
South Africa · Western Province · Durban's Super Giants · Durham
David Bedingham
32South Africa
- Right-handed strike-rotating top-order batter
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 78 | 73 | 1,549 | 1,155 | 21.80 | 134.1 | 78 | 8 | 130 | 54 | 31.5 |
| Pro20 | 11 | 11 | 249 | 182 | 22.60 | 136.8 | 73 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 33.0 |
| SA20 | 15 | 14 | 282 | 241 | 20.10 | 117.0 | 48 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 34.0 |
| Blast | 48 | 44 | 912 | 646 | 21.70 | 141.2 | 78 | 5 | 70 | 39 | 30.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 198 | 152 | 22.00 | 130.3 | 41 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 28.9 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate142Par 131Balls per dismissal21Par 21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate123Par 128Balls per dismissal16Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 24.2 | 25.6 | |
| Strike rate | 136 | 132 | |
| Boundary % | 16.8 | 17.5 | |
| Dot % | 31.5 | 38.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 24 | 30 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 145 | 136 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 122 | 125 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 132 | 117 |
517 balls in T20s · Mar 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Dot balls32% (field 37% across T20 Blast, SA20 and 3 more)
- Powerplay, battingSR 144 (field 129 across T20 Blast, SA20 and 3 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 549 | 143.7 | 29 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 554 | 123.3 | 35 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 52 | 148.1 | 7 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.8
- below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.5 above
June 2024Now 0.8 below2020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 26 | 464 | 21.1 | 125.4 | – | – | – |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blast | 2020–2026 | 48 | 912 | 21.70 | 141.2 | – | – |
| SA20 | 2025–2026 | 15 | 282 | 20.10 | 117.0 | – | – |
| Pro20 | 2019–2024 | 11 | 249 | 22.60 | 136.8 | – | – |
| Mzansi Super League | 2019 | 3 | 106 | 35.30 | 126.2 | – | – |
| The Hundred* | 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 1/10 | 29% | 0 | 3 | 2216252014124111226 |
- David Bedingham has made 30 or more in 1 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2026 | Durham | Nottinghamshire | Riverside Ground | 26* (21) | – | Lost by 2 runsL 2 runs |
| 3 Jul 2026 | Durham | Yorkshire | Headingley | 12 (8) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 28 Jun 2026 | Durham | Middlesex | Old Deer Park | 11 (9) | – | Won by 100 runsW 100 runs |
| 9 Jun 2026 | Durham | Lancashire | Riverside Ground | – | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 31 May 2026 | Durham | Nottinghamshire | Trent Bridge | 24 (19) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 29 May 2026 | Durham | Yorkshire | Riverside Ground | 41 (29) | – | Lost by 58 runsL 58 runs |
| 24 May 2026 | Durham | Leicestershire | Riverside Ground | 1 (5) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 22 May 2026 | Durham | Derbyshire | County Ground | 20 (12) | – | Won by 6 runsW 6 runs |
| 13 Jan 2026 | Durban's Super Giants | Paarl Royals | Boland Park | 25 (26) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 11 Jan 2026 | Durban's Super Giants | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | St George's Park | 16 (14) | – | Won by 2 wicketsW 2 wkts |
Records
Read more
- Nine Durham wins and no Durham name in the PCA Team of the YearDurham went through the Division Two season unbeaten, and none of their players made the PCA Men's Team of the Year. Ranked on this season alone, across all four domestic competitions, half the PCA's side holds up.
- South Africa’s two-spinner plan begins with NortjeBavuma has picked for a turning wicket, but Rabada’s absence gives the first pace spell particular weight.