Oddsworth

Big Bash League

Best bowling averages in BBL history

Up to 19 Oct 2026Qualification: 20 wickets

#PlayerWktsRunsAvgEcon
1Mitchell StarcSydney Sixers3045715.237.94
2Haris RaufMelbourne Stars5692316.487.92
3Yasir ArafatPerth Scorchers2746917.377.62
4Rashid KhanAdelaide Strikers981,71617.516.44
5Cooper ConnollyPerth Scorchers2749318.256.84
6David PaynePerth Scorchers, Adelaide Strikers3362618.967.95
7Spencer JohnsonBrisbane Heat4178819.217.55
8Chris MorrisSydney Thunder2242619.368.01
9Jason BehrendorffPerth Scorchers, Melbourne Renegades1452,92720.187.15
10Henry ThorntonAdelaide Strikers, Sydney Sixers511,03020.198.67
11Sean AbbottSydney Sixers, Sydney Thunder1863,76520.248.37
12Tim BresnanPerth Scorchers, Hobart Hurricanes2142720.338.48
13Matthew KellyPerth Scorchers551,13020.548.11
14Jamie OvertonAdelaide Strikers3980320.588.36
15Tom CurranSydney Sixers, Melbourne Stars721,48420.618.27
=15Josh HazlewoodSydney Sixers2653620.617.54
17Carlos BrathwaiteSydney Sixers, Sydney Thunder2857820.647.84
18Andrew TyePerth Scorchers, Sydney Thunder, Melbourne Renegades1623,37220.817.99
19Jhye RichardsonPerth Scorchers1132,36320.917.89
20Peter SiddleAdelaide Strikers, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades1272,67521.067.55
21John HastingsMelbourne Stars501,06221.247.87
22Nathan LyonSydney Sixers, Adelaide Strikers4494621.507.18
23James FaulknerMelbourne Stars, Hobart Hurricanes801,73421.677.76
24Nathan Coulter-NileMelbourne Stars, Perth Scorchers952,06721.757.46
25Daniel SamsSydney Thunder, Sydney Sixers1282,81922.028.67

More BBL records

Share