Oddsworth

Janakpur Bolts v Kathmandu Gorkhas: Bolts won by 8 wickets

Bolts 116-2; our pre-match call 42%. Gorkhas 115; our pre-match call 58%.

NPL 2026, match 5

Bolts won by 8 wickets

Thursday 29 October 2026, 12:30pm GMT+5:45Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurNeutral ground: the Bolts are the designated home side

Prediction locked in 28th October, 18:32 UTCWhen we've said 50–60%, the favourite won 402 of 713

Our call and the result

Our callResultWinner
Gorkhas 58%favourites
Bolts(called wrong)won by 8 wickets
Batting first
Gorkhas 55%to win batting first
Gorkhas(called wrong)Gorkhas won the toss and chose to bat
First innings
155projected for Gorkhas batting first; par 151
115115 all out (19.3 overs), 36 under par

Gorkhas 115 all out (19.3 overs). Bolts 116-2 (17.2 overs).

Win probability

Biggest swings

  1. 5.1Smit Patel caught off Rahul YadavBolts 55% to 63%
  2. 7.4Rashid Khan caught off Moeen AliBolts 56% to 65%
  3. 11.3Sumit Maharjan run outBolts 52% to 60%

Scorecard

Gorkhas batting
BatterRB4s6sSR
Smit Patel (wk)c Singh b Yadav131320100.0
Sam Heazlettc Ali b Yadav130033.3
Harishankar Shahc Sah b Hassan9801112.5
Rashid Khanc Sah b Ali171420121.4
Bhim Sharkist Perera b Rajbanshi332940113.8
Sumit Maharjanrun out (Singh/Perera)10910111.1
Karan KC (c)c Tiwari b Yadav8180044.4
Jahandad Khanc Yadav b Hassan581062.5
Mohammad Aadil Alamlbw b Yadav01000.0
Ripon Mondolc Ali b Singh9820112.5
Shahab Alamnot out460066.7
Extras (b 1, lb 1, w 4)6
Total (19.3 overs)115

Fall of wickets 1–6 (Sam Heazlett, 1.1 overs), 2–19 (Harishankar Shah, 3 overs), 3–29 (Smit Patel, 5.1 overs), 4–47 (Rashid Khan, 7.4 overs), 5–76 (Sumit Maharjan, 11.3 overs), 6–92 (Bhim Sharki, 14.3 overs), 7–99 (Karan KC, 16.5 overs), 8–99 (Mohammad Aadil Alam, 17 overs), 9–99 (Jahandad Khan, 17.1 overs), 10–115 (Ripon Mondol, 19.3 overs)

Bolts bowling
BowlerOMRWEcon
Moeen Ali402315.75
Rahul Yadav403147.75
Saif Hassan401122.75
Harmeet Singh3.301815.14
Lalit Rajbanshi403017.50

Share