
Australia · Kolkata Knight Riders
Cameron Green
27Australia
- Right-handed top-order batter
- Right-arm fast-medium bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 84 | 77 | 1,773 | 1,199 | 31.70 | 147.9 | 100 | 11 | 140 | 85 | 31.3 |
| IPL | 43 | 42 | 1,029 | 681 | 38.10 | 151.1 | 100 | 5 | 84 | 49 | 29.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 266 | 183 | 38.00 | 145.4 | 79 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 33.3 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 56 | 814 | 1,269 | 37 | 9.35 | 34.30 | 22.0 | 36.6 |
| IPL | 39 | 571 | 898 | 23 | 9.44 | 39.00 | 24.8 | 36.3 |
| Last 10 | 9 | 120 | 206 | 6 | 10.30 | 34.30 | 20.0 | 35.8 |
Batting style
Balanced top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate144Par 140Balls per dismissal28Par 22Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate140Par 135Balls per dismissal21Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate166Par 165Balls per dismissal45Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 35.9 | 26.5 | |
| Strike rate | 146 | 142 | |
| Boundary % | 17.7 | 18.6 | |
| Dot % | 31.4 | 35.5 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 42 | 38 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 149 | 146 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 142 | 136 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 130 | 125 |
739 balls in T20s · Mar 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady middle-overs seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.66Par 8.55DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.37 | 8.99 | |
| Dot % | 34.8 | 34.2 | |
| Boundary % | 21.1 | 19.0 | |
| Balls per wicket | 17.5 | 19.7 | |
| Average | 27.3 | 29.5 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 9.95 | 8.78 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.62 | 9.27 |
454 balls bowled in T20s · Mar 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Dot balls31% (field 36% across IPL, T20Is and BBL)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 343 | 153.1 | 19 | 193 | 9.82 | 6 |
| Middle overs | 649 | 139.3 | 30 | 487 | 8.51 | 23 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 207 | 166.2 | 7 | 134 | 11.73 | 8 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.9
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.4 above
May 2023Now 1.9 above2020202220242026- ICC rank
- 35
- 572 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 29 | 697 | 31.7 | 148.6 | 9 | 33.9 | 10.46 |
Not in our T20 bowling rankings.
Teams
- AustraliaInternationalLast T20I Feb 2026
- Kolkata Knight RidersIndian Premier League14 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2023–2026 | 43 | 1,029 | 38.10 | 151.1 | 23 | 9.44 |
| BBL | 2019–2020 | 13 | 106 | 15.10 | 108.2 | 0 | 10.50 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 5/10 | 40% | 0 | 4 | 0792734333325242 |
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 50% | 0 | 7 | 1001110120 |
- Cameron Green has made 30 or more in 5 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Cameron Green has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Delhi Capitals | Eden Gardens | 2 (3) | 0/21 (2.0) | Lost by 40 runsL 40 runs |
| 20 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Mumbai Indians | Eden Gardens | 4 (8) | 2/23 (3.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 16 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Gujarat Titans | Eden Gardens | 52* (28) | 1/25 (3.0) | Won by 29 runsW 29 runs |
| 13 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium | 32 (24) | 0/22 (2.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 8 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Delhi Capitals | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 33* (27) | 1/12 (1.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 3 May 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | 3* (3) | 1/34 (3.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Lucknow Super Giants | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 34 (21) | 1/12 (2.0) | Kolkata Knight Riders won after a tieKolkata Knight Riders won after a tie |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Rajasthan Royals | Eden Gardens | 27 (13) | 0/27 (2.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
| 17 Apr 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Gujarat Titans | Narendra Modi Stadium | 79 (55) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 14 Apr 2026 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Chennai Super Kings | MA Chidambaram Stadium | 0 (1) | 0/30 (2.0) | Lost by 32 runsL 32 runs |
Pace and pitch map
135140145Usual paceQuicker balls
202120222023202420252026
Tests1,536 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs761 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s737 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- Who is overpaid in the IPL? Fees against our ratings before the 2027 retentionsT Natarajan is back at Sunrisers before the 15 November retention deadline. Which IPL players are overpaid, and what are sides really paying for?
- The old men at the top of Test cricketAustralia took the Ashes 4-1 with one player under 30 in the squad. The puzzle is whether this side is great, or simply the last one standing in a thin field.
- The innings Australia are asking Nic Maddinson to live onA one-day hundred has brought fresh attention, but his last Shield season asks a harder question.
- How far did Josh Inglis tip the scales at Newlands?Australia came to Cape Town as slight outsiders in a level series. The man who swung the decider had the thinnest Test record of the four who passed fifty.
- Where Travis Head's away record says he should batAllan Border says Head's runs at the top came against so-so attacks and he belongs back at No. 5. Durban was the first proper look at whether that holds.