
South Africa · Titans · Durban's Super Giants · Lucknow Super Giants · Manchester Super Giants
Aiden Markram
32South Africa
- Right-handed strike-rotating top-order batter
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 221 | 210 | 5,621 | 4,081 | 31.80 | 137.7 | 108 | 37 | 491 | 206 | 31.6 |
| Pro20 | 18 | 17 | 435 | 349 | 33.50 | 124.6 | 56 | 3 | 49 | 8 | 37.0 |
| SA20 | 44 | 41 | 1,276 | 938 | 36.50 | 136.0 | 108 | 8 | 100 | 43 | 28.4 |
| IPL | 69 | 66 | 1,671 | 1,233 | 30.40 | 135.5 | 68 | 10 | 131 | 68 | 30.6 |
| The Hundred | 5 | 5 | 117 | 92 | 23.40 | 127.2 | 50 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 35.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 186 | 158 | 23.30 | 117.7 | 50 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 32.9 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 104 | 1,140 | 1,555 | 45 | 8.18 | 34.60 | 25.3 | 34.1 |
| Pro20 | 9 | 120 | 117 | 5 | 5.85 | 23.40 | 24.0 | 41.7 |
| SA20 | 29 | 366 | 436 | 18 | 7.15 | 24.20 | 20.3 | 35.0 |
| IPL | 24 | 223 | 357 | 6 | 9.61 | 59.50 | 37.2 | 25.1 |
| The Hundred | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4.80 | – | – | 20.0 |
| Last 10 | 3 | 19 | 27 | 0 | 8.53 | – | – | 26.3 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate137Par 138Balls per dismissal22Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate134Par 130Balls per dismissal24Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate182Par 161Balls per dismissal14Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 30.2 | 26.9 | |
| Strike rate | 141 | 137 | |
| Boundary % | 18.0 | 18.6 | |
| Dot % | 31.6 | 38.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 29 | 34 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 148 | 143 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 131 | 128 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 126 | 122 |
2,038 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Toothless off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy9.15Par 8.17Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.96Par 8.24DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.16 | 8.35 | |
| Dot % | 29.5 | 37.6 | |
| Boundary % | 18.2 | 17.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 30.3 | 19.5 | |
| Average | 46.2 | 27.2 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 10.03 | 8.09 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.63 | 8.51 |
545 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal31.8 (field 25.5 across IPL, T20Is and 4 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 184 (field 157 across IPL, SA20 and 2 more)
- Dot balls32% (field 38% across IPL, T20Is and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 1,442 | 127.3 | 53 | 323 | 7.97 | 8 |
| Middle overs | 2,156 | 134.3 | 90 | 744 | 8.24 | 29 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 483 | 184.3 | 34 | 73 | 8.55 | 8 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.8
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.9 above
April 2023Now 2.8 above20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 31
- 598 points
- Runs a match
- 3.8
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak 1.7 below
February 2023Now 3.8 below20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- –
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 75 | 2,089 | 32.6 | 145.0 | 14 | 43.0 | 9.58 |
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Mar 2026
- TitansPro20 Cup 2026/27Unsigned · 34 appearances for the club
- Durban's Super GiantsSA20|5Bats at 3 · Top order · 8 appearances in the club's latest season
- Lucknow Super GiantsIndian Premier League12 appearances in the club's latest season
- Manchester Super GiantsThe Hundred*5 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2021–2026 | 69 | 1,671 | 30.40 | 135.5 | 6 | 9.61 |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 44 | 1,276 | 36.50 | 136.0 | 18 | 7.15 |
| Pro20 | 2016–2024 | 18 | 435 | 33.50 | 124.6 | 5 | 5.85 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018 | 8 | 156 | 22.30 | 113.9 | 0 | 12.67 |
| The Hundred* | 2026 | 5 | 117 | 23.40 | 127.2 | 0 | 4.80 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 39% | 1 | 4 | 031311616322850 |
| Took a wicket | 1/10 | 34% | 0 | 5 | 0010000000 |
- Aiden Markram has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Aiden Markram has taken a wicket in 1 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2026 | Manchester Super Giants | MI London | Kennington Oval | 50 (26) | 0/4 (0.5) | Lost by 45 runsL 45 runs |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Manchester Super Giants | Trent Rockets | Old Trafford | 28 (24) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Manchester Super Giants | Sunrisers Leeds | Headingley | 32 (23) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Manchester Super Giants | Birmingham Phoenix | Old Trafford | 6 (9) | – | Won by 87 runsW 87 runs |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Manchester Super Giants | London Spirit | Lord's | 1 (10) | – | Won by 7 runsW 7 runs |
| 15 May 2026 | Lucknow Super Giants | Chennai Super Kings | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | – | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 10 May 2026 | Lucknow Super Giants | Chennai Super Kings | MA Chidambaram Stadium | 6 (7) | 0/14 (0.2) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 7 May 2026 | Lucknow Super Giants | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 1* (1) | – | Won by 9 runs (DLS)W 9 runs (DLS) |
| 4 May 2026 | Lucknow Super Giants | Mumbai Indians | Wankhede Stadium | 31* (25) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Lucknow Super Giants | Kolkata Knight Riders | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 31 (27) | 0/9 (2.0) | Kolkata Knight Riders won after a tieKolkata Knight Riders won after a tie |
Records
- =1stMost hundreds in SA20 history2
- 2ndMost runs in SA20 history1,276
- 3rdMost fours in SA20 history100
- 4thMost matches in SA20 history44
- 6thHighest scores in SA20 history108
- =6thMost fifties in SA20 history6
- =7thMost sixes in SA20 history43
- 7thBest economy rates in SA20 history7.15
- 8thFastest hundreds in SA20 history55
- 10thFastest hundreds in ODIs since 201149