Oddsworth

International series · Test

Pakistan v Sri Lanka

Test series 20262 Tests9–21 Nov 2026In Pakistan

Series prediction

Pakistan40%Drawn37%Sri Lanka24%
Likeliest scoreline
1–1 34%

Pakistan are at home, which is worth 10 points a match and have a predicted XI rated 14 runs a match better. That outweighs Sri Lanka's higher place in our Test rankings (6th to 7th).

Every scoreline
PAK 2–024%
PAK 1–016%1–134%
0–03%SL 1–011%SL 2–012%

Upcoming

  1. Pakistan49%Sri Lanka35%

    1st Test10:00am GMT+5

    Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi

    1st innings par
    308 runs
    Batting first
    Pakistan 376Sri Lanka 332
    Draw
    17%
  2. PakistanSri Lanka

    2nd Test10:00am GMT+5

    Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

Predicted run lines Pakistan v Sri Lanka Test series 2026

RankPlayerMatchesExp. runs
1Kamindu MendisSri Lanka2138
2Sonal DinushaSri Lanka2135
3Mohammad TahaPakistan2133
4Salman Ali AghaPakistan2131
5Dinesh ChandimalSri Lanka2129
6Pasindu SooriyabandaraSri Lanka2129
7Pathum NissankaSri Lanka2128
8Babar AzamPakistan2125
9Dhananjaya de SilvaSri Lanka2125
10Saud ShakeelPakistan2119

Head to head

28Tests since Apr 2006
9Pakistan wins
10Sri Lanka wins
1–0In Pakistan, 4 Tests, 3 drawn

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsTestsPakistanSri LankaWon by
2023Sri Lanka220Pakistan
2022Sri Lanka211Drawn
2019/20Pakistan210Pakistan
2017/18Pakistan202Sri Lanka
2015Sri Lanka321Pakistan
2014Sri Lanka202Sri Lanka
2013/14Pakistan311Drawn
2012Sri Lanka301Sri Lanka
2011/12Pakistan310Pakistan

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
24 Jul 2023Sinhalese Sports Club GroundSri Lanka 166 (48.4) · Pakistan 576-5d (134) · Sri Lanka 188 (67.4)Pakistan won by an innings and 222 runs
16 Jul 2023Galle International StadiumSri Lanka 312 (95.2) · Pakistan 461 (121.2) · Sri Lanka 279 (83.1) · Pakistan 133-6 (32.5)Pakistan won by 4 wickets
24 Jul 2022Galle International StadiumSri Lanka 378 (103) · Pakistan 231 (88.1) · Sri Lanka 360-8d (91.5) · Pakistan 261 (77)Sri Lanka won by 246 runs
16 Jul 2022Galle International StadiumSri Lanka 222 (66.1) · Pakistan 218 (90.5) · Sri Lanka 337 (100) · Pakistan 344-6 (127.2)Pakistan won by 4 wickets
19 Dec 2019National StadiumPakistan 191 (59.3) · Sri Lanka 271 (85.5) · Pakistan 555-3d (131) · Sri Lanka 212 (62.5)Pakistan won by 263 runs
11 Dec 2019Rawalpindi Cricket StadiumSri Lanka 308-6d (97) · Pakistan 252-2 (70)Drawn
6 Oct 2017Dubai International Cricket StadiumSri Lanka 482 (159.2) · Pakistan 262 (90.3) · Sri Lanka 96 (26) · Pakistan 248 (90.2)Sri Lanka won by 68 runs
28 Sept 2017Sheikh Zayed StadiumSri Lanka 419 (154.5) · Pakistan 422 (162.3) · Sri Lanka 138 (66.5) · Pakistan 114 (47.4)Sri Lanka won by 21 runs
3 Jul 2015Pallekele International Cricket StadiumSri Lanka 278 (89.5) · Pakistan 215 (66) · Sri Lanka 313 (95.4) · Pakistan 382-3 (103.1)Pakistan won by 7 wickets
25 Jun 2015P Sara OvalPakistan 138 (42.5) · Sri Lanka 315 (121.3) · Pakistan 329 (118.2) · Sri Lanka 153-3 (26.3)Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets

The teams

The grounds

GroundTestsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstPakistan herewon–lost
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium Rawalpindi10308363 (9)65725% (2 of 8)3–5
Gaddafi Stadium Lahore6308385 (2)60667% (2 of 3)3–1

Top performers, Pakistan v Sri Lanka

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvg
KC Sangakkara SL372,26270.7
Younis Khan PAK331,70356.8
Angelo Mathews SL421,60150.0
Azhar Ali PAK311,31945.5
FDM Karunaratne SL271,14744.1
DPMD Jayawardene SL321,05035.0
Misbah-ul-Haq PAK281,04143.4
Asad Shafiq PAK271,00443.7

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
HMRKB Herath SL189526.82.66
Saeed Ajmal PAK146632.92.57
Yasir Shah PAK85126.42.96
Junaid Khan PAK135029.02.97
Umar Gul PAK113139.73.60
KMDN Kulasekara SL72822.42.66
Prabath Jayasuriya SL42631.13.03
MDK Perera SL82640.33.49

In this series' squads

Highest scores, Pakistan v Sri Lanka

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
765-6PakistanNational StadiumFeb 2009
644-7Sri LankaNational StadiumFeb 2009
606Sri LankaGaddafi StadiumMar 2009
576-5PakistanSinhalese Sports Club GroundJul 2023
555-3PakistanNational StadiumDec 2019

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
313 (568)Younis KhanPakistanNational StadiumFeb 2009
240 (424)DPMD JayawardeneSri LankaNational StadiumFeb 2009
236 (496)Taufeeq UmarPakistanSheikh Zayed StadiumOct 2011
231 (318)TT SamaraweeraSri LankaNational StadiumFeb 2009
221 (425)KC SangakkaraSri LankaGalle International StadiumAug 2014

Bowling in a match

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
14/184 (55.2)HMRKB HerathSri LankaSinhalese Sports Club GroundAug 2014
11/71 (35.0)Mohammad AsifPakistanAsgiriya StadiumApr 2006
11/136 (61.4)HMRKB HerathSri LankaSheikh Zayed StadiumSept 2017
9/148 (51.1)Ramesh MendisSri LankaGalle International StadiumJul 2022
9/155 (60.4)Yasir ShahPakistanGalle International StadiumJun 2015

Share