Oddsworth

T20 Blast

Glamorgan

13 seasons since 2014168 matchesSophia Gardens0 titlesHead coach Richard Dawson

Won
46%
Record
73–85
Titles
0
Last 10
6–4

Form

6 of 10won in the last 10
60%win rate, last 10
40%the 10 before
Risingtrend · won the last one

WWLWWWLLLW

Last ten

DateOpponentGroundResultOur chance
12 Jul 2026GloucestershireGlosCounty GroundCounty Groundwon by 50 runs50%
10 Jul 2026Birmingham BearsBearsEdgbastonEdgbastonlost by 4 wickets41%
8 Jul 2026NorthamptonshireNorthantsSophia GardensSophia Gardenslost by 53 runs54%
5 Jul 2026WorcestershireWorcsSophia GardensSophia Gardenslost by 15 runs60%
3 Jul 2026Birmingham BearsBearsSophia GardensSophia Gardenswon by 7 wickets51%
26 Jun 2026MiddlesexMiddlesexSophia GardensSophia Gardenswon by 6 wickets68%
7 Jun 2026LancashireLancashireStanley ParkStanley Parkwon by 2 wickets59%
5 Jun 2026WorcestershireWorcsCounty Ground, New RoadCounty Ground, New Roadlost by 27 runs45%
4 Jun 2026SomersetSomersetThe Cooper Associates County GroundThe Cooper Associates County Groundwon by 4 wickets37%
29 May 2026SomersetSomersetSophia GardensSophia Gardenswon by 7 wickets40%

Against our model

13wins in 26 matches
12.1wins we expected
+0.9against the model
SeasonMatchesWonExpectedDifference
20251476.1+0.9
20261266.00.0

Season by season

SeasonPWLPtsNRRLadderFinished
2026Missed the finals146614+0.225 of 6, Central & WestMissed the finals
2025Missed the finals147714−0.095 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2024Missed the finals146713−0.576 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2023Missed the finals145910−1.008 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2022Missed the finals145712−0.156 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2021Missed the finals14398−1.379 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2020Missed the finals10459−0.305 of 6, CentralMissed the finals
2019Missed the finals14187−1.389 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2018Missed the finals147615−0.086 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2017Out in the Semi-Final147318+0.141 of 9, SouthOut in the Semi-Final
2016Out in the Quarter-Final148319+0.912 of 9, SouthOut in the Quarter-Final
2015Missed the finals147714−0.506 of 9, SouthMissed the finals
2014Out in the Quarter-Final146515+0.154 of 9, SouthOut in the Quarter-Final
3seasons in the finals since 2014
4finals matches since 2014
May 2014earliest match, won against Hampshire

Against the rest

TeamPlayedWonLostWin rate
Gloucestershire25111150%
Somerset2391341%
Surrey2171335%
Sussex2181142%
Essex2081044%
Middlesex1712571%
Hampshire1661038%
Kent97188%
Birmingham Bears51420%
Northamptonshire41325%
Worcestershire31233%
Lancashire21150%
Leicestershire110100%
Yorkshire1010%

Head coaches

CoachYearsPWLTitles
Richard DawsonCapped2025–261313–
Grant BradburnCapped20241367–
Mark AlleyneCapped20231459–
Matthew MaynardCapped2019–2022461329–
Robert CroftCapped2016–2018402214–
Toby RadfordCareer coach2014–2015281313–

Sophia Gardens

Cardiff · 83 matches here since May 2014

Record here
33–44

The ground's full record

Players used

  1. Ben Kellaway

    Ben Kellaway

    Right-handed top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Left-arm orthodox spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  2. Kiran Carlson

    Kiran Carlson

    28 · Wales · Right-handed strike-rotating opener · Right-arm medium bowler · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  3. Sean Dickson

    Sean Dickson

    35 · South Africa · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm medium bowler

  4. WS

    William Smale

    25 · United Kingdom · Right-handed opener

  5. Chris Cooke

    Chris Cooke

    40 · South Africa · Right-handed middle-order batter · Right-arm slow-medium bowler

  6. Daniel Douthwaite

    Daniel Douthwaite

    29 · United Kingdom · Right-handed watchful finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler · Bowls through the innings

  7. James Neesham

    James Neesham

    36 · New Zealand · Left-handed aggressive finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler · Bowls through the innings

  8. Mason Crane

    Mason Crane

    29 · England · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  9. Nathan McAndrew

    Nathan McAndrew

    33 · Australia · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler · Bowls through the innings

  10. Timm van der Gugten

    Timm van der Gugten

    35 · Netherlands · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  11. Asa Tribe

    Asa Tribe

    Jersey · Right-handed top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  12. HH

    Henry Hurle

    Right-handed batter

  13. Andy Gorvin

    Andy Gorvin

    29 · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  14. Ned Leonard

    Ned Leonard

    24 · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  15. Fazalhaq Farooqi

    Fazalhaq Farooqi

    26 · Afghanistan · Right-handed lower-order batter · Left-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  16. Alex Horton

    Alex Horton

    22 · Right-handed batter

  17. Colin Ingram

    Colin Ingram

    41 · South Africa · Left-handed power-hitting middle-order batter · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Occasional bowler

All teams

Share