
South Africa · Lions · Joburg Super Kings · Essex · Texas Super Kings
Wiaan Mulder
28South Africa
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm medium bowler
- Bowls through the innings
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 134 | 116 | 2,171 | 1,654 | 24.40 | 131.3 | 83 | 9 | 167 | 86 | 33.7 |
| Pro20 | 32 | 24 | 428 | 306 | 32.90 | 139.9 | 59 | 3 | 28 | 21 | 32.0 |
| SA20 | 41 | 37 | 740 | 560 | 22.40 | 132.1 | 59 | 3 | 64 | 29 | 35.7 |
| Blast | 32 | 30 | 613 | 466 | 23.60 | 131.5 | 83 | 2 | 49 | 18 | 29.2 |
| MLC | 8 | 8 | 160 | 110 | 40.00 | 145.5 | 43 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 28.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 9 | 189 | 121 | 37.80 | 156.2 | 43 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 27.3 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 102 | 1,543 | 2,356 | 76 | 9.16 | 31.00 | 20.3 | 34.6 |
| Pro20 | 28 | 453 | 629 | 21 | 8.33 | 30.00 | 21.6 | 33.6 |
| SA20 | 26 | 376 | 604 | 18 | 9.64 | 33.60 | 20.9 | 36.7 |
| Blast | 22 | 363 | 559 | 19 | 9.24 | 29.40 | 19.1 | 35.3 |
| MLC | 8 | 135 | 244 | 4 | 10.84 | 61.00 | 33.8 | 30.4 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 183 | 316 | 7 | 10.36 | 45.10 | 26.1 | 31.7 |
Batting style
Balanced finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate84Par 130Balls per dismissal18Par 20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate119Par 128Balls per dismissal20Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate174Par 157Balls per dismissal14Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.4 | 23.0 | |
| Strike rate | 132 | 138 | |
| Boundary % | 15.9 | 17.1 | |
| Dot % | 35.5 | 34.9 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 36 | 39 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 140 | 146 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 120 | 126 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 119 | 116 |
800 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Toothless medium-pacer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.61Par 8.20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy9.68Par 8.04DeathOvers 16–20
Economy11.49Par 9.84
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.67 | 8.52 | |
| Dot % | 36.5 | 38.0 | |
| Boundary % | 21.9 | 18.4 | |
| Balls per wicket | 20.9 | 18.1 | |
| Average | 33.6 | 25.6 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 9.97 | 8.54 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 9.00 | 8.48 |
772 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Sept 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling11.19 an over (field 9.62 across CSA T20 Challenge, SA20 and 5 more)
- Economy9.16 an over (field 8.27 across CSA T20 Challenge, SA20 and 5 more)
- Middle overs, bowling8.56 an over (field 7.77 across CSA T20 Challenge, SA20 and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 256 | 113.3 | 11 | 564 | 8.59 | 25 |
| Middle overs | 896 | 115.7 | 39 | 632 | 8.56 | 28 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 502 | 168.1 | 39 | 347 | 11.19 | 23 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.5
- batting, below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.0 above
February 2024Now 0.5 below20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- 4.1
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
Peak 2.9 below
October 2022Now 4.1 below20172019202120232025
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 39 | 565 | 19.5 | 121.5 | 28 | 31.7 | 9.74 |
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Mar 2026
- LionsPro20 Cup 2026/27Unsigned · 64 appearances for the club
- Joburg Super KingsSA20|5Bats at 5 · All-rounder · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
- EssexT20 Blast6 appearances in the club's latest season
- Texas Super KingsMajor League Cricket8 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 41 | 740 | 22.40 | 132.1 | 18 | 9.64 |
| Pro20 | 2016–2026 | 32 | 428 | 32.90 | 139.9 | 21 | 8.33 |
| Blast | 2022–2026 | 32 | 613 | 23.60 | 131.5 | 19 | 9.24 |
| MLC | 2026 | 8 | 160 | 40.00 | 145.5 | 4 | 10.84 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2019 | 5 | 69 | 34.50 | 123.2 | 1 | 5.33 |
| IPL | 2025 | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 81.8 | 0 | 16.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 2/10 | 27% | 0 | 4 | 102931121541943297 |
| Took a wicket | 5/10 | 53% | 2 | 5 | 1000012012 |
- Wiaan Mulder has made 30 or more in 2 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Wiaan Mulder has taken a wicket in 5 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 2.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2026 | Lions | Dolphins | Kingsmead | – | 2/31 (4.0) | Won by 8 runsW 8 runs |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Texas Super Kings | Seattle Orcas | Knight Riders Cricket Ground | 7 (15) | 1/40 (4.0) | Lost by 9 runsL 9 runs |
| 3 Jul 2026 | Texas Super Kings | Los Angeles Knight Riders | Knight Riders Cricket Ground | 29* (16) | 0/28 (2.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 27 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | Washington Freedom | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 43* (20) | 2/50 (4.0) | Lost by 1 wicketL 1 wkt |
| 26 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | MI New York | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 19* (15) | 1/17 (2.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | San Francisco Unicorns | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 4 (10) | 0/29 (3.0) | Won by 22 runsW 22 runs |
| 21 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | MI New York | Grand Prairie Stadium | 15 (8) | 0/20 (1.3) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 20 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | San Francisco Unicorns | Grand Prairie Stadium | 12 (11) | 0/29 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | Seattle Orcas | Grand Prairie Stadium | 31* (15) | 0/31 (2.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 9 Jun 2026 | Essex | Kent | County Ground | 29 (11) | 1/41 (4.0) | Won by 3 runsW 3 runs |
Pace and pitch map
125130135140145Usual paceQuicker balls
2018202120222023202420252026
Tests1,500 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs773 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s972 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- Where Travis Head's away record says he should batAllan Border says Head's runs at the top came against so-so attacks and he belongs back at No. 5. Durban was the first proper look at whether that holds.
- Can Australia chase 288 on the last day at Newlands?The world's top-rated Test side need 288 to win a series, against a South African all-rounder who has batted and bowled them into trouble all series.