Gold Coast, Australia
Carrara Stadium
- Par
- 173
- Recent average
- 178
- Men's T20s
- 21
- BBL matches
- 18
What do they score here?
173Par
178Average since Nov 2023
158All-time median
214Highest
135Lowest
LevelFirst innings against the league average
173200
4 of 16 reached par.
By era
| Innings from | Innings | Median | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 2017 | 0 | – | – |
| 2018 to Oct 2023 | 13 | 150 | 158.3 |
| Since Nov 2023 | 3 | 167 | 177.7 |
Bat first or chase?
50%8 of 16 won batting first, all-time
100%3 of 3 won batting first since Nov 2023
What total is safe here?
First inningsDefended
Under 15033%2 of 6
150–16950%3 of 6
170–189100%2 of 2
190–2090%0 of 1
210+100%1 of 1
Who has played here?
| Competition | Matches | First | Last | First-innings median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBL | 18 | Dec 2018 | Jan 2024 | 158 |
| T20I (Full Members) | 3 | Nov 2018 | Nov 2025 | 156 |
Carrara Stadium T20 FAQs
What is a good T20 score at Carrara Stadium?
Oddsworth's par score at Carrara Stadium is 173. The median first innings in men's T20s here is 158, across 16 innings.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Carrara Stadium?
Neither has the edge. Teams batting first have won 8 of the 16 completed men's T20s here.
What total is safe to defend at Carrara Stadium?
Teams making 210 or more in the first innings have defended it in 1 of 1 game here. For totals between 190 and 209, 0 of 1; between 170 and 189, 2 of 2; between 150 and 169, 3 of 6; under 150, 2 of 6.
Is Carrara Stadium a high-scoring ground?
About average. First innings here run level with the average for the BBL and T20Is at other grounds.
What is the highest T20 total at Carrara Stadium?
The highest first-innings total in a men's T20 here is 214, and the lowest is 135.
Which competitions are played at Carrara Stadium?
21 men's T20s have been played here since 2018: 18 in the BBL and 3 in T20Is.