
South Africa · Warriors · Sunrisers Eastern Cape
Senuran Muthusamy
32South Africa
- Left-handed finisher
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 53 | 949 | 1,119 | 48 | 7.07 | 23.30 | 19.8 | 33.4 |
| Pro20 | 22 | 368 | 406 | 16 | 6.62 | 25.40 | 23.0 | 35.6 |
| SA20 | 26 | 473 | 585 | 27 | 7.42 | 21.70 | 17.5 | 30.0 |
| Last 10 | 9 | 188 | 229 | 11 | 7.31 | 20.80 | 17.1 | 27.1 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 61 | 43 | 497 | 447 | 16.00 | 111.2 | 60 | 1 | 27 | 21 | 38.5 |
| Pro20 | 24 | 22 | 328 | 292 | 23.40 | 112.3 | 60 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 36.3 |
| SA20 | 32 | 16 | 145 | 132 | 11.20 | 109.8 | 38 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 40.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2.00 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 14.1 | 20.1 | |
| Strike rate | 109 | 141 | |
| Boundary % | 9.7 | 17.2 | |
| Dot % | 36.8 | 34.0 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 53 | 39 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 109 | 149 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 101 | 117 |
155 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Jan 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Economical middle-overs left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy6.91Par 7.78DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.25 | 7.90 | |
| Dot % | 32.3 | 34.6 | |
| Boundary % | 10.8 | 14.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 18.5 | 20.4 | |
| Average | 22.3 | 26.8 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.07 | 7.88 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 7.79 | 7.96 |
554 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Jan 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Middle overs, bowling6.59 an over (field 7.55 across SA20, CSA T20 Challenge and T20Is)
- Economy7.07 an over (field 7.74 across SA20, CSA T20 Challenge and T20Is)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 41 | 70.7 | 2 | 78 | 9.15 | 1 |
| Middle overs | 222 | 97.7 | 13 | 768 | 6.59 | 39 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 184 | 136.4 | 16 | 103 | 9.09 | 8 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.1
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.4 above
January 2026Now 0.1 above2020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 25 | 26 | 21.0 | 7.17 | 70 | 6.4 | 95.9 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Aug 2025
- WarriorsPro20 Cup 2026/27Unsigned · 13 appearances for the club
- Sunrisers Eastern CapeSA20|5Bats at 9 · Bowler · 11 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 32 | 27 | 7.42 | 145 | 11.20 | 109.8 |
| Pro20 | 2019–2024 | 24 | 16 | 6.62 | 328 | 23.40 | 112.3 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 0/10 | 7% | 0 | 1 | 11277800922 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 51% | 0 | 4 | 1102320030 |
- Senuran Muthusamy has made 30 or more in 0 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Senuran Muthusamy has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Pretoria Capitals | Newlands | – | 0/33 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 23 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Paarl Royals | The Wanderers Stadium | – | 3/15 (4.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 21 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Pretoria Capitals | Kingsmead | – | 0/31 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 18 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | MI Cape Town | St George's Park | – | 0/35 (3.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 16 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | MI Cape Town | Newlands | 2 (3) | 2/25 (3.2) | Lost by 3 wicketsL 3 wkts |
| 14 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Joburg Super Kings | St George's Park | – | 3/26 (4.0) | Won by 61 runsW 61 runs |
| 11 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Durban's Super Giants | St George's Park | – | 2/20 (4.0) | Lost by 2 wicketsL 2 wkts |
| 5 Jan 2026 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Pretoria Capitals | SuperSport Park | – | 0/19 (2.0) | Won by 10 wicketsW 10 wkts |
| 31 Dec 2025 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Paarl Royals | St George's Park | 2 (3) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 29 Dec 2025 | Sunrisers Eastern Cape | Pretoria Capitals | St George's Park | – | 1/25 (3.0) | Won by 48 runsW 48 runs |
Pitch map
Tests944 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s643 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort