Afghanistan · Abu Dhabi Knight Riders · Maiwand Champions · Boost Defenders · Mis Ainak Region · Boost Region
Abdullah Tarakhail
25Afghanistan
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm medium bowler
- Bowls through the innings
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 29 | 18 | 168 | 126 | 14.00 | 133.3 | 33 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 39.7 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 5 | 57 | 40 | 19.00 | 142.5 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 32.5 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 29 | 564 | 819 | 35 | 8.71 | 23.40 | 16.1 | 38.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 192 | 301 | 16 | 9.41 | 18.80 | 12.0 | 30.2 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 14.0 | 17.3 | |
| Strike rate | 133 | 139 | |
| Boundary % | 18.3 | 17.3 | |
| Dot % | 39.7 | 35.7 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 35 | 45 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 123 | 119 |
126 balls in T20s · May 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Expensive medium-pacer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy11.32Par 8.34Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy6.89Par 7.54DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.64Par 9.18
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.71 | 8.14 | |
| Dot % | 38.8 | 39.4 | |
| Boundary % | 17.4 | 16.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 16.1 | 18.4 | |
| Average | 23.4 | 25.0 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.98 | 8.11 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.75 | 8.30 |
564 balls bowled in T20s · May 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, bowling11.32 an over (field 8.68 across National T20 Cup (Afghanistan) and Shpageeza Cricket League)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 0 | – | 0 | 150 | 11.32 | 7 |
| Middle overs | 31 | 106.5 | 2 | 282 | 6.89 | 17 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 95 | 142.1 | 10 | 132 | 9.64 | 11 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- −4.5
- below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak −3.6 below
May 2024Now −4.4 below20252026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 25 | 32 | 22.4 | 8.86 | 134 | 14.9 | 145.7 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- AfghanistanInternational
- Abu Dhabi Knight RidersILT20|5New signing · Overseas
- Boost DefendersShpageeza Cricket LeagueLast played Jul 2026
- Boost RegionNational T20 Cup (Afghanistan)Last played May 2026
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National T20 Cup (Afghanistan) | 2024–2026 | 16 | 56 | 9.30 | 109.8 | 18 | 8.54 |
| Shpageeza Cricket League | 2024–2026 | 13 | 112 | 18.70 | 149.3 | 17 | 8.93 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 69% | 1 | 11 | 5010051301 |
- Abdullah Tarakhail has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Speen Ghar Tigers | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 33 (19) | 1/16 (2.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 12 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Amo Sharks | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | – | 0/19 (2.0) | No resultNo result |
| 11 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Mis Ainak Knights | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 5 (7) | 3/21 (4.0) | Lost by 3 wicketsL 3 wkts |
| 10 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Band-e-Amir Dragons | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | – | 1/36 (4.0) | Won by 1 runW 1 run |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Mis Ainak Knights | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | – | 5/32 (4.0) | Won by 18 runsW 18 runs |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Band-e-Amir Dragons | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 12* (5) | 0/27 (3.0) | Won by 3 wicketsW 3 wkts |
| 2 Jul 2026 | Boost Defenders | Amo Sharks | Rahmat Wali Masroor Cricket Stadium | 6 (8) | 0/21 (2.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 13 May 2026 | Boost Region | Mis Ainak Region | Kunduz Cricket Ground | – | 1/57 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 12 May 2026 | Boost Region | Mis Ainak Region | Kunduz Cricket Ground | – | 0/42 (3.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 11 May 2026 | Boost Region | Band-e-Amir Region | Kunduz Cricket Ground | 1* (1) | 5/30 (4.0) | Won by 34 runsW 34 runs |