Oddsworth

International series · Test

South Africa v Australia

Test series 20263 Tests9–31 Oct 2026In South Africa

South Africa1Australia1

Series level 1–11 to play

Series prediction

South Africa46%Drawn15%Australia39%
Likeliest scoreline
South Africa 2–1 26%
Called
Before the 1st Test

South Africa are at home, which is worth 10 points a match. That outweighs Australia's higher place in our Test rankings (1st to 2nd) and an XI rated 45 runs a match stronger.

Every scoreline
SA 3–09%
SA 2–08%SA 2–126%
SA 1–02%1–115%AUS 2–123%
0–0<1%AUS 1–02%AUS 2–07%AUS 3–07%

Upcoming

  1. South Africa44%Australia38%

    3rd Test10:30am SAST

    Newlands, Cape Town

    1st innings par
    278 runs
    Batting first
    South Africa 335Australia 313
    Draw
    18%

Predicted run lines South Africa v Australia Test series 2026

RankPlayerMatchesExp. runs
1Steve SmithAustralia171
2David BedinghamSouth Africa171
3Aiden MarkramSouth Africa165
4Temba BavumaSouth Africa163
5Ryan RickeltonSouth Africa160
6Travis HeadAustralia158
7Marnus LabuschagneAustralia157
8Alex CareyAustralia156
9Wiaan MulderSouth Africa152
10Matt RenshawAustralia152

Results

Played
2 of 3
Winners called
0 of 2
  1. South Africa425-9d127.1 ovAustralia99 & 295

    2nd Test10:00am SAST

    St George's Park, Gqeberha

    South Africa won by an innings and 31 runs

    Our call
    Too close
    1st innings par
    281 runs
    First innings
    425
  2. South Africa284 & 206Australia390 & 314-6d

    1st Test9:30am SAST

    Kingsmead, Durban

    Australia won by 214 runs

    Our call
    South Africa 47%
    1st innings par
    261 runs
    First innings
    390

Head to head

32Tests since Dec 2005
13South Africa wins
16Australia wins
7–10In South Africa, 17 Tests

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsTestsSouth AfricaAustraliaWon by
2026/27South Africa211Level
2025Neutral110South Africa
2022/23Australia302Australia
2017/18South Africa431South Africa
2016/17Australia321South Africa
2013/14South Africa312Australia
2012/13Australia310South Africa
2011/12South Africa211Drawn

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
18 Oct 2026St George's ParkSouth Africa 425-9d (127.1) · Australia 99 (42.3) · Australia 295 (107.1)South Africa won by an innings and 31 runs
9 Oct 2026KingsmeadAustralia 390 (137.2) · South Africa 284 (78) · Australia 314-6d (58) · South Africa 206 (86.5)Australia won by 214 runs
11 Jun 2025Lord'sAustralia 212 (56.4) · South Africa 138 (57.1) · Australia 207 (65) · South Africa 282-5 (83.4)South Africa won by 5 wickets
4 Jan 2023Sydney Cricket GroundAustralia 475-4d (131) · South Africa 255 (108) · South Africa 106-2 (41.5)Drawn
26 Dec 2022Melbourne Cricket GroundSouth Africa 189 (68.4) · Australia 575-8d (145) · South Africa 204 (68.5)Australia won by an innings and 182 runs
17 Dec 2022The GabbaSouth Africa 152 (48.2) · Australia 218 (50.3) · South Africa 99 (37.4) · Australia 35-4 (7.5)Australia won by 6 wickets
30 Mar 2018The Wanderers StadiumSouth Africa 488 (136.5) · Australia 221 (70) · South Africa 344-6d (105) · Australia 119 (46.4)South Africa won by 492 runs
22 Mar 2018NewlandsSouth Africa 311 (97.5) · Australia 255 (69.5) · South Africa 373 (112.2) · Australia 107 (39.4)South Africa won by 322 runs
9 Mar 2018St George's ParkAustralia 243 (71.3) · South Africa 382 (118.4) · Australia 239 (79) · South Africa 102-4 (22.5)South Africa won by 6 wickets
1 Mar 2018KingsmeadAustralia 351 (110.4) · South Africa 162 (51.4) · Australia 227 (74.4) · South Africa 298 (92.4)Australia won by 118 runs

The teams

The grounds

GroundTestsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstSouth Africa herewon–lost
Kingsmead Durban15266264 (3)36971% (10 of 14)6–8
St George's Park Gqeberha12282383 (4)52573% (8 of 11)7–4
Newlands Cape Town26278268 (5)62941% (9 of 22)18–4

Top performers, South Africa v Australia

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvg
AB de Villiers SA431,98852.3
HM Amla SA401,57441.4
MJ Clarke AUS271,48767.6
David Warner AUS271,41552.4
RT Ponting AUS311,33644.5
JH Kallis SA301,29346.2
GC Smith SA331,04834.9
MEK Hussey AUS291,02738.0

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
DW Steyn SA157027.53.56
Kagiso Rabada SA126421.13.42
MG Johnson AUS126425.63.10
M Morkel SA165833.73.54
Nathan Lyon AUS205841.02.89
VD Philander SA145324.72.84
Mitchell Starc AUS125328.43.62
Pat Cummins AUS115220.42.83

In this series' squads

Highest scores, South Africa v Australia

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
651South AfricaNewlandsMar 2009
575-8AustraliaMelbourne Cricket GroundDec 2022
569South AfricaWACA GroundNov 2012
565-5AustraliaThe GabbaNov 2012
550AustraliaAdelaide OvalNov 2012

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
259* (398)MJ ClarkeAustraliaThe GabbaNov 2012
230 (257)MJ ClarkeAustraliaAdelaide OvalNov 2012
200 (255)DA WarnerAustraliaMelbourne Cricket GroundDec 2022
196 (221)HM AmlaSouth AfricaWACA GroundNov 2012
195* (368)UT KhawajaAustraliaSydney Cricket GroundJan 2023

Bowling in a match

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
12/127 (33.1)MG JohnsonAustraliaSuperSport ParkFeb 2014
11/150 (43.0)Kagiso RabadaSouth AfricaSt George's ParkMar 2018
11/159 (58.2)MG JohnsonAustraliaWACA GroundDec 2008
10/154 (49.2)DW SteynSouth AfricaMelbourne Cricket GroundDec 2008
10/178 (44.5)M NtiniSouth AfricaThe Wanderers StadiumMar 2006

Share