
New Zealand · Adelaide Strikers · Auckland · Islamabad United · Washington Freedom · Belfast Wolves
Mark Chapman
32New Zealand
- Left-handed top-order batter
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Occasional bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 242 | 211 | 4,828 | 3,521 | 27.00 | 137.1 | 104 | 28 | 413 | 193 | 34.5 |
| Super Smash | 57 | 52 | 1,336 | 953 | 28.40 | 140.2 | 101 | 11 | 118 | 51 | 31.8 |
| PSL | 17 | 11 | 297 | 187 | 37.10 | 158.8 | 69 | 1 | 25 | 14 | 26.7 |
| MLC | 10 | 10 | 273 | 197 | 30.30 | 138.6 | 57 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 35.0 |
| ETPL | 10 | 10 | 283 | 174 | 35.40 | 162.6 | 71 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 32.2 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 283 | 174 | 35.40 | 162.6 | 71 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 32.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 31 | 389 | 510 | 15 | 7.87 | 34.00 | 25.9 | 31.4 |
| Super Smash | 18 | 245 | 326 | 10 | 7.98 | 32.60 | 24.5 | 30.2 |
Batting style
Balanced top-order batter
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate101Par 134Balls per dismissal32Par 20Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate147Par 132Balls per dismissal18Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate179Par 161Balls per dismissal13Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 26.8 | 24.8 | |
| Strike rate | 143 | 137 | |
| Boundary % | 18.6 | 17.4 | |
| Dot % | 33.8 | 35.6 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 35 | 37 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 147 | 142 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 139 | 130 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 116 | 118 |
1,234 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs per dismissal27.0 (field 22.6 across T20Is, Super Smash and 8 more)
- Middle overs, battingSR 140 (field 124 across T20Is, Super Smash and 8 more)
- Death (overs 16–20), battingSR 167 (field 150 across T20Is, Super Smash and 7 more)
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, battingSR 108 (field 126 across Super Smash, T20Is and 8 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 749 | 108.4 | 28 | 30 | 9.60 | 0 |
| Middle overs | 2,238 | 139.6 | 108 | 258 | 7.60 | 7 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 534 | 167.0 | 43 | 101 | 8.02 | 8 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +2.8
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.9 above
September 2026Now 2.9 above20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- 76
- 479 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 82 | 1,559 | 26.9 | 149.8 | – | – | – |
Teams
- New ZealandInternationalLast T20I Mar 2026
- Adelaide StrikersKFC BBL|16New signing · Overseas
- AucklandSuper Smash3 appearances in the club's latest season
- Islamabad UnitedPakistan Super League11 appearances in the club's latest season
- Washington FreedomMajor League Cricket7 appearances in the club's latest season
- Belfast WolvesETPL|1Bats at 4 · Middle order · 10 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Smash | 2017–2026 | 57 | 1,336 | 28.40 | 140.2 | 10 | 7.98 |
| PSL | 2025–2026 | 17 | 297 | 37.10 | 158.8 | – | – |
| ETPL | 2026 | 10 | 283 | 35.40 | 162.6 | – | – |
| MLC | 2025–2026 | 10 | 273 | 30.30 | 138.6 | – | – |
| LPL | 2024 | 8 | 225 | 45.00 | 141.5 | – | – |
| Global T20 Canada | 2023 | 6 | 100 | 20.00 | 104.2 | 0 | 6.50 |
| CPL | 2018 | 4 | 12 | 3.00 | 100.0 | 1 | 11.00 |
| The Hundred* | 2025 | 4 | 52 | 17.30 | 130.0 | – | – |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 3/10 | 27% | 0 | 3 | 5429199711014115412 |
- Mark Chapman has made 30 or more in 3 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | 12* (11) | – | Won by 9 runs (DLS)W 9 runs (DLS) |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | The Village, Malahide | 54 (25) | – | Won by 103 runsW 103 runs |
| 12 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Rotterdam Dockers | The Village, Malahide | 11 (10) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 10 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | The Village, Malahide | 14 (14) | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 9 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Dublin Guardians | The Village, Malahide | 10 (11) | – | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 4 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Glasgow Cosmic | Sportpark Westvliet | 71* (33) | – | Won by 26 runsW 26 runs |
| 2 Sept 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 9 (8) | – | Lost by 59 runsL 59 runs |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Amsterdam Flames | Sportpark Westvliet | 19 (8) | – | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Rotterdam Dockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 29 (21) | – | No resultNo result |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Belfast Wolves | Dublin Guardians | Sportpark Westvliet | 54 (33) | – | Won by 52 runsW 52 runs |
Records
- 1stMost sixes in an innings in European T20 Premier League history7
- 2ndMost sixes in European T20 Premier League history17
- 2ndFastest fifties in European T20 Premier League history22
- 2ndMost fifties in European T20 Premier League history3
- =4thFastest fifties in the Super Smash since 2017/1819
- =4thHighest partnerships in LPL history154*
- =6thMost hundreds in Super Smash history1
- 7thMost runs in European T20 Premier League history283
- 7thHighest partnerships in European T20 Premier League history85*
- =8thMost matches in European T20 Premier League history10
- 9thMost fours in European T20 Premier League history22