Oddsworth

International series · T20I

Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

T20I series 20263 T20Is27 Oct – 1 Nov 2026In Afghanistan

Series prediction

Afghanistan71%Zimbabwe29%
Likeliest scoreline
Afghanistan 2–1 44%

Afghanistan are at home, which is worth 7 points a match, rank 14th in our T20I rankings to Zimbabwe's 15th and have a predicted XI rated 13 runs a match better.

Every scoreline
  1. Afghanistan 3–026%
  2. Afghanistan 2–144%
  3. Zimbabwe 2–125%
  4. Zimbabwe 3–05%

Upcoming

  1. Afghanistan64%Zimbabwe36%

    1st T20I6:30pm GMT+4Day/night

    Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

    1st innings par
    161 runs
    Batting first
    Afghanistan 165Zimbabwe 150
  2. AfghanistanZimbabwe

    2nd T20I6:30pm GMT+4Day/night

    Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

  3. AfghanistanZimbabwe

    3rd T20I6:30pm GMT+4Day/night

    Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

Predicted run lines Afghanistan v Zimbabwe T20I series 2026

RankPlayerMatchesExp. runs
1Ibrahim ZadranAfghanistan388
2Brian BennettZimbabwe387
3Rahmanullah GurbazAfghanistan368
4Sikandar RazaZimbabwe364
5Sediqullah AtalAfghanistan358
6Tadiwanashe MarumaniZimbabwe356
7Shahidullah KamalAfghanistan348
8Ben CurranZimbabwe343
9Azmatullah OmarzaiAfghanistan343
10Ryan BurlZimbabwe343

Head to head

21T20Is since Oct 2015
19Afghanistan wins
2Zimbabwe wins
0–0In Afghanistan, 0 T20Is

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsT20IsAfghanistanZimbabweWon by
2025/26Zimbabwe330Afghanistan
2024/25Zimbabwe321Afghanistan
2022Zimbabwe330Afghanistan
2020/21Neutral330Afghanistan
2017/18Neutral220Afghanistan
2015/16Zimbabwe440Afghanistan

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
2 Nov 2025Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 210-3 (20) · Zimbabwe 201 (20)Afghanistan won by 9 runs
31 Oct 2025Harare Sports ClubZimbabwe 125 (19.3) · Afghanistan 129-3 (18)Afghanistan won by 7 wickets
29 Oct 2025Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 180-6 (20) · Zimbabwe 127 (16.1)Afghanistan won by 53 runs
14 Dec 2024Harare Sports ClubZimbabwe 127 (19.5) · Afghanistan 128-7 (19.3)Afghanistan won by 3 wickets
13 Dec 2024Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 153-6 (20) · Zimbabwe 103 (17.4)Afghanistan won by 50 runs
11 Dec 2024Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 144-6 (20) · Zimbabwe 145-6 (20)Zimbabwe won by 4 wickets
14 Jun 2022Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 125-8 (20) · Zimbabwe 90-9 (20)Afghanistan won by 35 runs
12 Jun 2022Harare Sports ClubAfghanistan 170-5 (20) · Zimbabwe 149-7 (20)Afghanistan won by 21 runs
11 Jun 2022Harare Sports ClubZimbabwe 159-8 (20) · Afghanistan 160-4 (19.2)Afghanistan won by 6 wickets
20 Mar 2021Sheikh Zayed StadiumAfghanistan 183-7 (20) · Zimbabwe 136-5 (20)Afghanistan won by 47 runs

The teams

The grounds

GroundT20IsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstAfghanistan herewon–lost
Sharjah Cricket Stadium Sharjah54161158 (40)21562% (33 of 53)20–13

Top performers, Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Mohammad Nabi AFG2048634.7156.8
Sikandar Raza ZIM1945925.5135.4
Rahmanullah Gurbaz AFG1342532.7142.1
Najibullah Zadran AFG1332540.6149.1
Mohammad Shahzad AFG728647.7158.0
H Masakadza ZIM722832.6129.5
Ryan Burl ZIM1422217.1105.2
Usman Ghani AFG821627.0115.5

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
Rashid Khan AFG203513.36.20
Blessing Muzarabani ZIM101623.59.56
Mujeeb Ur Rahman AFG101516.86.63
Mohammad Nabi AFG181428.17.88
Dawlat Zadran AFG61213.67.24
Naveen-ul-Haq AFG61113.77.25
Ryan Burl ZIM141121.47.12
Richard Ngarava ZIM91031.18.64

In this series' squads

Highest scores, Afghanistan v Zimbabwe

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
215-6AfghanistanSharjah Cricket StadiumJan 2016
210-3AfghanistanHarare Sports ClubNov 2025
201ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubNov 2025
198-5AfghanistanSheikh Zayed StadiumMar 2021
197-5AfghanistanShere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurSept 2019

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
118* (67)Mohammad ShahzadAfghanistanSharjah Cricket StadiumJan 2016
92 (48)Rahmanullah GurbazAfghanistanHarare Sports ClubNov 2025
87 (45)Rahmanullah GurbazAfghanistanSheikh Zayed StadiumMar 2021
72* (35)Najibullah ZadranAfghanistanSheikh Zayed StadiumMar 2021
71 (42)H MasakadzaZimbabweBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman StadiumSept 2019

Bowling in an innings

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
4/10 (4.0)Noor AhmadAfghanistanHarare Sports ClubJun 2022
4/20 (3.0)Mujeeb Ur RahmanAfghanistanHarare Sports ClubOct 2025
4/27 (4.0)Rashid KhanAfghanistanHarare Sports ClubDec 2024
4/30 (4.0)CB MpofuZimbabweBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman StadiumSept 2019
3/9 (3.0)Rashid KhanAfghanistanHarare Sports ClubOct 2025

Share