
New Zealand · Wellington · Washington Freedom · Welsh Fire
Rachin Ravindra
26New Zealand
- Left-handed strike-rotating top-order batter
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 145 | 134 | 2,477 | 1,738 | 20.60 | 142.5 | 98 | 10 | 215 | 104 | 32.8 |
| Super Smash | 40 | 34 | 553 | 445 | 17.30 | 124.3 | 67 | 1 | 44 | 20 | 35.1 |
| MLC | 24 | 24 | 491 | 298 | 20.50 | 164.8 | 70 | 2 | 47 | 25 | 33.2 |
| The Hundred | 12 | 12 | 261 | 147 | 26.10 | 177.6 | 98 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 20.4 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 205 | 123 | 22.80 | 166.7 | 98 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 24.4 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 94 | 1,511 | 1,892 | 96 | 7.51 | 19.70 | 15.7 | 36.4 |
| Super Smash | 40 | 732 | 936 | 34 | 7.67 | 27.50 | 21.5 | 30.1 |
| MLC | 17 | 247 | 308 | 27 | 7.48 | 11.40 | 9.1 | 46.2 |
| The Hundred | 10 | 130 | 187 | 9 | 8.63 | 20.80 | 14.4 | 34.6 |
| Last 10 | 9 | 125 | 192 | 9 | 9.22 | 21.30 | 13.9 | 32.8 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate142Par 139Balls per dismissal18Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate153Par 133Balls per dismissal15Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 23.5 | 27.2 | |
| Strike rate | 150 | 137 | |
| Boundary % | 20.1 | 18.9 | |
| Dot % | 31.5 | 39.3 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 34 | 34 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 154 | 141 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 144 | 132 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 134 | 124 |
1,251 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Dominant middle-overs left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.76Par 8.17DeathOvers 16–20
Economy6.20Par 9.75
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.57 | 8.47 | |
| Dot % | 41.3 | 34.7 | |
| Boundary % | 14.8 | 16.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 11.6 | 18.1 | |
| Average | 14.6 | 25.6 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.55 | 8.49 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.81 | 8.47 |
647 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.73 an over (field 9.63 across Super Smash, MLC and 2 more)
- Dot balls33% (field 39% across T20Is, Super Smash and 3 more)
- Dot balls bowled36% (field 33% across Super Smash, T20Is and 3 more)
Weaknesses
- Runs per dismissal20.6 (field 25.9 across T20Is, Super Smash and 3 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 794 | 139.7 | 50 | 100 | 8.76 | 3 |
| Middle overs | 770 | 141.3 | 54 | 1,200 | 7.37 | 67 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 174 | 160.9 | 16 | 211 | 7.73 | 26 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.2
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.5 above
July 2026Now 1.2 above2020202220242026- ICC rank
- 98
- 430 points
- Runs a match
- +0.8
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.0 above
August 2026Now 0.8 above2020202220242026- ICC rank
- –
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 69 | 1,466 | 24.4 | 151.1 | 41 | 17.0 | 8.41 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Smash | 2019–2026 | 40 | 553 | 17.30 | 124.3 | 34 | 7.67 |
| MLC | 2024–2026 | 24 | 491 | 20.50 | 164.8 | 27 | 7.48 |
| IPL | 2024–2025 | 18 | 413 | 24.30 | 143.9 | 0 | 3.50 |
| The Hundred* | 2025–2026 | 12 | 261 | 26.10 | 177.6 | 9 | 8.63 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 1/10 | 23% | 0 | 4 | 287249816701429 |
| Took a wicket | 8/10 | 64% | 1 | 14 | 4121112001 |
- Rachin Ravindra has made 30 or more in 1 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Rachin Ravindra has taken a wicket in 8 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | London Spirit | Sophia Gardens | 9 (10) | 1/30 (3.2) | Lost by 6 runsL 6 runs |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Sunrisers Leeds | Headingley | 2 (2) | 0/11 (1.4) | Lost by 71 runsL 71 runs |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Manchester Super Giants | Old Trafford | 14* (5) | 0/23 (1.4) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Southern Brave | Sophia Gardens | 0 (2) | 2/27 (2.3) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Birmingham Phoenix | Edgbaston | 7 (7) | 1/22 (3.2) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | Trent Rockets | Sophia Gardens | 16 (16) | 1/4 (0.5) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | MI London | Sophia Gardens | 98 (44) | 1/25 (2.3) | Won by 15 runsW 15 runs |
| 22 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | Southern Brave | The Rose Bowl | 24 (16) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Washington Freedom | Los Angeles Knight Riders | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 7 (7) | 2/23 (3.0) | Lost by 1 runL 1 run |
| 16 Jul 2026 | Washington Freedom | San Francisco Unicorns | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 28 (14) | 1/27 (2.0) | Won by 7 runsW 7 runs |
Pitch map
Tests763 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs944 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s699 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort