
Pakistan · Desert Vipers · Lahore Qalandars · Khan Research Laboratories · Pakistan Greens · Abbottabad
Fakhar Zaman
36Pakistan
- Left-handed opener
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 295 | 285 | 7,582 | 5,585 | 27.60 | 135.8 | 115 | 55 | 738 | 305 | 37.5 |
| ILT20 | 21 | 21 | 482 | 374 | 24.10 | 128.9 | 71 | 3 | 41 | 19 | 39.0 |
| PSL | 105 | 105 | 3,365 | 2,351 | 32.70 | 143.1 | 115 | 30 | 331 | 140 | 34.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 403 | 262 | 44.80 | 153.8 | 103 | 4 | 47 | 13 | 32.1 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 13 | 123 | 135 | 3 | 6.59 | 45.00 | 41.0 | 39.0 |
| ILT20 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 14.00 | – | – | 33.3 |
| PSL | 7 | 60 | 58 | 2 | 5.80 | 29.00 | 30.0 | 45.0 |
Batting style
Balanced opener
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate136Par 132Balls per dismissal25Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate141Par 128Balls per dismissal23Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate150Par 151Balls per dismissal8Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 30.0 | 26.2 | |
| Strike rate | 139 | 131 | |
| Boundary % | 19.3 | 18.1 | |
| Dot % | 37.5 | 40.8 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 31 | 30 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 139 | 135 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 137 | 126 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 122 | 120 |
2,053 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Six-hittingone every 18.3 balls (field 21.0 across PSL, T20Is and 8 more)
- Middle overs, battingSR 140 (field 126 across PSL, T20Is and 7 more)
- Dot balls38% (field 41% across PSL, T20Is and 8 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 3,063 | 129.8 | 123 | 36 | 7.67 | 1 |
| Middle overs | 2,240 | 140.3 | 116 | 75 | 6.72 | 2 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 282 | 164.2 | 36 | 12 | 2.50 | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.9
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.8 above
July 2018Now 0.9 above20182020202220242026- ICC rank
- 72
- 481 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 73 | 2,023 | 30.2 | 138.9 | 0 | – | 14.00 |
Teams
- PakistanInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Desert VipersILT20|5Bats at 1 · Opener · Contracted · Overseas · 21 appearances for the club
- Lahore QalandarsPakistan Super League8 appearances in the club's latest season
- AbbottabadNational T20 CupLast played Mar 2026
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2017–2026 | 105 | 3,365 | 32.70 | 143.1 | 2 | 5.80 |
| ILT20 | 2025–2026 | 21 | 482 | 24.10 | 128.9 | 0 | 14.00 |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2026 | 20 | 606 | 31.90 | 140.6 | 0 | 14.50 |
| LPL | 2023 | 7 | 156 | 22.30 | 113.9 | – | – |
| Blast | 2019 | 7 | 99 | 16.50 | 93.4 | 1 | 4.33 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2023 | 6 | 161 | 26.80 | 119.3 | 0 | 3.00 |
| CPL | 2024 | 5 | 159 | 31.80 | 133.6 | – | – |
| BBL | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 37.5 | – | – |
| BPL | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 40.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 4/10 | 34% | 0 | 7 | 12120841036158212212 |
- Fakhar Zaman has made 30 or more in 4 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | Pakistan | Sri Lanka | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 12 (7) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Pakistan | Sri Lanka | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 22 (17) | – | Won by 82 runsW 82 runs |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Pakistan | Sri Lanka | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 21 (13) | – | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Peshawar Zalmi | Gaddafi Stadium | 58* (47) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 23 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Karachi Kings | Gaddafi Stadium | 61 (41) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Quetta Gladiators | Gaddafi Stadium | 103 (51) | – | Won by 9 runsW 9 runs |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Rawalpindiz | National Stadium | 84 (54) | – | Won by 32 runsW 32 runs |
| 17 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Quetta Gladiators | National Stadium | 20 (11) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Peshawar Zalmi | National Stadium | 21 (19) | – | Lost by 76 runsL 76 runs |
| 29 Mar 2026 | Lahore Qalandars | Karachi Kings | Gaddafi Stadium | 1 (2) | – | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
Records
- 1stMost sixes in PSL history140
- 2ndMost runs in PSL history3,365
- 2ndMost fifties in PSL history27
- 2ndMost fours in PSL history331
- =2ndMost sixes in an innings in PSL history10
- =3rdMost hundreds in PSL history3
- =3rdHighest partnerships in ILT20 history157
- 3rdMost matches in PSL history105
- 5thHighest partnerships in ODIs304
- 6thHighest scores in ODIs210*
- 9thHighest scores in PSL history115
Read more
- The ILT20 auction's winners and losersMI Emirates broke the league's record fee and spent the most. The side our forecast likes best spent the least.
- Fakhar Zaman's tri-series final hundred and the lean fortnight before itFour low scores in the tri-series, then 127 with the trophy on the line. Pakistan have to decide which Fakhar Zaman is the real one.