
Australia · Brisbane Heat · Hyderabad Kingsmen · Queensland
Marnus Labuschagne
32Australia
- Right-handed top-order batter
- Right-arm medium-fast bowler
- Right-arm leg-spin bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 72 | 68 | 1,725 | 1,353 | 27.00 | 127.5 | 93 | 10 | 177 | 31 | 33.0 |
| BBL | 31 | 29 | 643 | 531 | 23.00 | 121.1 | 77 | 2 | 56 | 9 | 31.5 |
| PSL | 13 | 13 | 344 | 264 | 28.70 | 130.3 | 61 | 2 | 45 | 4 | 34.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 287 | 215 | 31.90 | 133.5 | 61 | 2 | 38 | 4 | 35.3 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 47 | 604 | 903 | 41 | 8.97 | 22.00 | 14.7 | 30.5 |
| BBL | 18 | 199 | 313 | 13 | 9.44 | 24.10 | 15.3 | 30.2 |
| PSL | 5 | 54 | 101 | 1 | 11.22 | 101.00 | 54.0 | 18.5 |
| Last 10 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 12.00 | 24.00 | 12.0 | 16.7 |
Batting style
Balanced top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate136Par 137Balls per dismissal31Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate127Par 132Balls per dismissal20Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 26.7 | 26.9 | |
| Strike rate | 130 | 136 | |
| Boundary % | 17.7 | 18.4 | |
| Dot % | 35.2 | 37.1 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 10 | 29 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 129 | 140 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 131 | 130 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 131 | 125 |
576 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – May 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Middle-overs seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.54Par 8.18DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.72 | 8.36 | |
| Dot % | 29.7 | 30.7 | |
| Boundary % | 16.4 | 15.7 | |
| Balls per wicket | 13.6 | 19.0 | |
| Average | 19.8 | 26.4 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.79 | 8.36 |
232 balls bowled in T20s · May 2024 – Apr 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 43.6 balls (field 21.0 across T20 Blast, BBL and 2 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 421 | 119.5 | 11 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 749 | 123.1 | 35 | 501 | 8.87 | 33 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 155 | 159.4 | 17 | 97 | 8.91 | 8 |
| BBL Power Surge | 28 | 189.3 | 1 | 6 | 18.00 | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.1
- below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.6 above
July 2021Now 0.1 below20182020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 17 | 444 | 29.6 | 133.7 | 2 | 72.0 | 10.16 |
Not in our T20 bowling rankings.
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBL | 2017–2026 | 31 | 643 | 23.00 | 121.1 | 13 | 9.44 |
| Blast | 2021–2024 | 27 | 736 | 32.00 | 132.9 | 27 | 8.36 |
| PSL | 2026 | 13 | 344 | 28.70 | 130.3 | 1 | 11.22 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 34% | 0 | 3 | 272661326155113920 |
| Took a wicket | 3/10 | 51% | 0 | 5 | 5001000010 |
- Marnus Labuschagne has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Marnus Labuschagne has taken a wicket in 3 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Peshawar Zalmi | Gaddafi Stadium | 20 (12) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 1 May 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Islamabad United | Gaddafi Stadium | 39 (32) | – | Won by 2 runsW 2 runs |
| 29 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Multan Sultans | Gaddafi Stadium | 11 (9) | – | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Rawalpindiz | National Stadium | 5 (5) | – | Won by 108 runsW 108 runs |
| 24 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Islamabad United | National Stadium | 5 (5) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Multan Sultans | National Stadium | 61 (41) | 0/15 (1.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Rawalpindiz | National Stadium | 32 (21) | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 12 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Islamabad United | National Stadium | 61* (53) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Karachi Kings | National Stadium | 26 (10) | 1/9 (1.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 8 Apr 2026 | Hyderabad Kingsmen | Peshawar Zalmi | National Stadium | 27 (27) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
Read more
- Marnus Labuschagne's golden years and the gap in the cordonMarnus Labuschagne's critics say his best years were luck. Every edge and miss behind his runs from 2019 to 2022 puts that charge to the test.
- How long can Australia keep waiting on Marnus Labuschagne?Two years of Test cricket without a hundred, and the world's top-rated side keeps picking Marnus Labuschagne at the top of the order.
- Where Travis Head's away record says he should batAllan Border says Head's runs at the top came against so-so attacks and he belongs back at No. 5. Durban was the first proper look at whether that holds.
- Is Harry Brook already better than Kevin Pietersen?Seventy innings into both careers, the record has something to say to Ben Stokes and to Harsha Bhogle.
- How much of Marnus Labuschagne's hold on No. 3 rests on the last two years?Australia seem settled on their No. 3 for Durban. His recent returns sit well below what a typical top-seven Test batter has managed.