
Sri Lanka · Biratnagar Kings · Lahore Qalandars · Galle Gallants · St Lucia Kings · Colombo · Sinhalese Sports Club · Morrisville Samp Army
Charith Asalanka
29Sri Lanka
- Left-handed middle-order batter
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 158 | 154 | 3,053 | 2,385 | 22.10 | 128.0 | 80 | 15 | 230 | 141 | 37.2 |
| NPL | 2 | 2 | 11 | 15 | 5.50 | 73.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.7 |
| PSL | 5 | 5 | 71 | 60 | 17.80 | 118.3 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 40.0 |
| LPL | 54 | 52 | 1,132 | 844 | 24.10 | 134.1 | 70 | 8 | 100 | 55 | 38.9 |
| CPL | 8 | 8 | 113 | 103 | 14.10 | 109.7 | 35 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 36.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 157 | 148 | 15.70 | 106.1 | 35 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 37.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 44 | 511 | 643 | 20 | 7.55 | 32.20 | 25.6 | 35.4 |
| NPL | 2 | 42 | 50 | 2 | 7.14 | 25.00 | 21.0 | 45.2 |
| PSL | 2 | 18 | 26 | 0 | 8.67 | – | – | 38.9 |
| LPL | 20 | 212 | 265 | 10 | 7.50 | 26.50 | 21.2 | 37.3 |
| CPL | 3 | 48 | 54 | 1 | 6.75 | 54.00 | 48.0 | 35.4 |
| Last 10 | 5 | 90 | 104 | 3 | 6.93 | 34.70 | 30.0 | 40.0 |
Batting style
Balanced middle-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate126Par 136Balls per dismissal21Par 20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate124Par 129Balls per dismissal23Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate169Par 156Balls per dismissal9Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.5 | 23.7 | |
| Strike rate | 135 | 136 | |
| Boundary % | 16.3 | 17.3 | |
| Dot % | 35.4 | 35.8 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 43 | 38 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 152 | 147 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 121 | 129 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 119 | 118 |
1,152 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Low-threat middle-overs off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.23Par 7.94DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.20 | 8.26 | |
| Dot % | 32.7 | 37.1 | |
| Boundary % | 16.0 | 16.8 | |
| Balls per wicket | 23.5 | 19.1 | |
| Average | 32.1 | 26.3 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.76 | 8.00 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.83 | 8.43 |
376 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBy phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 676 | 120.1 | 35 | 102 | 9.06 | 5 |
| Middle overs | 1,377 | 125.6 | 67 | 361 | 6.88 | 15 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 332 | 154.2 | 36 | 48 | 9.38 | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.3
- batting, below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.9 above
December 2021Now 0.3 below202120222023202420252026- ICC rank
- 94
- 445 points
- Runs a match
- 1.4
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak 1.2 below
August 2023Now 1.4 below202120222023202420252026- ICC rank
- –
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 55 | 1,061 | 22.1 | 129.7 | 13 | 30.3 | 7.93 |
Teams
- Sri LankaInternationalLast T20I Sept 2026
- Biratnagar KingsNPL 2026New signing · Overseas · 2 appearances for the club
- Lahore QalandarsPakistan Super League5 appearances in the club's latest season
- Galle GallantsLanka Premier League11 appearances in the club's latest season
- St Lucia KingsCaribbean Premier League8 appearances in the club's latest season
- Morrisville Samp ArmyAbu Dhabi T10Last played Dec 2024
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL | 2020–2026 | 54 | 1,132 | 24.10 | 134.1 | 10 | 7.50 |
| ILT20 | 2023–2025 | 10 | 213 | 23.70 | 139.2 | – | – |
| CPL | 2026 | 8 | 113 | 14.10 | 109.7 | 1 | 6.75 |
| PSL | 2026 | 5 | 71 | 17.80 | 118.3 | 0 | 8.67 |
| NPL | 2026 | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | 73.3 | 2 | 7.14 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 3/10 | 26% | 0 | 3 | 3533112810311683 |
- Charith Asalanka has made 30 or more in 3 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Biratnagar Kings | Karnali Yaks | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 3 (6) | 1/32 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Biratnagar Kings | Chitwan Rhinos | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 8 (9) | 1/18 (3.0) | Lost by 8 runsL 8 runs |
| 19 Sept 2026 | Sri Lanka | England | Old Trafford | 16 (14) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Sri Lanka | England | Sophia Gardens | 31 (31) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Sri Lanka | England | The Rose Bowl | 10 (9) | – | Lost by 119 runsL 119 runs |
| 9 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Providence Stadium, Guyana | 8 (10) | 1/27 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 6 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Barbados Tridents | Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | 12 (18) | 0/8 (2.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 3 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts | 1 (2) | – | Lost by 137 runsL 137 runs |
| 26 Aug 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Trinbago Knight Riders | Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad | 33 (21) | 0/19 (2.0) | Won by 36 runsW 36 runs |
| 19 Aug 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia | 35 (28) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
Pitch map
ODIs731 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s367 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort