
Australia · Perth Scorchers · Punjab Kings
Cooper Connolly
23Australia
- Left-handed top-order batter
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 69 | 61 | 1,424 | 1,001 | 29.10 | 142.3 | 107 | 7 | 105 | 80 | 38.2 |
| BBL | 37 | 34 | 786 | 572 | 30.20 | 137.4 | 77 | 4 | 50 | 42 | 37.8 |
| IPL | 14 | 13 | 491 | 301 | 44.60 | 163.1 | 107 | 3 | 43 | 32 | 36.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 314 | 199 | 34.90 | 157.8 | 107 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 37.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 37 | 582 | 724 | 30 | 7.46 | 24.10 | 19.4 | 38.0 |
| BBL | 28 | 432 | 493 | 27 | 6.85 | 18.30 | 16.0 | 39.4 |
Batting style
Balanced top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate116Par 136Balls per dismissal22Par 23Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate141Par 135Balls per dismissal20Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate192Par 156Balls per dismissal20Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 28.7 | 26.3 | |
| Strike rate | 141 | 139 | |
| Boundary % | 18.3 | 18.1 | |
| Dot % | 38.6 | 36.5 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 44 | 34 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 138 | 143 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 147 | 132 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 113 | 123 |
979 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jun 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Economical left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy7.80Par 7.98Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.12Par 8.06DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.46 | 8.22 | |
| Dot % | 38.4 | 36.7 | |
| Boundary % | 14.0 | 16.4 | |
| Balls per wicket | 19.0 | 19.3 | |
| Average | 23.6 | 26.4 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.10 | 8.25 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 9.12 | 8.05 |
570 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Feb 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 192 (field 157 across BBL, IPL and 2 more)
- Six-hittingone every 12.5 balls (field 15.7 across BBL, IPL and 2 more)
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, battingSR 112 (field 141 across BBL, IPL and 2 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 259 | 111.6 | 11 | 108 | 8.17 | 8 |
| Middle overs | 526 | 136.1 | 27 | 407 | 7.11 | 18 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 158 | 191.8 | 7 | 67 | 8.51 | 4 |
| BBL Power Surge | 58 | 200.0 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.4
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.6 above
December 2025Now 1.5 above202420252026- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- 0.3
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.8 above
January 2026Now 0.3 below202420252026- ICC rank
- –
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 52 | 1,198 | 29.2 | 141.6 | 24 | 24.5 | 7.44 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBL | 2023–2026 | 37 | 786 | 30.20 | 137.4 | 27 | 6.85 |
| IPL | 2026 | 14 | 491 | 44.60 | 163.1 | – | – |
| MLC | 2025 | 4 | 56 | 18.70 | 103.7 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 5/10 | 33% | 0 | 4 | 3001073821371847115 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 57% | 0 | 9 | 1222001100 |
- Cooper Connolly has made 30 or more in 5 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Cooper Connolly has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2026 | Australia | Bangladesh | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium | 15 (13) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 19 Jun 2026 | Australia | Bangladesh | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium | 1 (4) | – | Won by 7 runsW 7 runs |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Australia | Bangladesh | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium | 47 (27) | – | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 23 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Lucknow Super Giants | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 18 (10) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 17 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 37 (22) | – | Lost by 23 runsL 23 runs |
| 14 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Mumbai Indians | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 21 (22) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 11 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Delhi Capitals | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 38 (27) | – | Lost by 3 wicketsL 3 wkts |
| 6 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | 107* (59) | – | Lost by 33 runsL 33 runs |
| 3 May 2026 | Punjab Kings | Gujarat Titans | Narendra Modi Stadium | 0 (1) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Punjab Kings | Rajasthan Royals | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 30 (14) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |