
India · Delhi Capitals · Karnataka
KL Rahul
34India
- Right-handed strike-rotating opener
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 239 | 226 | 8,393 | 6,008 | 43.70 | 139.7 | 152 | 78 | 726 | 353 | 33.0 |
| IPL | 160 | 150 | 5,815 | 4,179 | 46.20 | 139.1 | 152 | 51 | 508 | 239 | 33.0 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 482 | 274 | 53.60 | 175.9 | 152 | 5 | 43 | 26 | 25.2 |
Batting style
Strike-rotating opener
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate140Par 153Balls per dismissal35Par 24Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate159Par 144Balls per dismissal38Par 22DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 45.9 | 32.4 | |
| Strike rate | 153 | 151 | |
| Boundary % | 20.7 | 21.8 | |
| Dot % | 29.3 | 36.0 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 32 | 35 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 160 | 154 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 140 | 144 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 130 | 142 |
1,082 balls in T20s · Mar 2024 – May 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal43.7 (field 28.1 across IPL, T20Is and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy)
- Dot balls33% (field 39% across IPL, T20Is and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 178 (field 160 across IPL, T20Is and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 2,876 | 130.5 | 73 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 2,536 | 141.1 | 86 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 596 | 178.0 | 33 | 0 | – | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +4.0
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 5.4 above
July 2018Now 4.0 above20142017202020232026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 28 | 1,132 | 49.2 | 161.7 | – | – | – |
Team
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2013–2026 | 160 | 5,815 | 46.20 | 139.1 | – | – |
| SMAT | 2019 | 8 | 313 | 52.20 | 155.7 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 6/10 | 49% | 2 | 6 | 5737152175122395660 |
- KL Rahul has made 30 or more in 6 of the last 10 T20 innings, including the last 2.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Kolkata Knight Riders | Eden Gardens | 60 (30) | – | Won by 40 runsW 40 runs |
| 17 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Rajasthan Royals | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 56 (42) | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 11 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Punjab Kings | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | 9 (8) | – | Won by 3 wicketsW 3 wkts |
| 8 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Kolkata Knight Riders | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 23 (14) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 5 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Chennai Super Kings | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 12 (13) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 1 May 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Rajasthan Royals | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 75 (40) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 1 (3) | – | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Punjab Kings | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 152* (67) | – | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal | 37 (23) | – | Lost by 47 runsL 47 runs |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Delhi Capitals | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | M Chinnaswamy Stadium | 57 (34) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
Records
- 2ndHighest partnerships in IPL history220
- 3rdHighest scores in IPL history152*
- =3rdMost hundreds in IPL history6
- 3rdFastest fifties in IPL history14
- 5thMost runs in IPL history5,815
- 5thMost fifties in IPL history45
- 6thMost fours in IPL history508
- 7thMost sixes in IPL history239
- =9thHighest partnerships in T20 cricket220
Read more
- What away records tell Test selectors before a tourIndia go to New Zealand with a top order short of runs against the moving ball. The number selectors reach for first may be the worst one to trust.
- Cricket’s boom-or-bust reputations under pressureZak Crawley made 267 and then passed 20 once in his next twelve Test innings. The feast-or-famine label stuck. His record, and those of Glenn Maxwell, KL Rahul and Mohammad Rizwan, test how long such labels deserve to last.