
New Zealand · Rawalpindiz · Dublin Guardians
Daryl Mitchell
38New Zealand
- Right-handed strike-rotating top-order batter
- Right-arm medium bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 236 | 215 | 5,379 | 3,859 | 30.90 | 139.4 | 89 | 29 | 369 | 213 | 27.6 |
| PSL | 18 | 18 | 496 | 360 | 31.00 | 137.8 | 75 | 4 | 39 | 19 | 31.7 |
| ETPL | 8 | 8 | 114 | 105 | 16.30 | 108.6 | 35 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 35.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 248 | 176 | 31.00 | 140.9 | 89 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 27.8 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 100 | 1,292 | 2,076 | 79 | 9.64 | 26.30 | 16.4 | 26.5 |
| PSL | 11 | 143 | 246 | 7 | 10.32 | 35.10 | 20.4 | 21.7 |
| ETPL | 4 | 28 | 54 | 0 | 11.57 | – | – | 25.0 |
| Last 10 | 3 | 22 | 42 | 0 | 11.45 | – | – | 31.8 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate122Par 140Balls per dismissal29Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate139Par 133Balls per dismissal27Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate160Par 158Balls per dismissal16Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 33.4 | 24.6 | |
| Strike rate | 141 | 139 | |
| Boundary % | 15.8 | 17.9 | |
| Dot % | 27.9 | 35.1 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 33 | 37 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 149 | 145 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 129 | 132 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 128 | 120 |
1,472 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Middle-overs medium-pacer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy10.06Par 8.38DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 11.14 | 8.83 | |
| Dot % | 22.2 | 32.4 | |
| Boundary % | 25.6 | 17.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 24.2 | 17.5 | |
| Average | 44.9 | 25.8 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 11.25 | 8.89 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 10.97 | 8.73 |
266 balls bowled in T20s · Mar 2024 – Apr 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal30.9 (field 23.1 across T20Is, Super Smash and 6 more)
- Dot balls28% (field 35% across T20Is, Super Smash and 6 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 170 (field 155 across T20Is, Super Smash and 5 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 669 | 120.9 | 22 | 138 | 7.96 | 5 |
| Middle overs | 2,350 | 133.7 | 94 | 672 | 9.26 | 31 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 840 | 170.0 | 58 | 482 | 10.66 | 43 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.9
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.8 above
January 2025Now 2.0 above201520172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 70
- 488 points
- Runs a match
- 3.8
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak 1.6 below
August 2023Now 3.8 below201520172019202120232025
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 76 | 1,580 | 29.3 | 138.1 | 10 | 44.3 | 10.80 |
Teams
- New ZealandInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- RawalpindizPakistan Super League9 appearances in the club's latest season
- Dublin GuardiansETPL|18 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Smash | 2014–2025 | 52 | 1,525 | 40.10 | 138.4 | 36 | 9.25 |
| Blast | 2021–2023 | 23 | 646 | 35.90 | 154.5 | 21 | 8.34 |
| PSL | 2025–2026 | 18 | 496 | 31.00 | 137.8 | 7 | 10.32 |
| IPL | 2022–2024 | 15 | 351 | 27.00 | 131.5 | 1 | 12.13 |
| ETPL | 2026 | 8 | 114 | 16.30 | 108.6 | 0 | 11.57 |
| The Hundred* | 2023 | 8 | 136 | 27.20 | 130.8 | 3 | 11.12 |
| MLC | 2025 | 5 | 85 | 21.30 | 104.9 | 2 | 11.21 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 3/10 | 34% | 0 | 5 | 3843518332868924 |
| Took a wicket | 2/10 | 52% | 0 | 6 | 3000010000 |
- Daryl Mitchell has made 30 or more in 3 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Daryl Mitchell has taken a wicket in 2 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Eden Park | 24 (9) | – | Won by 87 runsW 87 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Westpac Stadium | 89* (52) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 24 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | 6 (5) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 22 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | 28 (19) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | 33 (33) | 0/26 (2.0) | Lost by 59 runsL 59 runs |
| 11 Sept 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | 18 (16) | – | Lost by 12 runsL 12 runs |
| 9 Sept 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Belfast Wolves | The Village, Malahide | 35* (25) | – | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 5 Sept 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Amsterdam Flames | Sportpark Westvliet | 4 (5) | 0/10 (1.0) | Lost by 9 runsL 9 runs |
| 2 Sept 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Rotterdam Dockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 8 (6) | 0/6 (0.4) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Dublin Guardians | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 3 (6) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |