
South Africa · Lions · Paarl Royals
Bjorn Fortuin
32South Africa
- Right-handed finisher
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 146 | 3,072 | 3,534 | 143 | 6.90 | 24.70 | 21.5 | 39.1 |
| Pro20 | 46 | 971 | 1,027 | 52 | 6.35 | 19.80 | 18.7 | 40.0 |
| SA20 | 44 | 1,023 | 1,157 | 39 | 6.79 | 29.70 | 26.2 | 39.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 220 | 235 | 17 | 6.41 | 13.80 | 12.9 | 41.4 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 148 | 68 | 433 | 431 | 10.60 | 100.5 | 35 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 38.5 |
| Pro20 | 47 | 17 | 109 | 105 | 12.10 | 103.8 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 32.4 |
| SA20 | 45 | 20 | 147 | 155 | 10.50 | 94.8 | 35 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 42.6 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 4 | 33 | 33 | 11.00 | 100.0 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 39.4 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate101Par 152Balls per dismissal14Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 12.7 | 19.0 | |
| Strike rate | 102 | 143 | |
| Boundary % | 10.3 | 17.7 | |
| Dot % | 38.4 | 34.1 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 13 | 42 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 108 | 154 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 97 | 119 |
224 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Containing powerplay left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy6.69Par 7.82Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.47Par 7.75DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.06 | 7.87 | |
| Dot % | 38.0 | 40.2 | |
| Boundary % | 12.3 | 16.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 26.5 | 20.7 | |
| Average | 31.2 | 27.2 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 6.80 | 7.82 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.99 | 8.03 |
1,378 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.83 an over (field 9.40 across CSA T20 Challenge, T20Is and 3 more)
- Powerplay, bowling6.56 an over (field 7.60 across SA20, CSA T20 Challenge and 4 more)
- Economy6.90 an over (field 7.76 across SA20, CSA T20 Challenge and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 10 | 50.0 | 0 | 1,404 | 6.56 | 67 |
| Middle overs | 114 | 93.0 | 13 | 1,458 | 7.10 | 66 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 307 | 104.9 | 28 | 210 | 7.83 | 10 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.9
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.4 above
November 2019Now 0.9 above201620182020202220242026- ICC rank
- 74
- 484 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 40 | 39 | 26.7 | 6.97 | 156 | 14.2 | 106.9 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Sept 2026
- LionsPro20 Cup 2026/27Bats at 9 · Bowler · Contracted · 102 appearances for the club
- Paarl RoyalsSA20|5Bats at 8 · Bowler · 12 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro20 | 2015–2026 | 47 | 52 | 6.35 | 109 | 12.10 | 103.8 |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 45 | 39 | 6.79 | 147 | 10.50 | 94.8 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 18 | 17 | 7.05 | 40 | 8.00 | 95.2 |
| Blast | 2025 | 5 | 2 | 7.87 | 4 | – | 133.3 |
| MLC | 2025 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 4 | 4.00 | 36.4 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 59% | 1 | 9 | 2214033002 |
- Bjorn Fortuin has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | Lions | Easterns | The Wanderers Stadium | – | 2/33 (4.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Lions | Limpopo | The Wanderers Stadium | – | 0/16 (2.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Lions | Border | The Wanderers Stadium | 18* (15) | 0/19 (4.0) | Won by 5 runsW 5 runs |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Lions | South Western Districts | Recreation Ground | – | 3/23 (4.0) | Won by 38 runsW 38 runs |
| 6 Sept 2026 | South Africa | Zimbabwe | Namibia Cricket Ground | – | 3/24 (4.0) | Won by 48 runsW 48 runs |
| 4 Sept 2026 | South Africa | Namibia | Namibia Cricket Ground | – | 0/28 (3.0) | Won by 11 runsW 11 runs |
| 1 Sept 2026 | South Africa | Zimbabwe | Namibia Cricket Ground | 2 (4) | 4/24 (3.4) | Won by 43 runsW 43 runs |
| 29 Aug 2026 | South Africa | Zimbabwe | Namibia Cricket Ground | – | 1/25 (4.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 28 Aug 2026 | South Africa | Namibia | Namibia Cricket Ground | 0 (2) | 2/17 (4.0) | Lost by 18 runsL 18 runs |
| 23 Jan 2026 | Paarl Royals | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | The Wanderers Stadium | 13 (12) | 2/26 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
Pitch map
ODIs974 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,480 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort