
West Indies · Pretoria Capitals · St Lucia Kings · Barbados
Roston Chase
34West Indies
- Right-handed middle-order batter
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 163 | 133 | 2,591 | 2,091 | 24.90 | 123.9 | 90 | 14 | 225 | 84 | 36.7 |
| SA20 | 6 | 5 | 52 | 40 | 13.00 | 130.0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 40.0 |
| CPL | 78 | 72 | 1,552 | 1,208 | 29.30 | 128.5 | 90 | 10 | 132 | 55 | 35.8 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 7 | 78 | 70 | 13.00 | 111.4 | 34 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 41.4 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 142 | 2,597 | 3,144 | 127 | 7.26 | 24.80 | 20.4 | 39.5 |
| SA20 | 6 | 124 | 150 | 4 | 7.26 | 37.50 | 31.0 | 40.3 |
| CPL | 72 | 1,331 | 1,543 | 71 | 6.96 | 21.70 | 18.7 | 43.4 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 232 | 316 | 14 | 8.17 | 22.60 | 16.6 | 37.1 |
Batting style
Balanced middle-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate119Par 130Balls per dismissal19Par 21Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate119Par 124Balls per dismissal22Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate150Par 154Balls per dismissal14Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 24.0 | 23.3 | |
| Strike rate | 124 | 130 | |
| Boundary % | 14.9 | 16.2 | |
| Dot % | 36.1 | 38.5 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 24 | 40 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 130 | 139 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 120 | 123 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 107 | 113 |
1,238 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Economical middle-overs off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.43Par 8.09Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.20Par 7.84DeathOvers 16–20
Economy8.29Par 9.79
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.54 | 8.06 | |
| Dot % | 37.8 | 38.4 | |
| Boundary % | 13.4 | 16.0 | |
| Balls per wicket | 20.2 | 19.3 | |
| Average | 25.4 | 25.9 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.00 | 7.92 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.08 | 8.19 |
1,696 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.88 an over (field 9.75 across CPL, T20Is and 2 more)
- Middle overs, bowling6.94 an over (field 7.64 across CPL, T20Is and 4 more)
Weaknesses
- Six-hittingone every 24.9 balls (field 15.7 across CPL, T20Is and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 393 | 109.4 | 19 | 626 | 7.94 | 35 |
| Middle overs | 1,298 | 120.6 | 53 | 1,748 | 6.94 | 78 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 400 | 149.0 | 32 | 223 | 7.88 | 14 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.2
- batting, below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.9 above
September 2021Now 0.2 below2019202120232025- ICC rank
- 92
- 449 points
- Runs a match
- +1.8
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.9 above
October 2026Now 1.8 above2019202120232025- ICC rank
- 22
- 613 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 71 | 1,024 | 22.3 | 125.0 | 59 | 25.8 | 7.86 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPL | 2018–2026 | 78 | 1,552 | 29.30 | 128.5 | 71 | 6.96 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2024 | 6 | 48 | 12.00 | 94.1 | 1 | 8.86 |
| SA20 | 2025–2026 | 6 | 52 | 13.00 | 130.0 | 4 | 7.26 |
| ILT20 | 2025 | 5 | 68 | 22.70 | 133.3 | 1 | 10.33 |
| BPL | 2024 | 3 | 15 | 5.00 | 71.4 | 4 | 5.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 2/10 | 27% | 0 | 5 | 71341411834155 |
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 60% | 0 | 8 | 0031131320 |
- Roston Chase has made 30 or more in 2 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Roston Chase has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | M Chinnaswamy Stadium | – | – | No resultNo result |
| 14 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | – | 0/43 (4.0) | Won by 24 runsW 24 runs |
| 11 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Holkar Cricket Stadium | 5* (4) | 2/38 (4.0) | Lost by 14 runsL 14 runs |
| 9 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | JSCA International Stadium Complex | – | 3/24 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 6 Oct 2026 | West Indies | India | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 5 (3) | 1/37 (3.4) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 9 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Guyana Amazon Warriors | Providence Stadium, Guyana | 1 (2) | 3/34 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 6 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Barbados Tridents | Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | 34 (28) | 1/30 (4.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 3 Sept 2026 | St Lucia Kings | St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts | 8 (8) | 1/37 (4.0) | Lost by 137 runsL 137 runs |
| 26 Aug 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Trinbago Knight Riders | Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad | – | 3/24 (4.0) | Won by 36 runsW 36 runs |
| 21 Aug 2026 | St Lucia Kings | Jamaica Kingsmen | Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia | 11 (12) | 0/32 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests5,066 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs1,940 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,896 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort