
Pakistan · Karnali Yaks · Rajshahi Warriors
Hussain Talat
29Pakistan
- Left-handed watchful middle-order batter
- Right-arm medium-fast bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 166 | 147 | 2,992 | 2,381 | 25.40 | 125.7 | 68 | 15 | 262 | 83 | 33.6 |
| NPL | 2 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 1.50 | 16.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83.3 |
| BPL | 5 | 5 | 51 | 44 | 17.00 | 115.9 | 40 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 45.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 71 | 93 | 10.10 | 76.3 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 55.9 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 88 | 1,214 | 1,801 | 66 | 8.90 | 27.30 | 18.4 | 32.7 |
| NPL | 2 | 42 | 65 | 3 | 9.29 | 21.70 | 14.0 | 42.9 |
| BPL | 5 | 75 | 107 | 2 | 8.56 | 53.50 | 37.5 | 22.7 |
| Last 10 | 7 | 126 | 184 | 7 | 8.76 | 26.30 | 18.0 | 38.1 |
Batting style
Watchful middle-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate116Par 127Balls per dismissal22Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.9 | 24.1 | |
| Strike rate | 114 | 132 | |
| Boundary % | 12.4 | 16.2 | |
| Dot % | 39.7 | 35.5 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 26 | 36 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 112 | 140 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 119 | 124 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 95 | 114 |
403 balls in T20s · Nov 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Middle-overs seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.79Par 7.74DeathOvers 16–20
Economy8.67Par 9.47
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.74 | 8.18 | |
| Dot % | 34.6 | 34.9 | |
| Boundary % | 18.0 | 15.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 16.7 | 17.9 | |
| Average | 24.3 | 24.4 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.91 | 8.11 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 9.49 | 8.35 |
350 balls bowled in T20s · Nov 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 28.7 balls (field 17.9 across PSL, National T20 Cup and 6 more)
- Powerplay, battingSR 98 (field 124 across PSL, T20Is and 5 more)
- Middle overs, bowling8.92 an over (field 7.64 across PSL, National T20 Cup and 6 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 362 | 98.1 | 11 | 162 | 7.00 | 8 |
| Middle overs | 1,547 | 126.6 | 71 | 712 | 8.92 | 30 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 472 | 143.9 | 36 | 340 | 9.78 | 28 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 1.4
- batting, below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.5 above
March 2023Now 1.4 below20182020202220242026
- Runs a match
- 3.4
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak 2.3 below
September 2022Now 3.4 below20182020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 26 | 323 | 20.2 | 112.2 | 20 | 22.9 | 8.75 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2017–2025 | 70 | 1,170 | 24.90 | 123.8 | 20 | 9.31 |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2025 | 44 | 868 | 29.90 | 133.3 | 21 | 9.11 |
| Nepal T20 League | 2022–2023 | 13 | 367 | 33.40 | 156.2 | 10 | 7.88 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2023 | 6 | 67 | 13.40 | 95.7 | 1 | 9.08 |
| BPL | 2025–2026 | 5 | 51 | 17.00 | 115.9 | 2 | 8.56 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018 | 3 | 25 | 25.00 | 80.6 | 2 | 7.00 |
| NPL | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 16.7 | 3 | 9.29 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 1/10 | 31% | 0 | 3 | 1211032313630 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 51% | 0 | 4 | 0210121030 |
- Hussain Talat has made 30 or more in 1 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Hussain Talat has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Karnali Yaks | Biratnagar Kings | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 0 (4) | 0/39 (3.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Karnali Yaks | Janakpur Bolts | Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | 3 (14) | 3/26 (4.0) | Won by 19 runsW 19 runs |
| 1 Jan 2026 | Rajshahi Warriors | Rangpur Riders | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | 6* (6) | 0/13 (2.0) | Rajshahi Warriors won after a tieRajshahi Warriors won after a tie |
| 29 Dec 2025 | Rajshahi Warriors | Noakhali Express | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | 3 (9) | 1/18 (3.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 28 Sept 2025 | Pakistan | India | Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 1 (2) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 25 Sept 2025 | Pakistan | Bangladesh | Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 3 (7) | – | Won by 11 runsW 11 runs |
| 23 Sept 2025 | Pakistan | Sri Lanka | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 32* (30) | 2/18 (3.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 21 Sept 2025 | Pakistan | India | Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 10 (11) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 24 Jul 2025 | Pakistan | Bangladesh | Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | 1 (4) | 1/36 (3.0) | Won by 74 runsW 74 runs |
| 17 May 2025 | Peshawar Zalmi | Karachi Kings | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 12* (6) | 0/34 (3.0) | Lost by 23 runsL 23 runs |