
Pakistan · Melbourne Renegades · Rawalpindiz · Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited · Peshawar
Muhammad Rizwan
34Pakistan
- Right-handed opening anchor
- Right-arm medium bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 272 | 249 | 8,344 | 6,651 | 41.90 | 125.5 | 110 | 71 | 742 | 233 | 34.4 |
| BBL | 10 | 10 | 187 | 182 | 18.70 | 102.7 | 41 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 42.9 |
| PSL | 102 | 92 | 2,974 | 2,323 | 39.70 | 128.0 | 110 | 23 | 277 | 75 | 32.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 204 | 175 | 20.40 | 116.6 | 45 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 43.4 |
Batting style
Opening anchor
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate116Par 133Balls per dismissal36Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate110Par 129Balls per dismissal25Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate182Par 158Balls per dismissal24Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 34.9 | 26.3 | |
| Strike rate | 119 | 133 | |
| Boundary % | 13.9 | 18.5 | |
| Dot % | 38.6 | 40.5 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 27 | 31 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 124 | 137 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 111 | 127 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 100 | 122 |
1,760 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Apr 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal41.9 (field 24.8 across T20Is, PSL and 6 more)
- Dot balls34% (field 40% across T20Is, PSL and 6 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 167 (field 152 across PSL, T20Is and 6 more)
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 28.5 balls (field 20.5 across T20Is, PSL and 6 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 2,980 | 120.6 | 74 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 2,897 | 119.6 | 83 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 765 | 166.9 | 42 | 0 | – | 0 |
| BBL Power Surge | 9 | 111.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.6
- below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.6 above
September 2022Now 0.6 below201620182020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 40 | 1,086 | 31.0 | 120.5 | – | – | – |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2016–2026 | 102 | 2,974 | 39.70 | 128.0 | – | – |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2021 | 19 | 599 | 35.20 | 126.9 | – | – |
| BPL | 2017–2024 | 17 | 478 | 39.80 | 113.3 | – | – |
| BBL | 2025–2026 | 10 | 187 | 18.70 | 102.7 | – | – |
| Blast | 2022 | 7 | 275 | 45.80 | 144.0 | – | – |
| CPL | 2025 | 6 | 227 | 56.80 | 127.5 | – | – |
| Global T20 Canada | 2023 | 5 | 190 | 63.30 | 118.8 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 2/10 | 47% | 0 | 10 | 41212190159264526 |
- Muhammad Rizwan has made 30 or more in 2 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Hyderabad Kingsmen | National Stadium | 26 (16) | – | Lost by 108 runsL 108 runs |
| 23 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Islamabad United | National Stadium | 45 (38) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Multan Sultans | National Stadium | 26 (29) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Lahore Qalandars | National Stadium | 9 (9) | – | Lost by 32 runsL 32 runs |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Hyderabad Kingsmen | National Stadium | 15 (16) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 10 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Quetta Gladiators | National Stadium | 0 (1) | – | Lost by 61 runsL 61 runs |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Multan Sultans | Gaddafi Stadium | 19 (13) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Islamabad United | Gaddafi Stadium | 2 (8) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 2 Apr 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Karachi Kings | Gaddafi Stadium | 21 (13) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Rawalpindiz | Peshawar Zalmi | Gaddafi Stadium | 41 (32) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
Records
- 3rdMost runs in PSL history2,974
- 3rdMost fifties in PSL history21
- 3rdMost fours in PSL history277
- =4thMost fifties in T20 internationals30
- 5thHighest partnerships in PSL history157
- =6thMost hundreds in PSL history2
- 6thMost matches in PSL history102
- 8thMost runs in T20 internationals3,414
- 10thHighest partnerships in T20 internationals203*