
Afghanistan · Gulf Giants · Sylhet Titans · Punjab Kings · Northern Warriors
Azmatullah Omarzai
26Afghanistan
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm medium-fast bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 184 | 146 | 2,546 | 1,810 | 22.90 | 140.7 | 116 | 6 | 153 | 150 | 33.5 |
| ILT20 | 10 | 10 | 233 | 170 | 25.90 | 137.1 | 43 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 30.0 |
| BPL | 25 | 22 | 364 | 267 | 24.30 | 136.3 | 50 | 1 | 28 | 17 | 33.0 |
| IPL | 20 | 11 | 151 | 101 | 15.10 | 149.5 | 38 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 36.6 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 9 | 320 | 180 | 45.70 | 177.8 | 116 | 2 | 17 | 26 | 30.0 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 173 | 3,244 | 4,441 | 188 | 8.21 | 23.60 | 17.3 | 44.0 |
| ILT20 | 7 | 162 | 253 | 12 | 9.37 | 21.10 | 13.5 | 42.0 |
| BPL | 25 | 476 | 619 | 28 | 7.80 | 22.10 | 17.0 | 51.5 |
| IPL | 18 | 354 | 568 | 15 | 9.63 | 37.90 | 23.6 | 35.6 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 174 | 258 | 14 | 8.90 | 18.40 | 12.4 | 39.7 |
Batting style
Balanced finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate120Par 125Balls per dismissal21Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate186Par 151Balls per dismissal11Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.2 | 21.7 | |
| Strike rate | 142 | 135 | |
| Boundary % | 17.1 | 16.6 | |
| Dot % | 33.5 | 36.1 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 49 | 40 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 147 | 142 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 134 | 125 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 125 | 115 |
1,271 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Wicket-taking powerplay seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.10Par 8.12Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.16Par 7.92DeathOvers 16–20
Economy10.34Par 9.76
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.62 | 8.44 | |
| Dot % | 43.5 | 41.9 | |
| Boundary % | 20.0 | 19.2 | |
| Balls per wicket | 16.3 | 18.1 | |
| Average | 23.5 | 25.5 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.80 | 8.38 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.30 | 8.61 |
2,011 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Six-hittingone every 12.1 balls (field 15.3 across T20Is, BPL and 8 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 180 (field 152 across T20Is, BPL and 8 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 101 | 72.3 | 6 | 1,632 | 7.80 | 80 |
| Middle overs | 1,003 | 120.1 | 44 | 857 | 7.94 | 45 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 706 | 179.6 | 61 | 755 | 9.42 | 63 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.2
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AverageNow 2.2 above202120222023202420252026- ICC rank
- 89
- 453 points
- Runs a match
- 0.1
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.7 above
September 2020Now 0.1 below202120222023202420252026- ICC rank
- 50
- 539 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 65 | 1,173 | 27.3 | 146.3 | 70 | 21.7 | 8.71 |
Teams
- AfghanistanInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Gulf GiantsILT20|5Bats at 5 · All-rounder · Contracted · Overseas · 10 appearances for the club
- Sylhet TitansBangladesh Premier League6 appearances in the club's latest season
- Punjab KingsIndian Premier League3 appearances in the club's latest season
- Northern WarriorsAbu Dhabi T10Last played Nov 2025
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shpageeza Cricket League | 2020–2025 | 27 | 349 | 26.80 | 148.5 | 34 | 7.16 |
| BPL | 2022–2026 | 25 | 364 | 24.30 | 136.3 | 28 | 7.80 |
| IPL | 2024–2026 | 20 | 151 | 15.10 | 149.5 | 15 | 9.63 |
| ILT20 | 2025 | 10 | 233 | 25.90 | 137.1 | 12 | 9.37 |
| LPL | 2024 | 9 | 123 | 61.50 | 236.5 | 8 | 11.12 |
| Nepal T20 League | 2022–2023 | 6 | 182 | 45.50 | 170.1 | 8 | 6.46 |
| PSL | 2023 | 6 | 26 | 13.00 | 185.7 | 10 | 9.81 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2024 | 5 | 77 | 19.30 | 97.5 | 11 | 4.85 |
| SA20 | 2025 | 5 | 18 | 6.00 | 94.7 | 2 | 8.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 18% | 1 | 2 | 22401338146411177116 |
| Took a wicket | 8/10 | 60% | 3 | 6 | 4120110221 |
- Azmatullah Omarzai has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Azmatullah Omarzai has taken a wicket in 8 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 3.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Afghanistan | Zimbabwe | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 116 (50) | 1/17 (2.0) | Won by 19 runsW 19 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Afghanistan | Zimbabwe | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 7 (8) | 2/39 (4.0) | Won by 37 runsW 37 runs |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 17 (13) | 2/27 (3.0) | Lost by 127 runsL 127 runs |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 11 (10) | 0/25 (2.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Afghanistan | India | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 64* (44) | 1/14 (1.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 23 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Lucknow Super Giants | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | – | 1/29 (3.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 17 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 14 (10) | 0/38 (4.0) | Lost by 23 runsL 23 runs |
| 14 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Mumbai Indians | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 38 (17) | 2/36 (4.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 19 Feb 2026 | Afghanistan | Canada | MA Chidambaram Stadium | 13 (7) | 1/18 (2.0) | Won by 82 runsW 82 runs |
| 16 Feb 2026 | Afghanistan | United Arab Emirates | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 40* (21) | 4/15 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
130135140145Usual paceQuicker balls
20222023202420252026
ODIs1,331 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s2,098 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort