
New Zealand · Northern Districts · Mumbai Indians · Trent Rockets · Edinburgh Castle Rockers
Mitchell Santner
34New Zealand
- Left-handed watchful finisher
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 287 | 209 | 3,040 | 2,280 | 24.10 | 133.3 | 92 | 8 | 230 | 138 | 36.9 |
| Super Smash | 28 | 27 | 508 | 346 | 28.20 | 146.8 | 92 | 2 | 34 | 31 | 35.3 |
| IPL | 35 | 21 | 136 | 123 | 17.00 | 110.6 | 22 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 40.7 |
| The Hundred | 22 | 13 | 198 | 138 | 49.50 | 143.5 | 52 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 26.8 |
| ETPL | 10 | 8 | 152 | 105 | 50.70 | 144.8 | 39 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 29.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 7 | 118 | 91 | 39.30 | 129.7 | 39 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 36.3 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 280 | 5,879 | 7,081 | 292 | 7.23 | 24.30 | 20.1 | 38.1 |
| Super Smash | 28 | 606 | 743 | 31 | 7.36 | 24.00 | 19.5 | 36.0 |
| IPL | 35 | 687 | 860 | 30 | 7.51 | 28.70 | 22.9 | 36.1 |
| The Hundred | 20 | 365 | 486 | 17 | 7.99 | 28.60 | 21.5 | 35.6 |
| ETPL | 10 | 240 | 271 | 10 | 6.78 | 27.10 | 24.0 | 38.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 234 | 293 | 11 | 7.51 | 26.60 | 21.3 | 32.9 |
Batting style
Watchful finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate112Par 133Balls per dismissal29Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate158Par 156Balls per dismissal16Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 27.5 | 20.9 | |
| Strike rate | 132 | 144 | |
| Boundary % | 15.9 | 18.0 | |
| Dot % | 36.2 | 33.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 36 | 40 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 131 | 150 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 136 | 132 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 121 | 123 |
749 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Containing middle-overs left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy7.68Par 8.58Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.17Par 8.26DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.31Par 9.75
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.54 | 8.50 | |
| Dot % | 36.6 | 34.3 | |
| Boundary % | 13.3 | 16.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 19.8 | 18.4 | |
| Average | 24.8 | 26.1 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.39 | 8.52 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.10 | 8.48 |
2,097 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.94 an over (field 9.53 across T20Is, Super Smash and 6 more)
- Economy7.23 an over (field 8.14 across T20Is, T20 Blast and 6 more)
- Middle overs, bowling7.12 an over (field 7.94 across T20Is, T20 Blast and 6 more)
Weaknesses
- Dot balls37% (field 34% across T20Is, T20 Blast and 6 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 215 | 110.2 | 7 | 998 | 7.13 | 37 |
| Middle overs | 1,243 | 123.0 | 58 | 4,133 | 7.12 | 201 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 822 | 155.0 | 61 | 748 | 7.94 | 54 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.2
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.4 above
September 2026Now 1.3 above201620182020202220242026- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- +3.4
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AverageNow 3.4 above201620182020202220242026- ICC rank
- 7
- 665 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 89 | 926 | 31.9 | 139.9 | 88 | 26.3 | 7.60 |
Teams
- New ZealandInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Northern DistrictsSuper Smash2 appearances in the club's latest season
- Mumbai IndiansIndian Premier League4 appearances in the club's latest season
- Trent RocketsThe Hundred*9 appearances in the club's latest season
- Edinburgh Castle RockersETPL|1Bats at 7 · All-rounder · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2019–2026 | 35 | 136 | 17.00 | 110.6 | 30 | 7.51 |
| Blast | 2016–2025 | 33 | 673 | 24.90 | 136.0 | 41 | 7.06 |
| Super Smash | 2018–2026 | 28 | 508 | 28.20 | 146.8 | 31 | 7.36 |
| The Hundred* | 2023–2026 | 22 | 198 | 49.50 | 143.5 | 17 | 7.99 |
| ETPL | 2026 | 10 | 152 | 50.70 | 144.8 | 10 | 6.78 |
| CPL | 2020 | 9 | 145 | 48.30 | 115.1 | 6 | 5.59 |
| MLC | 2023–2024 | 9 | 111 | 13.90 | 126.1 | 6 | 7.96 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 1/10 | 13% | 0 | 3 | 3251527183923245 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 65% | 4 | 9 | 1010002412 |
- Mitchell Santner has made 30 or more in 1 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Mitchell Santner has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 4.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Eden Park | 5 (6) | 2/24 (4.0) | Won by 87 runsW 87 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Westpac Stadium | – | 1/17 (3.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 24 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | 4* (5) | 4/21 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 22 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | – | 2/39 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 20 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Belfast Wolves | The Village, Malahide | 2* (2) | 0/29 (4.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Belfast Wolves | The Village, Malahide | 23 (13) | 0/35 (4.0) | Lost by 9 runs (DLS)L 9 runs (DLS) |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Rotterdam Dockers | The Village, Malahide | 39* (31) | 0/30 (4.0) | Lost by 5 runsL 5 runs |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | 18 (19) | 1/31 (4.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 11 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Dublin Guardians | The Village, Malahide | 27* (15) | 0/33 (4.0) | Won by 12 runsW 12 runs |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Glasgow Cosmic | Sportpark Westvliet | – | 1/34 (4.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests2,587 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs3,820 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s3,112 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
- =1stMost four-wicket hauls in European T20 Premier League history1
- 3rdBest bowling figures in European T20 Premier League history5/16
- =4thMost sixes in an innings in Super Smash history9
- =8thMost matches in European T20 Premier League history10
- 9thMost wickets in T20 internationals151
- 9thBest economy rates in T20 internationals7.16
- 9thMost matches in T20 internationals143
Read more
- Who is overpaid in the IPL? Fees against our ratings before the 2027 retentionsT Natarajan is back at Sunrisers before the 15 November retention deadline. Which IPL players are overpaid, and what are sides really paying for?
- A thirteen-ball fifty and no Hundred dealKamran Dhariwal hit a thirteen-ball fifty and Sam Hain went without a bid. The Hundred’s auction left six English cricketers with a case to answer on the pitch.
- The number behind Ishan Kishan's record T20I year for IndiaThe run tally put Ishan Kishan beside Sachin Tendulkar. His scoring rate across two years of T20 cricket says more about the batter.