
South Africa · Titans · Sunrisers Eastern Cape · Punjab Kings · Washington Freedom · Welsh Fire
Marco Jansen
26South Africa
- Right-handed watchful finisher
- Left-arm fast bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 166 | 102 | 1,262 | 927 | 18.60 | 136.1 | 71 | 5 | 77 | 79 | 38.7 |
| Pro20 | 10 | 9 | 122 | 85 | 17.40 | 143.5 | 47 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 37.6 |
| SA20 | 46 | 33 | 563 | 395 | 25.60 | 142.5 | 71 | 3 | 38 | 34 | 37.7 |
| IPL | 49 | 26 | 192 | 174 | 12.80 | 110.3 | 34 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 37.9 |
| MLC | 20 | 9 | 104 | 77 | 20.80 | 135.1 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 33.8 |
| The Hundred | 8 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 3.30 | 92.9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 18 | 5.00 | 111.1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38.9 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 163 | 3,528 | 5,040 | 181 | 8.57 | 27.80 | 19.5 | 44.0 |
| Pro20 | 10 | 226 | 295 | 12 | 7.83 | 24.60 | 18.8 | 42.0 |
| SA20 | 45 | 972 | 1,172 | 60 | 7.23 | 19.50 | 16.2 | 48.8 |
| IPL | 47 | 1,017 | 1,632 | 45 | 9.63 | 36.30 | 22.6 | 38.2 |
| MLC | 20 | 442 | 644 | 24 | 8.74 | 26.80 | 18.4 | 47.3 |
| The Hundred | 8 | 152 | 210 | 6 | 8.29 | 35.00 | 25.3 | 43.4 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 182 | 271 | 7 | 8.93 | 38.70 | 26.0 | 41.8 |
Batting style
Watchful finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate124Par 129Balls per dismissal22Par 21DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate151Par 158Balls per dismissal10Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 17.9 | 21.5 | |
| Strike rate | 139 | 145 | |
| Boundary % | 17.1 | 18.1 | |
| Dot % | 37.4 | 33.1 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 51 | 43 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 143 | 155 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 135 | 130 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 124 | 121 |
631 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady powerplay left-arm fast bowler
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy7.82Par 8.34Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.46Par 8.40DeathOvers 16–20
Economy10.26Par 9.97
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.56 | 8.75 | |
| Dot % | 44.8 | 40.0 | |
| Boundary % | 20.2 | 19.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 18.6 | 18.3 | |
| Average | 26.5 | 26.7 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.60 | 8.68 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.51 | 8.88 |
2,549 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Dot balls bowled44% (field 41% across IPL, SA20 and 5 more)
Weaknesses
- Dot balls39% (field 33% across SA20, IPL and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 0 | – | 0 | 1,885 | 7.94 | 83 |
| Middle overs | 400 | 116.3 | 20 | 834 | 8.65 | 36 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 527 | 151.2 | 48 | 809 | 9.96 | 62 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.6
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.1 above
January 2025Now 0.6 above2020202220242026- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- +0.5
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.1 above
February 2026Now 0.5 above2020202220242026- ICC rank
- 48
- 545 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 83 | 661 | 17.4 | 134.9 | 89 | 28.6 | 8.69 |
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Mar 2026
- TitansPro20 Cup 2026/27Unsigned · 1 appearances for the club
- Sunrisers Eastern CapeSA20|5Bats at 7 · All-rounder · 11 appearances in the club's latest season
- Punjab KingsIndian Premier League13 appearances in the club's latest season
- Washington FreedomMajor League Cricket6 appearances in the club's latest season
- Welsh FireThe Hundred*8 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2021–2026 | 49 | 192 | 12.80 | 110.3 | 45 | 9.63 |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 46 | 563 | 25.60 | 142.5 | 60 | 7.23 |
| MLC | 2023–2026 | 20 | 104 | 20.80 | 135.1 | 24 | 8.74 |
| Pro20 | 2021–2024 | 10 | 122 | 17.40 | 143.5 | 12 | 7.83 |
| The Hundred* | 2026 | 8 | 13 | 3.30 | 92.9 | 6 | 8.29 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2019 | 3 | – | – | – | 1 | 10.50 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 0/10 | 10% | 0 | 2 | 21209742511 |
| Took a wicket | 4/10 | 66% | 1 | 9 | 1020020002 |
- Marco Jansen has made 30 or more in 0 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Marco Jansen has taken a wicket in 4 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | London Spirit | Sophia Gardens | 1 (4) | 2/16 (3.2) | Lost by 6 runsL 6 runs |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Sunrisers Leeds | Headingley | 1 (2) | 0/36 (3.2) | Lost by 71 runsL 71 runs |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Manchester Super Giants | Old Trafford | 5* (3) | 0/42 (2.3) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Southern Brave | Sophia Gardens | – | 0/16 (3.2) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Welsh Fire | Birmingham Phoenix | Edgbaston | – | 2/21 (3.2) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | Trent Rockets | Sophia Gardens | 2 (3) | 0/25 (2.5) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | MI London | Sophia Gardens | 4 (2) | 0/37 (3.2) | Won by 15 runsW 15 runs |
| 22 Jul 2026 | Welsh Fire | Southern Brave | The Rose Bowl | – | 2/17 (3.2) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 11 Jul 2026 | Washington Freedom | Texas Super Kings | Grand Prairie Stadium | 7* (4) | 0/21 (2.0) | Won by 3 wicketsW 3 wkts |
| 28 Jun 2026 | Washington Freedom | San Francisco Unicorns | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | – | 1/40 (3.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
135140145150Usual paceQuicker balls
202120222023202420252026
Tests2,348 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs1,455 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s2,803 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
- 2ndMost wickets in SA20 history60
- 2ndMost four-wicket hauls in SA20 history3
- 2ndMost matches in SA20 history46
- 6thBest bowling figures in SA20 history5/30
- 6thFastest fifties in SA20 history20
- 9thHighest strike rates in SA20 history142.53
- 9thBest economy rates in SA20 history7.23
- 9thBest bowling averages in SA20 history19.53
- 9thBest economy rates in MLC history8.74
- 10thMost sixes in an innings in SA20 history7
Read more
- Where Travis Head's away record says he should batAllan Border says Head's runs at the top came against so-so attacks and he belongs back at No. 5. Durban was the first proper look at whether that holds.
- How dominant are Abhishek Sharma and Marco Jansen at the top of the rankings?Two players reached No. 1 in the same week. Only one of them looks like a world-beater in the shortest format.