
New Zealand · Northern Districts
Matthew Fisher
26New Zealand
- Right-handed batter
- Right-arm fast-medium bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
First-class record
Bowling
| Mat | Balls | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best | 5w | 10w | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 14 | 1,899 | 49 | 23.69 | 3.67 | 6/45 | 2 | 0 |
| Tests | 1 | 71 | 2 | 19.00 | 3.21 | 1/16 | 0 | 0 |
| Domestic | 13 | 1,828 | 47 | 23.89 | 3.69 | 6/45 | 2 | 0 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 1,419 | 37 | 22.46 | 3.51 | 6/45 | 1 | 0 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | 100/50 | HS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 14 | 17 | 75 | 12.50 | 30.9 | 0/0 | 28* |
| Domestic | 13 | 17 | 75 | 12.50 | 30.9 | 0/0 | 28* |
| Last 10 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 7.50 | 31.6 | 0/0 | 12* |
Batting style
Lower-order batter
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 12.5 | 30.5 | |
| Average v pace | 7.2 | 28.1 | |
| Average v spin | 39.0 | 34.5 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 26 | 51 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 38 | 53 | |
| Balls per dismissal | 41 | 59 | |
| Dot % | 86.0 | 74.4 |
243 balls in domestic first-class matches · Apr 2022 – Dec 2024
Compare with other playersBowling style
Attacking seamer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 21.9 | 30.3 | |
| Balls per wicket | 36.3 | 56.9 | |
| Economy | 3.62 | 3.20 | |
| Average with the new ball | 26.5 | 27.6 | |
| Average v right-handers | 21.4 | 29.2 | |
| Average v left-handers | 21.2 | 33.5 | |
| Dot % | 73.8 | 75.1 |
1,779 balls bowled in Tests and domestic first-class matches · Apr 2022 – Aug 2025
Compare with other playersAttacking seamer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.0 | 30.3 | |
| Balls per wicket | 36.3 | 57.0 | |
| Economy | 3.64 | 3.19 | |
| Average with the new ball | 28.1 | 27.6 | |
| Average v right-handers | 21.1 | 29.1 | |
| Average v left-handers | 22.5 | 33.6 | |
| Dot % | 73.7 | 75.2 |
1,708 balls bowled in domestic first-class matches · Apr 2022 – Dec 2024
Compare with other playersTeam
- New ZealandInternationalLast Test Aug 2025
First-class streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 9/10 | 86% | 4 | 8 | 7255205542 |
- Matthew Fisher has taken a wicket in 9 of the last 10 first-class matches bowled in, including the last 4.
Last 10 first-class matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | New Zealand | Zimbabwe | Queens Sports Club | – | 2/38 (11.5) | Won by an innings and 359 runsW an innings and 359 runs |
| 7 Dec 2024 | Northern Districts | Central Stags | Bay Oval | 2* (3) | 4/46 (21.3) | DrawnDrawn |
| 28 Nov 2024 | Northern Districts | Otago Volts | Seddon Park | 0 (3) | 5/111 (28.1) | DrawnDrawn |
| 11 Nov 2024 | Northern Districts | Canterbury | Hagley Oval | 12* (9) | 5/91 (24.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 24 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Wellington Firebirds | Seddon Park | 3 (7) | 0/50 (11.0) | DrawnDrawn |
| 16 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Canterbury | Mainpower Oval | 5* & 1 | 2/93 (23.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 8 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Auckland Aces | Seddon Park | 0* & 0* | 5/94 (36.5) | Won by 63 runsW 63 runs |
| 29 Feb 2024 | Northern Districts | Central Stags | Bay Oval | 4 (10) | 5/131 (34.0) | DrawnDrawn |
| 6 Nov 2023 | Northern Districts | Wellington Firebirds | Cello Basin Reserve | 1* (20) | 2/93 (22.1) | DrawnDrawn |
| 28 Oct 2023 | Northern Districts | Auckland Aces | Kennards Hire Community Oval | 2* (12) | 7/84 (24.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
Last Test
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | New Zealand | Zimbabwe | Queens Sports Club | – | 2/38 (11.5) | Won by an innings and 359 runsW an innings and 359 runs |
Domestic first-class streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 9/10 | 85% | 3 | 8 | 2725520554 |
- Matthew Fisher has taken a wicket in 9 of the last 10 domestic first-class matches bowled in, including the last 3.
Last 10 domestic first-class matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2024 | Northern Districts | Central Stags | Bay Oval | 2* (3) | 4/46 (21.3) | DrawnDrawn |
| 28 Nov 2024 | Northern Districts | Otago Volts | Seddon Park | 0 (3) | 5/111 (28.1) | DrawnDrawn |
| 11 Nov 2024 | Northern Districts | Canterbury | Hagley Oval | 12* (9) | 5/91 (24.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 24 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Wellington Firebirds | Seddon Park | 3 (7) | 0/50 (11.0) | DrawnDrawn |
| 16 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Canterbury | Mainpower Oval | 5* & 1 | 2/93 (23.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 8 Mar 2024 | Northern Districts | Auckland Aces | Seddon Park | 0* & 0* | 5/94 (36.5) | Won by 63 runsW 63 runs |
| 29 Feb 2024 | Northern Districts | Central Stags | Bay Oval | 4 (10) | 5/131 (34.0) | DrawnDrawn |
| 6 Nov 2023 | Northern Districts | Wellington Firebirds | Cello Basin Reserve | 1* (20) | 2/93 (22.1) | DrawnDrawn |
| 28 Oct 2023 | Northern Districts | Auckland Aces | Kennards Hire Community Oval | 2* (12) | 7/84 (24.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 26 Oct 2022 | Northern Districts | Otago Volts | Bay Oval | 4* & 0* | 2/28 (10.0) | DrawnDrawn |
Pitch map
T20s454 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort