
Ireland · Leinster Lightning
Fionn Hand
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm medium bowler
One-day record
Bowling
| Mat | Balls | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-day | 25 | 1,032 | 24 | 44.38 | 6.19 | 4/59 |
| ODIs | 1 | 48 | 1 | 44.00 | 5.50 | 1/44 |
| Domestic | 24 | 984 | 23 | 44.39 | 6.23 | 4/59 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 378 | 12 | 34.50 | 6.57 | 4/59 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | 100/50 | HS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-day | 25 | 17 | 307 | 25.58 | 108.9 | 0/0 | 49* |
| ODIs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0/0 | 0 |
| Domestic | 24 | 16 | 307 | 27.91 | 109.3 | 0/0 | 49* |
| Last 10 | 10 | 6 | 74 | 18.50 | 123.3 | 0/0 | 40* |
Batting style
Finisher
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 18.6 | 25.0 | |
| Strike rate | 119 | 101 | |
| Boundary % | 17.4 | 12.5 | |
| Dot % | 52.3 | 49.6 |
109 balls in ODIs and domestic one-day matches · May 2023 – Oct 2024
Compare with other playersFinisher
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 21.7 | 25.1 | |
| Strike rate | 120 | 100 | |
| Boundary % | 17.6 | 12.5 | |
| Dot % | 51.9 | 49.7 |
108 balls in domestic one-day matches · May 2023 – Aug 2024
Compare with other playersBowling style
New-ball medium-pacer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 35.1 | 31.8 | |
| Economy | 6.55 | 5.47 | |
| Balls per wicket | 32.1 | 34.9 | |
| Dot % | 57.9 | 60.1 | |
| Boundary % | 15.4 | 12.0 | |
| Average v right-handers | 47.9 | 32.1 | |
| Average v left-handers | 27.8 | 34.5 | |
| Economy, overs 1–10 | 6.42 | 5.17 |
546 balls bowled in ODIs and domestic one-day matches · May 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersNew-ball medium-pacer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 34.5 | 31.6 | |
| Economy | 6.65 | 5.50 | |
| Balls per wicket | 31.1 | 34.5 | |
| Dot % | 58.0 | 60.8 | |
| Boundary % | 15.7 | 12.2 | |
| Average v right-handers | 43.4 | 31.9 | |
| Economy, overs 1–10 | 6.43 | 5.18 |
498 balls bowled in domestic one-day matches · May 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersTeam
- Leinster LightningCricket Ireland Inter-Provincial Limited Over CupLast played Jul 2026
One-day streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 54% | 0 | 4 | 2100314100 |
- Fionn Hand has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 one-day matches bowled in.
Last 10 one-day matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | – | 0/59 (7.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | – | 0/43 (6.0) | Lost by 6 wickets (DLS)L 6 wkts (DLS) |
| 7 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 0 (1) | 1/44 (8.0) | Won by 69 runsW 69 runs |
| 11 Sept 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Oak Hill Cricket Club | – | 4/59 (8.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 29 Aug 2024 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | – | 1/19 (6.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 8 Aug 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Munster Reds | Mardyke | 15* (20) | 3/39 (7.0) | Won by 123 runsW 123 runs |
| 5 Jun 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 0 (3) | 0/46 (4.0) | Lost by 8 wickets (DLS)L 8 wkts (DLS) |
| 15 May 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Munster Reds | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | 1 (10) | 0/42 (7.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 5 Sept 2023 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 18 (11) | 1/20 (4.0) | Won by 170 runsW 170 runs |
| 14 Aug 2023 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | The Hills | 40* (15) | 2/43 (6.0) | Won by 244 runsW 244 runs |
Last ODI
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 0 (1) | 1/44 (8.0) | Won by 69 runsW 69 runs |
Domestic one-day streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 52% | 0 | 3 | 3210031400 |
- Fionn Hand has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 domestic one-day matches bowled in.
Last 10 domestic one-day matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | – | 0/59 (7.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | – | 0/43 (6.0) | Lost by 6 wickets (DLS)L 6 wkts (DLS) |
| 11 Sept 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Oak Hill Cricket Club | – | 4/59 (8.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 29 Aug 2024 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | – | 1/19 (6.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 8 Aug 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Munster Reds | Mardyke | 15* (20) | 3/39 (7.0) | Won by 123 runsW 123 runs |
| 5 Jun 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 0 (3) | 0/46 (4.0) | Lost by 8 wickets (DLS)L 8 wkts (DLS) |
| 15 May 2024 | Leinster Lightning | Munster Reds | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | 1 (10) | 0/42 (7.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 5 Sept 2023 | Leinster Lightning | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 18 (11) | 1/20 (4.0) | Won by 170 runsW 170 runs |
| 14 Aug 2023 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | The Hills | 40* (15) | 2/43 (6.0) | Won by 244 runsW 244 runs |
| 23 May 2023 | Leinster Lightning | North-West Warriors | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 24 (30) | 3/51 (10.0) | Won by 3 wicketsW 3 wkts |
Pitch map
T20s425 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort