Oddsworth

Indian Premier League

Delhi Capitals

19 seasons281 matchesArun Jaitley Stadium0 titlesHead coach Hemang Badani

Won
47%
Record
129–148
Titles
0
Last 10
5–5

Form

5 of 10won in the last 10
50%win rate, last 10
38%the 10 before
Risingtrend · won the last 3

WLLLWLLWWW

Last ten

DateOpponentGroundResultOur chance
24 May 2026Kolkata Knight RidersKnight RidersEden GardensEden Gardenswon by 40 runs51%
17 May 2026Rajasthan RoyalsRoyalsArun Jaitley StadiumArun Jaitley Stadiumwon by 5 wickets51%
11 May 2026Punjab KingsPunjabHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association StadiumHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadiumwon by 3 wickets48%
8 May 2026Kolkata Knight RidersKnight RidersArun Jaitley StadiumArun Jaitley Stadiumlost by 8 wickets51%
5 May 2026Chennai Super KingsSuper KingsArun Jaitley StadiumArun Jaitley Stadiumlost by 8 wickets52%
1 May 2026Rajasthan RoyalsRoyalsSawai Mansingh StadiumSawai Mansingh Stadiumwon by 7 wickets51%
27 Apr 2026Royal Challengers BengaluruRCBArun Jaitley StadiumArun Jaitley Stadiumlost by 9 wickets49%
25 Apr 2026Punjab KingsPunjabArun Jaitley StadiumArun Jaitley Stadiumlost by 6 wickets52%
21 Apr 2026Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisersRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppallost by 47 runs54%
18 Apr 2026Royal Challengers BengaluruRCBM Chinnaswamy StadiumM Chinnaswamy Stadiumwon by 6 wickets50%

Against our model

14wins in 27 matches
13.6wins we expected
+0.4against the model
SeasonMatchesWonExpectedDifference
20251376.5+0.5
20261477.2−0.2

Season by season

SeasonPWLPtsNRRLadderFinished
2026Missed the finals147714−0.656 of 10Missed the finals
2025Missed the finals147615+0.015 of 10Missed the finals
2024Missed the finals147714−0.386 of 10Missed the finals
2023Missed the finals145910−0.819 of 10Missed the finals
2022Missed the finals147714+0.205 of 10Missed the finals
2021Out in the Qualifier 21410420+0.481 of 8Out in the Qualifier 2
2020Runners-up148616−0.112 of 8Runners-up
2019Out in the Qualifier 2149518+0.043 of 8Out in the Qualifier 2
2018Missed the finals145910−0.138 of 8Missed the finals
2017Missed the finals146812−0.516 of 8Missed the finals
2016Missed the finals147714−0.186 of 8Missed the finals
2015Missed the finals145811−0.057 of 8Missed the finals
2014Missed the finals142124−1.238 of 8Missed the finals
2013Missed the finals163136−0.859 of 9Missed the finals
2012Out in the Qualifier 21611522+0.621 of 9Out in the Qualifier 2
2011Missed the finals14499−0.4510 of 10Missed the finals
2010Missed the finals147714+0.035 of 8Missed the finals
2009Out in the Semi-Final1410420+0.291 of 8Out in the Semi-Final
2008Out in the Semi-Final147615+0.354 of 8Out in the Semi-Final
6seasons in the finals
11finals matches
Apr 2008first match, won against the Royals

Against the rest

TeamPlayedWonLostWin rate
Mumbai Indians38172145%
Punjab Kings37181850%
Kolkata Knight Riders36162044%
Royal Challengers Bengaluru35132138%
Chennai Super Kings33122136%
Rajasthan Royals32171553%
Sunrisers Hyderabad27121446%
Deccan Chargers117464%
Gujarat Titans83538%
Lucknow Super Giants85363%
Pune Warriors63260%
Gujarat Lions43175%
Rising Pune Supergiant42250%
Kochi Tuskers Kerala21150%

Head coaches

CoachYearsPWLTitles
Hemang BadaniCapped2025–291413–
Ricky PontingBig name2019–2024914843–

Arun Jaitley Stadium

Delhi · 94 matches here since Apr 2008

Record here
40–53

The ground's full record

Players used

  1. Axar Patel

    Axar Patel

    32 · India · Left-handed finishing anchor · Left-arm orthodox spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  2. KL Rahul

    KL Rahul

    34 · India · Right-handed strike-rotating opener

  3. Tristan Stubbs

    Tristan Stubbs

    26 · South Africa · Right-handed finishing accumulator · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Occasional bowler

  4. Kuldeep Yadav

    Kuldeep Yadav

    31 · India · Left-handed lower-order batter · Left-arm wrist-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  5. Lungi Ngidi

    Lungi Ngidi

    30 · South Africa · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  6. David Miller

    David Miller

    37 · South Africa · Left-handed finisher · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  7. Sameer Rizvi

    Sameer Rizvi

    22 · Right-handed aggressive top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  8. Mukesh Kumar

    Mukesh Kumar

    33 · India · Right-arm medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  9. Pathum Nissanka

    Pathum Nissanka

    28 · Sri Lanka · Right-handed strike-rotating opener

  10. Thangarasu Natarajan

    Thangarasu Natarajan

    35 · India · Left-arm medium bowler · Death bowler

  11. Nitish Rana

    Nitish Rana

    32 · India · Left-handed top-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  12. Ashutosh Sharma

    Ashutosh Sharma

    28 · India · Right-handed watchful finisher · Middle-overs bowler

  13. Mitchell Starc

    Mitchell Starc

    36 · Australia · Left-handed lower-order batter · Left-arm fast bowler · New-ball bowler

  14. Auqib Nabi

    Auqib Nabi

    29 · India · Right-handed lower-order batter · Right-arm medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  15. Vipraj Nigam

    Vipraj Nigam

    Right-handed finisher · Right-arm leg-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

  16. Abishek Porel

    Abishek Porel

    24 · India · Left-handed top-order batter

  17. Sahil Parakh

    Sahil Parakh

    Left-handed top-order batter · Right-arm leg-spin bowler

  18. MT

    Madhav Tiwari

    23 · India · Right-arm medium-fast bowler

  19. Kyle Jamieson

    Kyle Jamieson

    31 · New Zealand · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm fast-medium bowler · New-ball bowler

  20. Karun Nair

    Karun Nair

    34 · India · Right-handed ultra-aggressive top-order batter · Right-arm off-spin bowler

  21. Dushmantha Chameera

    Dushmantha Chameera

    34 · Sri Lanka · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm fast bowler · New-ball bowler

  22. Tripurana Vijay

    Tripurana Vijay

    25 · India · Right-handed finisher · Right-arm off-spin bowler · Middle-overs bowler

All teams

Share