
Nottinghamshire72025
Kent71978
Worcestershire51989
Durham32013
Sussex32007
Leicestershire31998
Glamorgan31997
Hampshire21973
Derbyshire11936

Every season

  1. 2026Warwickshire
  2. 2025Nottinghamshire
  3. 2024Surrey
  4. 2023Surrey
  5. 2022Surrey
  6. 2021Warwickshire
  7. 2020EssexBob Willis Trophy
  8. 2019Essex
  9. 2018Surrey
  10. 2017Essex
  11. 2016Middlesex
  12. 2015Yorkshire
  13. 2014Yorkshire
  14. 2013Durham
  15. 2012Warwickshire
  16. 2011Lancashire
  17. 2010Nottinghamshire
  18. 2009Durham
  19. 2008Durham
  20. 2007Sussex
1890 to 2006
  1. 2006Sussex
  2. 2005Nottinghamshire
  3. 2004Warwickshire
  4. 2003Sussex
  5. 2002Surrey
  6. 2001Yorkshire
  7. 2000Surrey
  8. 1999Surrey
  9. 1998Leicestershire
  10. 1997Glamorgan
  11. 1996Leicestershire
  12. 1995Warwickshire
  13. 1994Warwickshire
  14. 1993Middlesex
  15. 1992Essex
  16. 1991Essex
  17. 1990Middlesex
  18. 1989Worcestershire
  19. 1988Worcestershire
  20. 1987Nottinghamshire
  21. 1986Essex
  22. 1985Middlesex
  23. 1984Essex
  24. 1983Essex
  25. 1982Middlesex
  26. 1981Nottinghamshire
  27. 1980Middlesex
  28. 1979Essex
  29. 1978Kent
  30. 1977Kent and Middlesex
  31. 1976Middlesex
  32. 1975Leicestershire
  33. 1974Worcestershire
  34. 1973Hampshire
  35. 1972Warwickshire
  36. 1971Surrey
  37. 1970Kent
  38. 1969Glamorgan
  39. 1968Yorkshire
  40. 1967Yorkshire
  41. 1966Yorkshire
  42. 1965Worcestershire
  43. 1964Worcestershire
  44. 1963Yorkshire
  45. 1962Yorkshire
  46. 1961Hampshire
  47. 1960Yorkshire
  48. 1959Yorkshire
  49. 1958Surrey
  50. 1957Surrey
  51. 1956Surrey
  52. 1955Surrey
  53. 1954Surrey
  54. 1953Surrey
  55. 1952Surrey
  56. 1951Warwickshire
  57. 1950Lancashire and Surrey
  58. 1949Middlesex and Yorkshire
  59. 1948Glamorgan
  60. 1947Middlesex
  61. 1946Yorkshire
  62. 1939Yorkshire
  63. 1938Yorkshire
  64. 1937Yorkshire
  65. 1936Derbyshire
  66. 1935Yorkshire
  67. 1934Lancashire
  68. 1933Yorkshire
  69. 1932Yorkshire
  70. 1931Yorkshire
  71. 1930Lancashire
  72. 1929Nottinghamshire
  73. 1928Lancashire
  74. 1927Lancashire
  75. 1926Lancashire
  76. 1925Yorkshire
  77. 1924Yorkshire
  78. 1923Yorkshire
  79. 1922Yorkshire
  80. 1921Middlesex
  81. 1920Middlesex
  82. 1919Yorkshire
  83. 1914Surrey
  84. 1913Kent
  85. 1912Yorkshire
  86. 1911Warwickshire
  87. 1910Kent
  88. 1909Kent
  89. 1908Yorkshire
  90. 1907Nottinghamshire
  91. 1906Kent
  92. 1905Yorkshire
  93. 1904Lancashire
  94. 1903Middlesex
  95. 1902Yorkshire
  96. 1901Yorkshire
  97. 1900Yorkshire
  98. 1899Surrey
  99. 1898Yorkshire
  100. 1897Lancashire
  101. 1896Yorkshire
  102. 1895Surrey
  103. 1894Surrey
  104. 1893Yorkshire
  105. 1892Surrey
  106. 1891Surrey
  107. 1890Surrey

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDrawnRuns per wicketChampions
2026Warwicks12631%29.9Warwicks
2025Notts12649%34.6Notts
2024Surrey12447%34.6Surrey
2023Surrey12546%32.4Surrey
2022Surrey12640%34.4Surrey
2021Warwicks12437%28.8Warwicks
2020Bob Willis TrophyEssex4637%27.5Essex
2019Essex11437%29.5Essex
2018Surrey11121%26.4Surrey
2017Essex11237%30.8Essex
2016Middlesex13451%34.8Middlesex
2015Yorkshire13536%31.5Yorkshire
2014Yorkshire12739%31.7Yorkshire

Records since 2022

Team totals

TotalTeamAgainstGroundDate
820-9dSurreyDurhamKennington OvalJun 2025
795-5dGlamorganLeicsGrace RoadJul 2022
756-4dLeicsSussexCounty Ground, HoveJul 2022
737GlamorganSussexCounty Ground, HoveMay 2023
731SomersetSurreyThe Cooper Associates County GroundSept 2026

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForAgainstGroundDate
410* (450)Sam NortheastGlamorganLeicsGrace RoadJul 2022
371 (403)Tom BantonSomersetWorcsThe Cooper Associates County GroundApr 2025
335* (412)Sam NortheastGlamorganMiddlesexLord'sApr 2024
318 (426)Keaton JenningsLancashireSomersetTrafalgar Road GroundJul 2022
313* (398)David LloydGlamorganDerbyshireSophia GardensSept 2022

Bowling in an innings

FiguresBowlerForAgainstGroundDate
9/62LC NorwellWarwicksHampshireEdgbastonSept 2022
9/68Matthew PottsDurhamLancashireRiverside GroundSept 2024
8/27Tom PriceGlosWarwicksCounty GroundSept 2022
8/46Simon HarmerEssexHampshireCounty GroundJun 2022
8/51Rahul ChaharSurreyHampshireThe Rose BowlSept 2025

Bowling in a match

FiguresBowlerForAgainstGroundDate
15/207Simon HarmerEssexHampshireCounty GroundJun 2022
14/117Ollie RobinsonSussexWorcsCounty Ground, New RoadMay 2023
13/87Craig OvertonSomersetEssexThe Cooper Associates County GroundApr 2022
13/100LC NorwellWarwicksHampshireEdgbastonSept 2022
13/101Matthew PottsDurhamLeicsGrace RoadSept 2022

Top performers

Runs, since 2022

BatterMRunsAvg100s
Haseeb Hameed694,94945.8213
Wayne Madsen634,93850.3913
Leus du Plooy654,87654.7913
Adam Lyth694,80642.5314
Keaton Jennings624,71847.6612

Runs, 2026

BatterMRunsAvg100s
Joe Clarke141,28856.004
Tom Abell121,28771.504
Ricardo Vasconcelos141,15948.296
James Bracey141,09643.845
Sam Hain131,04874.862

Wickets, since 2022

BowlerMWktsAvg5WI
Kyle Abbott6727719.6015
Simon Harmer6224028.7413
Toby Roland-Jones6123623.4016
Matthew Potts5123422.9711
Ben Raine6123025.269

Wickets, 2026

BowlerMWktsAvg5WI
Ethan Bamber146919.394
Kyle Abbott146416.162
Matthew Potts116017.953
Ryan Higgins125819.570
Ben Aitchison125820.385

Share