Oddsworth

International series · T20I

New Zealand v India

T20I series 20265 T20Is22 Oct – 1 Nov 2026In New Zealand

New Zealand0India2

India lead 2–03 to play

Series prediction

New Zealand12%India88%
Likeliest scoreline
India 4–1 39%
Called
Before the 1st T20I

India rank 3rd in our T20I rankings to New Zealand's 8th and have a predicted XI rated 16 runs a match better. That outweighs New Zealand's 5-point edge at home.

Every scoreline
  1. New Zealand 5–0<1%
  2. New Zealand 4–12%
  3. New Zealand 3–210%
  4. India 3–228%
  5. India 4–139%
  6. India 5–022%

Upcoming

  1. New Zealand34%India66%

    3rd T20I8:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

    1st innings par
    172 runs
    Batting first
    New Zealand 167India 197
  2. New ZealandIndia

    4th T20I8:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Eden Park, Auckland

  3. New ZealandIndia

    5th T20I8:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Seddon Park, Hamilton

Predicted run lines New Zealand v India T20I series 2026

RankPlayerMatchesExp. runs
1Tim SeifertNew Zealand386
2Abhishek SharmaIndia386
3Finn AllenNew Zealand381
4Shreyas IyerIndia374
5Glenn PhillipsNew Zealand371
6Tilak VarmaIndia371
7Vaibhav SooryavanshiIndia369
8Sanju SamsonIndia369
9Daryl MitchellNew Zealand359
10Bevon JacobsNew Zealand346

Results

Played
2 of 5
Winners called
2 of 2
  1. New Zealand180-520 ovIndia181-619.5 ov

    2nd T20I8:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Hagley Oval, Christchurch

    India won by 4 wickets

    Our call
    Too close
    1st innings par
    171 runs
    First innings
    180
  2. New Zealand225-420 ovIndia230-619.4 ov

    1st T20I8:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Hagley Oval, Christchurch

    India won by 4 wickets

    Our call
    India 73%
    1st innings par
    171 runs
    First innings
    225

Head to head

33T20Is since Sept 2007
11New Zealand wins
21India wins
4–9In New Zealand, 14 T20Is, 1 tied or no result

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsT20IsNew ZealandIndiaWon by
2026/27New Zealand202India lead
2025/26India514India
2022/23New Zealand513India
2021/22India303India
2019/20New Zealand505India
2018/19New Zealand321New Zealand
2017/18India312India
2012India110New Zealand

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
24 Oct 2026Hagley OvalNew Zealand 180-5 (20) · India 181-6 (19.5)India won by 4 wickets
22 Oct 2026Hagley OvalNew Zealand 225-4 (20) · India 230-6 (19.4)India won by 4 wickets
8 Mar 2026Narendra Modi StadiumIndia 255-5 (20) · New Zealand 159 (19)India won by 96 runs
31 Jan 2026Greenfield International StadiumIndia 271-5 (20) · New Zealand 225 (19.4)India won by 46 runs
28 Jan 2026Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket StadiumNew Zealand 215-7 (20) · India 165 (18.4)New Zealand won by 50 runs
25 Jan 2026Barsapara Cricket StadiumNew Zealand 153-9 (20) · India 155-2 (10)India won by 8 wickets
23 Jan 2026Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International StadiumNew Zealand 208-6 (20) · India 209-3 (15.2)India won by 7 wickets
21 Jan 2026Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, JamthaIndia 238-7 (20) · New Zealand 190-7 (20)India won by 48 runs
1 Feb 2023Narendra Modi StadiumIndia 234-4 (20) · New Zealand 66 (12.1)India won by 168 runs
29 Jan 2023Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumNew Zealand 99-8 (20) · India 101-4 (19.5)India won by 6 wickets

The teams

The grounds

GroundT20IsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstNew Zealand herewon–lost
Hagley Oval Christchurch15171161 (15)23643% (6 of 14)6–6
Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington17172179 (8)21950% (8 of 16)9–8
Eden Park Auckland33176178 (12)24352% (14 of 27)13–19
Seddon Park Hamilton14174189 (6)21264% (9 of 14)11–3

Top performers, New Zealand v India

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Suryakumar Yadav IND1452652.6170.2
Rohit Sharma IND1751134.1141.2
Tim Seifert NZ1850831.8151.6
Glenn Phillips NZ1746829.3147.2
Colin Munro NZ1242638.7149.0
Kane Williamson NZ1341934.9130.1
Daryl Mitchell NZ2241722.0147.9
Martin Guptill NZ1638023.8131.0

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
Ish Sodhi NZ253023.88.50
Mitchell Santner NZ292927.37.77
Jasprit Bumrah IND152019.56.82
Arshdeep Singh IND122020.99.50
Tim Southee NZ172028.28.73
Axar Patel IND101421.98.38
Hardik Pandya IND161427.69.00
Trent Boult NZ71217.88.23

In this series' squads

Highest scores, New Zealand v India

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
271-5IndiaGreenfield International StadiumJan 2026
255-5IndiaNarendra Modi StadiumMar 2026
238-7IndiaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, JamthaJan 2026
234-4IndiaNarendra Modi StadiumFeb 2023
230-6IndiaHagley OvalOct 2026

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
126* (63)Shubman GillIndiaNarendra Modi StadiumFeb 2023
111* (51)Suryakumar YadavIndiaBay OvalNov 2022
109* (58)C MunroNew ZealandSaurashtra Cricket Association StadiumNov 2017
103 (43)Ishan KishanIndiaGreenfield International StadiumJan 2026
95 (48)Kane WilliamsonNew ZealandSeddon ParkJan 2020

Bowling in an innings

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
5/51 (4.0)Arshdeep SinghIndiaGreenfield International StadiumJan 2026
4/10 (2.5)Deepak HoodaIndiaBay OvalNov 2022
4/11 (4.0)Mitchell SantnerNew ZealandVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, JamthaMar 2016
4/15 (4.0)Jasprit BumrahIndiaNarendra Modi StadiumMar 2026
4/16 (4.0)Hardik PandyaIndiaNarendra Modi StadiumFeb 2023

Share