Oddsworth

Indian Premier League

Mumbai Indians

19 seasons291 matchesWankhede Stadium5 titlesHead coach Mahela Jayawardene

Won
54%
Record
157–134
Titles
5
Last 10
3–7

Form

3 of 10won in the last 10
30%win rate, last 10
40%the 10 before
Fallingtrend · lost the last 2

LWLLLWLWLL

Last ten

DateOpponentGroundResultOur chance
24 May 2026Rajasthan RoyalsRoyalsWankhede StadiumWankhede Stadiumlost by 30 runs50%
20 May 2026Kolkata Knight RidersKnight RidersEden GardensEden Gardenslost by 4 wickets50%
14 May 2026Punjab KingsPunjabHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association StadiumHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadiumwon by 6 wickets48%
10 May 2026Royal Challengers BengaluruRCBShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International StadiumShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadiumlost by 2 wickets48%
4 May 2026Lucknow Super GiantsSuper GiantsWankhede StadiumWankhede Stadiumwon by 6 wickets51%
2 May 2026Chennai Super KingsSuper KingsMA Chidambaram StadiumMA Chidambaram Stadiumlost by 8 wickets51%
29 Apr 2026Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisersWankhede StadiumWankhede Stadiumlost by 6 wickets53%
23 Apr 2026Chennai Super KingsSuper KingsWankhede StadiumWankhede Stadiumlost by 103 runs53%
20 Apr 2026Gujarat TitansTitansNarendra Modi StadiumNarendra Modi Stadiumwon by 99 runs49%
16 Apr 2026Punjab KingsPunjabWankhede StadiumWankhede Stadiumlost by 7 wickets49%

Against our model

13wins in 30 matches
15.0wins we expected
−2.0against the model
SeasonMatchesWonExpectedDifference
20251698.0+1.0
20261447.0−3.0

Season by season

SeasonPWLPtsNRRLadderFinished
2026Missed the finals144108−0.589 of 10Missed the finals
2025Out in the Qualifier 2148616+1.144 of 10Out in the Qualifier 2
2024Missed the finals144108−0.3210 of 10Missed the finals
2023Out in the Qualifier 2148616−0.044 of 10Out in the Qualifier 2
2022Missed the finals144108−0.5110 of 10Missed the finals
2021Missed the finals147714+0.125 of 8Missed the finals
2020Champions149518+1.111 of 8Champions
2019Champions149518+0.421 of 8Champions
2018Missed the finals146812+0.325 of 8Missed the finals
2017Champions1410420+0.781 of 8Champions
2016Missed the finals147714−0.155 of 8Missed the finals
2015Champions148616−0.044 of 8Champions
2014Out in the Eliminator147714+0.104 of 8Out in the Eliminator
2013Champions1611522+0.442 of 9Champions
2012Out in the Elimination Final1610620−0.103 of 9Out in the Elimination Final
2011Out in the Qualifier 2149518+0.043 of 10Out in the Qualifier 2
2010Runners-up1410420+1.081 of 8Runners-up
2009Missed the finals145811+0.307 of 8Missed the finals
2008Missed the finals147714+0.585 of 8Missed the finals
11seasons in the finals
22finals matches
Apr 2008first match, lost against the RCB

Against the rest

TeamPlayedWonLostWin rate
Chennai Super Kings41212051%
Delhi Capitals38211755%
Kolkata Knight Riders37251268%
Punjab Kings36181850%
Royal Challengers Bengaluru36191753%
Rajasthan Royals32161650%
Sunrisers Hyderabad26151158%
Deccan Chargers106460%
Gujarat Titans94544%
Lucknow Super Giants93633%
Pune Warriors65183%
Rising Pune Supergiant62433%
Gujarat Lions42250%
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1010%

Head coaches

CoachYearsPWLTitles
Mahela JayawardeneBig name2025–301317–
Mark BoucherBig name2023–2024301317–
Mahela JayawardeneBig name2017–20229151403
Ricky PontingBig name2015–20163017131
John WrightBig name2013–20143420141
Robin SinghBig name2010–2012493118–
Shaun PollockBig name20091358–
Lalchand RajputCapped20081477–

Wankhede Stadium

Mumbai · 99 matches here since Apr 2008

Record here
59–40

The ground's full record

Players used

  1. Naman Dhir

    Naman Dhir

    India · Right-handed ultra-aggressive top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  2. Tilak Varma

    Tilak Varma

    23 · India · Left-handed strike-rotating middle-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Occasional bowler

  3. Jasprit Bumrah

    Jasprit Bumrah

    32 · India · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm fast bowler · Death bowler

  4. Suryakumar Yadav

    Suryakumar Yadav

    36 · India · Right-handed aggressive top-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  5. Ryan Rickelton

    Ryan Rickelton

    30 · South Africa · Left-handed ultra-aggressive opener

  6. Allah Mohammad Ghazanfar

    Allah Mohammad Ghazanfar

    19 · Afghanistan · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · New-ball bowler

  7. Hardik Pandya

    Hardik Pandya

    33 · India · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  8. Rohit Sharma

    Rohit Sharma

    39 · India · Right-handed opener · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Occasional bowler

  9. Shardul Thakur

    Shardul Thakur

    35 · India · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  10. Deepak Chahar

    Deepak Chahar

    54 · India · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  11. Sherfane Rutherford

    Sherfane Rutherford

    28 · West Indies · Left-handed power-hitting finisher · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · Occasional bowler

  12. Will Jacks

    Will Jacks

    27 · England · Right-handed aggressive top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Bowls through the innings

  13. Corbin Bosch

    Corbin Bosch

    32 · South Africa · Right-handed watchful finisher · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · Bowls through the innings

  14. RS

    Raghu Sharma

    33 · India · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  15. Trent Boult

    Trent Boult

    37 · New Zealand · Right-handed finisher · Left-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  16. Mitchell Santner

    Mitchell Santner

    34 · New Zealand · Left-handed watchful finisher · Left-arm orthodox spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  17. Ashwani Kumar

    Ashwani Kumar

    25 · Left-arm medium bowler · Bowls through the innings

  18. KB

    Krish Bhagat

    Right-arm medium bowler

  19. Mayank Markande

    Mayank Markande

    28 · India · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  20. Quinton de Kock

    Quinton de Kock

    33 · South Africa · Left-handed opener

  21. Raj Angad Bawa

    Raj Angad Bawa

    23 · India · Left-handed finisher · Right-arm medium-fast bowler · Bowls through the innings

  22. Danish Malewar

    Danish Malewar

    Right-arm leg-spin bowler

  23. Robin Minz

    Robin Minz

    24 · India · Left-handed finisher · Left-arm orthodox spin bowler

  24. Mayank Rawat

    Mayank Rawat

    Right-handed finisher · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

All teams

Share