Oddsworth

Women's Big Bash League

Melbourne Stars

11 seasons135 matchesJunction Oval0 titles

Won
42%
Record
54–74
Titles
0
Last 10
5–5

Form

5 of 10won in the last 10
50%win rate, last 10
22%the 10 before
Risingtrend · lost the last 4

WLWWWWLLLL

Last ten

DateOpponentGroundResult
9 Dec 2025 KnockoutPerth ScorchersScorchersWACA GroundWACA Groundlost by 28 runs
6 Dec 2025Sydney ThunderThunderJunction OvalJunction Ovallost by 9 wickets
3 Dec 2025Sydney SixersSixersDrummoyne OvalDrummoyne Ovallost by 16 runs
1 Dec 2025Hobart HurricanesHurricanesBellerive OvalBellerive Ovallost by 81 runs
29 Nov 2025Melbourne RenegadesRenegadesJunction OvalJunction Ovalwon by 45 runs
26 Nov 2025Hobart HurricanesHurricanesJunction OvalJunction Ovalwon by 37 runs
23 Nov 2025Brisbane HeatHeatAllan Border FieldAllan Border Fieldwon by 18 runs
20 Nov 2025Sydney SixersSixersNorth Sydney OvalNorth Sydney Ovalwon by 111 runs
16 Nov 2025Melbourne RenegadesRenegadesJunction OvalJunction Ovallost by 4 wickets
14 Nov 2025Perth ScorchersScorchersKaren Rolton OvalKaren Rolton Ovalwon by 16 runs

Season by season

SeasonPWLPtsNRRLadderFinished
2025/26Out in the Knockout105411+0.444 of 8Out in the Knockout
2024/25Missed the finals10275−0.018 of 8Missed the finals
2023/24Missed the finals146812−0.767 of 8Missed the finals
2022/23Missed the finals145613−0.346 of 8Missed the finals
2021/22Missed the finals145712−0.395 of 8Missed the finals
2020/21Runners-up148319+0.941 of 8Runners-up
2019/20Missed the finals132114−0.61–Missed the finals
2018/19Missed the finals145811−0.917 of 8Missed the finals
2017/18Missed the finals13498−0.69–Missed the finals
2016/17Missed the finals137614+0.35–Missed the finals
2015/16Missed the finals7438+0.06–Missed the finals
2seasons in the finals
3finals matches
Dec 2015first match, won against the Sixers

Against the rest

TeamPlayedWonLostWin rate
Perth Scorchers21101148%
Brisbane Heat2081142%
Sydney Sixers20101050%
Hobart Hurricanes1981142%
Sydney Thunder1931220%
Adelaide Strikers188947%
Melbourne Renegades1871041%
Photo: DustyNail · CC BY-SA 4.0

Junction Oval

Melbourne · 21 matches here since Dec 2018

St Kilda's ground dates from 1856 and reopened in 2018 after a $40 million rebuild as Cricket Victoria's headquarters and Sheffield Shield home.

Record here
8–12
Opened
1856
Capacity
7,000

The ground's full record

Players used

  1. Annabel Sutherland

    Annabel Sutherland

    25 · Right-handed strike-rotating middle-order batter · Right-arm medium-fast bowler

  2. Amy Jones

    Amy Jones

    33 · England · Right-handed strike-rotating top-order batter

  3. Danielle Gibson

    Danielle Gibson

    25 · Right-handed power-hitting finisher · Right-arm medium bowler

  4. GP

    G Prestwidge

    28 · Australia

  5. Kim Garth

    Kim Garth

    30 · Ireland · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler

  6. MG

    Maisy Gibson

    30 · Australia

  7. ML

    Meg Lanning

    34 · Australia

  8. RM

    Rhys McKenna

    Australia

  9. SD
  10. SM

    Sasha Moloney

    34 · Australia

  11. Marizanne Kapp

    Marizanne Kapp

    36 · South Africa · Right-handed middle-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler

  12. Maia Bouchier

    Maia Bouchier

    27 · Right-handed ultra-aggressive opener · Right-arm medium bowler

All teams

Share