
Ireland · Dubai Capitals · Belfast Wolves · Northern Knights · Team Abu Dhabi
Mark Adair
30Ireland
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm fast-medium bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 164 | 3,435 | 4,405 | 215 | 7.69 | 20.50 | 16.0 | 43.1 |
| ILT20 | 17 | 353 | 434 | 17 | 7.38 | 25.50 | 20.8 | 43.1 |
| ETPL | 12 | 210 | 280 | 13 | 8.00 | 21.50 | 16.2 | 44.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 180 | 249 | 11 | 8.30 | 22.60 | 16.4 | 43.9 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 165 | 113 | 1,348 | 1,012 | 15.00 | 133.2 | 72 | 1 | 97 | 67 | 38.5 |
| ILT20 | 17 | 10 | 89 | 72 | 14.80 | 123.6 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 33.3 |
| ETPL | 12 | 6 | 42 | 41 | 10.50 | 102.4 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 43.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 4 | 35 | 31 | 17.50 | 112.9 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 41.9 |
Batting style
Balanced finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate162Par 148Balls per dismissal12Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 18.7 | 18.4 | |
| Strike rate | 145 | 141 | |
| Boundary % | 18.3 | 17.5 | |
| Dot % | 36.2 | 35.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 41 | 41 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 157 | 147 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 136 | 122 |
323 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady powerplay seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy6.64Par 7.92Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.60Par 7.72DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.81Par 9.22
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.85 | 8.27 | |
| Dot % | 43.1 | 42.8 | |
| Boundary % | 16.5 | 18.3 | |
| Balls per wicket | 17.1 | 17.1 | |
| Average | 22.3 | 23.6 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.30 | 8.29 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 6.94 | 8.22 |
1,179 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Powerplay, bowling6.71 an over (field 7.56 across T20Is, Cricket Ireland Inter-Provincial Twenty20 Trophy and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 51 | 168.6 | 3 | 1,833 | 6.71 | 91 |
| Middle overs | 409 | 108.1 | 28 | 501 | 7.68 | 30 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 552 | 148.6 | 59 | 1,101 | 9.35 | 94 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.8
- below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.3 above
October 2021Now 0.8 below20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 81
- 466 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 45 | 47 | 25.4 | 8.06 | 257 | 15.1 | 125.4 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- IrelandInternationalLast T20I Feb 2026
- Dubai CapitalsILT20|5New signing · Overseas
- Belfast WolvesETPL|1Bats at 8 · Bowler · 12 appearances in the club's latest season
- Northern KnightsCricket Ireland Inter-Provincial Twenty20 TrophyLast played Jul 2026
- Team Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi T10Last played Dec 2024
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cricket Ireland Inter-Provincial Twenty20 Trophy | 2018–2026 | 29 | 39 | 7.29 | 369 | 16.80 | 160.4 |
| ILT20 | 2025 | 17 | 17 | 7.38 | 89 | 14.80 | 123.6 |
| ETPL | 2026 | 12 | 13 | 8.00 | 42 | 10.50 | 102.4 |
| Blast | 2016 | 5 | 5 | 6.62 | 11 | 3.70 | 78.6 |
| MLC | 2025 | 3 | 1 | 10.14 | 1 | 1.00 | 16.7 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 76% | 1 | 27 | 0220311101 |
- Mark Adair has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | – | 1/30 (3.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 19 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | – | 0/24 (3.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | – | 1/23 (3.0) | Won by 9 runs (DLS)W 9 runs (DLS) |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | The Village, Malahide | 4* (1) | 1/14 (2.0) | Won by 103 runsW 103 runs |
| 12 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Rotterdam Dockers | The Village, Malahide | 2* (1) | 1/40 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 10 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | – | 3/25 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 9 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Dublin Guardians | The Village, Malahide | 15 (18) | 0/26 (4.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 4 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | Sportpark Westvliet | – | 2/17 (2.0) | Won by 26 runsW 26 runs |
| 2 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 14 (11) | 2/33 (4.0) | Lost by 59 runsL 59 runs |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | Sportpark Westvliet | – | 0/17 (1.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
125130135140Usual paceQuicker balls
2022202320242025
Tests1,007 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs1,430 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,757 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort