Oddsworth

The Oddsworth Smell Test

Claim

“England's batting line-up struggles against spin, and Jacob Bethell plays spin really well.”

Smells off

Data Jacob Bethell averages 28.6 against spin in men's ODIs between Full Members since 2024, against 84.3 for Joe Root, best of England's seven batters with 150 balls of it

When England's batters face a spinner in a one-day international, the scoreboard rarely stands still. In men's ODIs between Full Member sides since 2024, they have a strike rate of 92.8 against spin, and only India, on 95.8, have scored faster.

Scoring that quickly has not come at a heavy price in wickets. England average 34.1 against spin, sixth of the 12 sides, which puts them in the middle of the table.

The top of the order is where the claim looks weakest. Jos Buttler averages 72 against spin and Joe Root averages more again, so England's two senior batters have handled the turning ball better than anyone else in the side.

Full Member sides against spinRuns per dismissal, men's ODIs since 2024
  1. India43.2
  2. Afghanistan37.3
  3. Pakistan37.1
  4. New Zealand36.3
  5. Sri Lanka36
  6. England34.1
  7. Australia33
  8. West Indies29.3
  9. Bangladesh28.8
  10. South Africa28.7
  11. Ireland26.5
  12. Zimbabwe22.8

Jacob Bethell's record against spin

Seven England batters have faced at least 150 balls of spin, and Bethell's average is the lowest of the seven, below even Sam Curran's 32.

Eleven dismissals is a short run for a young batter, so the runs may still come. For now, though, his record against the spinners gives the claim nothing to stand on.

England's batters against spinRuns per dismissal, men's ODIs since 2024
  1. JE Root84.3
  2. JC Buttler72
  3. HC Brook41.6
  4. BM Duckett38.1
  5. WG Jacks37.3
  6. SM Curran32
  7. JG Bethell28.6

Is the claim right?

No, neither half holds up. A run of big scores against the spinners would change the verdict on Bethell. Until then, the claim has England and Bethell the wrong way round.

Share