Oddsworth

Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, 2nd T20I: Afghanistan won by 19 runs

Afghanistan 221-7; our pre-match call 76%. Zimbabwe 202-5; our pre-match call 24%.

Afghanistan v Zimbabwe T20I series 2026, 2nd T20I

Afghanistan won by 19 runs

Thursday 29 October 2026, 6:30pm GMT+4 (day/night)Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

Prediction locked in 29th October, 06:59 UTCWhen we've said 70–80%, the favourite won 150 of 183

Our call and the result

Our callResultWinner
Afghanistan 76%favourites
Afghanistan(called right)won by 19 runs
First innings
168projected for Afghanistan batting first; par 161
221221-7 (20 overs), 60 over par

Afghanistan 221-7 (20 overs). Zimbabwe 202-5 (20 overs).

Win probability

Biggest swings

  1. 3.1Ibrahim Zadran bowled by Kundai MatigimuZimbabwe 49% to 63%
  2. 3.2Shahidullah caught off Kundai MatigimuZimbabwe 63% to 78%
  3. 8.1Sediqullah Atal caught off Vincent MasekesaZimbabwe 65% to 79%

Scorecard

Afghanistan batting
BatterRB4s6sSR
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk)c Raza b Evans02000.0
Ibrahim Zadran (c)b Matigimu190011.1
Mohammad Akramc Masekesa b Evans02000.0
Sediqullah Atalc Marumani b Masekesa17212081.0
Shahidullahc Marumani b Matigimu01000.0
Azmatullah Omarzaic Evans b Raza11650512232.0
Ijaz Ahmad Ahmadzaic Tsiga b Masuku522753192.6
Rashid Khannot out25604416.7
Mujeeb Ur Rahmannot out2200100.0
Extras (lb 1, w 7)8
Total (20 overs)221-7

Did not bat Fareed Ahmad, Abdollah Ahmadzai

Fall of wickets 1–0 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 0.2 overs), 2–1 (Mohammad Akram, 0.4 overs), 3–5 (Ibrahim Zadran, 3.1 overs), 4–5 (Shahidullah, 3.2 overs), 5–38 (Sediqullah Atal, 8.1 overs), 6–180 (Ijaz Ahmad Ahmadzai, 18 overs), 7–195 (Azmatullah Omarzai, 18.5 overs)

Zimbabwe bowling
BowlerOMRWEcon
Brad Evans4040210.00
Ernest Masuku4042110.50
Kundai Matigimu4148212.00
Vincent Masekesa302117.00
Sikandar Raza4053113.25
Ryan Burl1016016.00

Share