Oddsworth

International series · T20I

India v West Indies

T20I series 20265 T20Is6–17 Oct 2026In India

India2West Indies2

Series drawn 2–2

Series prediction

India87%West Indies13%
Likeliest scoreline
India 4–1 38%
Called
Before the 1st T20I

India are at home, rank 4th in our T20I rankings to West Indies' 8th and have a predicted XI rated 16 runs a match better.

Every scoreline
  1. India 5–021%
  2. India 4–138%
  3. India 3–228%
  4. West Indies 3–211%
  5. West Indies 4–12%
  6. West Indies 5–0<1%

The result

Results

Played
5 of 5
Winners called
2 of 4
  1. India118-57.4 ovWest Indies–

    5th T20I7:00pm ISTDay/night

    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

    No result

    Our call
    India 63%
    1st innings par
    193 runs
    First innings
    118
  2. India223-919.3 ovWest Indies247-320 ov

    4th T20I7:00pm ISTDay/night

    Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

    West Indies won by 24 runs

    Our call
    India 68%
    1st innings par
    203 runs
    First innings
    247
  3. India22320 ovWest Indies209-720 ov

    3rd T20I7:00pm ISTDay/night

    Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

    India won by 14 runs

    Our call
    India 67%
    1st innings par
    186 runs
    First innings
    223
  4. India249-520 ovWest Indies252-418.3 ov

    2nd T20I7:00pm ISTDay/night

    JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

    West Indies won by 6 wickets

    Our call
    India 78%
    1st innings par
    178 runs
    First innings
    249
  5. India172-214.4 ovWest Indies17119.1 ov

    1st T20I7:00pm ISTDay/night

    Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

    India won by 8 wickets

    Our call
    India 73%
    1st innings par
    175 runs
    First innings
    171

Head to head

36T20Is since Jun 2009
22India wins
12West Indies wins
11–4In India, 16 T20Is, 1 tied or no result

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsT20IsIndiaWest IndiesWon by
2026/27India522Drawn
2023West Indies523West Indies
2022West Indies541India
2021/22India330India
2019/20India321India
2019Neutral330India
2018/19India330India
2017West Indies101West Indies
2016Neutral201West Indies
2011West Indies110India

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
17 Oct 2026M Chinnaswamy StadiumIndia 118-5 (7.4)No result
14 Oct 2026Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalWest Indies 247-3 (20) · India 223-9 (19.3)West Indies won by 24 runs
11 Oct 2026Holkar Cricket StadiumIndia 223 (20) · West Indies 209-7 (20)India won by 14 runs
9 Oct 2026JSCA International Stadium ComplexIndia 249-5 (20) · West Indies 252-4 (18.3)West Indies won by 6 wickets
6 Oct 2026Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumWest Indies 171 (19.1) · India 172-2 (14.4)India won by 8 wickets
1 Mar 2026Eden GardensWest Indies 195-4 (20) · India 199-5 (19.2)India won by 5 wickets
13 Aug 2023Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundIndia 165-9 (20) · West Indies 171-2 (18)West Indies won by 8 wickets
12 Aug 2023Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundWest Indies 178-8 (20) · India 179-1 (17)India won by 9 wickets
8 Aug 2023Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies 159-5 (20) · India 164-3 (17.5)India won by 7 wickets
6 Aug 2023Providence Stadium, GuyanaIndia 152-7 (20) · West Indies 155-8 (18.5)West Indies won by 2 wickets

The teams

The grounds

GroundT20IsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstIndia herewon–lost
Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium Lucknow6191153 (5)19983% (5 of 6)3–0
JSCA International Stadium Complex Ranchi4193165 (2)19667% (2 of 3)3–1
Holkar Cricket Stadium Indore4195180 (3)26050% (2 of 4)3–1
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad3200230 (3)29733% (1 of 3)3–0
M Chinnaswamy Stadium Bengaluru9193161 (3)20238% (3 of 8)3–3

Top performers, India v West Indies

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Rohit Sharma IND2269338.5142.9
Nicolas Pooran WI2059232.9135.2
Virat Kohli IND1357057.0150.8
Shimron Hetmyer WI2350322.9142.1
Rovman Powell WI2146127.1141.8
Suryakumar Yadav IND1242638.7161.4
Shai Hope WI1141251.5160.9
Rishabh Pant IND1639733.1141.3

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
Kuldeep Yadav IND112015.77.14
Arshdeep Singh IND151925.68.99
Keemo Paul WI111424.69.81
Roston Chase WI101321.27.30
Bhuvneshwar Kumar IND181335.27.25
Jason Holder WI151341.99.29
Obed McCoy WI91224.39.39
Romario Shepherd WI131236.011.08

In this series' squads

Highest scores, India v West Indies

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
252-4West IndiesJSCA International Stadium ComplexOct 2026
249-5IndiaJSCA International Stadium ComplexOct 2026
247-3West IndiesRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalOct 2026
245-6West IndiesCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundAug 2016
244-4IndiaCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundAug 2016

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
125* (62)Evin LewisWest IndiesSabina Park, KingstonJul 2017
111* (61)RG SharmaIndiaBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumNov 2018
110* (51)KL RahulIndiaCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundAug 2016
102* (43)Shreyas IyerIndiaBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumOct 2026
102* (45)Shai HopeWest IndiesJSCA International Stadium ComplexOct 2026

Bowling in an innings

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
6/17 (4.0)Obed McCoyWest IndiesWarner Park, Basseterre, St KittsAug 2022
5/41 (4.0)Keemo PaulWest IndiesRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalOct 2026
4/16 (4.0)DJG SammyWest IndiesQueen's Park Oval, Port of SpainJun 2011
4/16 (2.4)Ravi BishnoiIndiaCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundAug 2022
4/31 (4.0)Romario ShepherdWest IndiesCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf GroundAug 2023

Share