
Sri Lanka · Delhi Capitals · Dambulla Sixers
Dushmantha Chameera
34Sri Lanka
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm fast bowler
- New-ball bowler
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 159 | 3,424 | 4,880 | 186 | 8.55 | 26.20 | 18.4 | 40.3 |
| IPL | 20 | 396 | 648 | 13 | 9.82 | 49.80 | 30.5 | 39.6 |
| LPL | 33 | 725 | 1,104 | 41 | 9.14 | 26.90 | 17.7 | 37.5 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 228 | 391 | 15 | 10.29 | 26.10 | 15.2 | 32.9 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 161 | 68 | 260 | 310 | 6.80 | 83.9 | 24 | 0 | 22 | 6 | 51.6 |
| IPL | 21 | 12 | 53 | 45 | 13.30 | 117.8 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 42.2 |
| LPL | 34 | 13 | 71 | 82 | 11.80 | 86.6 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 57.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 6 | 36 | 46 | 12.00 | 78.3 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 65.2 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate69Par 157Balls per dismissal10Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 6.2 | 18.9 | |
| Strike rate | 64 | 154 | |
| Boundary % | 7.0 | 20.2 | |
| Dot % | 60.0 | 33.3 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 13 | 44 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 63 | 134 |
115 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Wicket-taking death fast bowler
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy9.23Par 8.33Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.19Par 8.17DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.53Par 9.91
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.93 | 8.88 | |
| Dot % | 39.4 | 39.1 | |
| Boundary % | 21.1 | 19.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 15.7 | 16.8 | |
| Average | 23.4 | 24.8 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 9.14 | 8.87 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.48 | 8.89 |
1,461 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, bowling8.77 an over (field 8.00 across T20Is, LPL and 3 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 1,458 | 8.77 | 67 |
| Middle overs | 54 | 51.9 | 3 | 910 | 7.14 | 48 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 254 | 90.9 | 35 | 1,056 | 9.46 | 71 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.6
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.9 above
June 2026Now 0.6 above201620182020202220242026- ICC rank
- 60
- 520 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 57 | 79 | 22.5 | 8.87 | 67 | 4.8 | 58.3 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- Sri LankaInternationalLast T20I Oct 2026
- Delhi CapitalsIndian Premier League1 appearances in the club's latest season
- Dambulla SixersLanka Premier League8 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL | 2020–2026 | 34 | 41 | 9.14 | 71 | 11.80 | 86.6 |
| IPL | 2022–2026 | 21 | 13 | 9.82 | 53 | 13.30 | 117.8 |
| ILT20 | 2024–2025 | 16 | 23 | 8.05 | 1 | 1.00 | 20.0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 2024–2025 | 7 | 9 | 7.46 | 4 | 4.00 | 80.0 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 9/10 | 72% | 6 | 12 | 1210152111 |
- Dushmantha Chameera has taken a wicket in 9 of the last 10 T20s bowled in, including the last 6.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | Sri Lanka | Pakistan | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 6* (3) | 1/40 (3.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Sri Lanka | England | Sophia Gardens | 0 (5) | 1/29 (3.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Sri Lanka | England | The Rose Bowl | 8 (10) | 1/53 (4.0) | Lost by 119 runsL 119 runs |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Jaffna Kings | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | – | – | No resultNo result |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Colombo Kaps | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | – | 2/32 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Galle Gallants | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | – | 5/55 (4.0) | Lost by 44 runsL 44 runs |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Colombo Kaps | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 2* (6) | 1/41 (4.0) | Lost by 21 runsL 21 runs |
| 22 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Galle Gallants | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | – | 0/36 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 21 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Kandy Royals | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 2* (11) | 1/37 (4.0) | Lost by 43 runsL 43 runs |
| 19 Jul 2026 | Dambulla Sixers | Jaffna Kings | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground | 18 (11) | 2/29 (4.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
135140145150Usual paceQuicker balls
’15’17’18’21’22’23’24’25’26
ODIs1,541 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,611 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort