
New Zealand · Peshawar Zalmi · Manchester Super Giants · Amsterdam Flames
Michael Bracewell
35New Zealand
- Left-handed finisher
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 181 | 148 | 2,773 | 1,987 | 24.50 | 139.6 | 141 | 16 | 220 | 128 | 35.4 |
| PSL | 19 | 15 | 273 | 165 | 21.00 | 165.5 | 83 | 1 | 24 | 17 | 35.2 |
| The Hundred | 12 | 10 | 59 | 60 | 7.40 | 98.3 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 46.7 |
| ETPL | 9 | 6 | 33 | 37 | 5.50 | 89.2 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 54.1 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 7 | 108 | 59 | 21.60 | 183.1 | 65 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 32.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 128 | 2,169 | 2,941 | 123 | 8.14 | 23.90 | 17.6 | 34.2 |
| PSL | 16 | 264 | 430 | 11 | 9.77 | 39.10 | 24.0 | 32.6 |
| The Hundred | 10 | 115 | 165 | 7 | 8.61 | 23.60 | 16.4 | 24.3 |
| ETPL | 9 | 192 | 178 | 19 | 5.56 | 9.40 | 10.1 | 41.7 |
| Last 10 | 9 | 198 | 224 | 18 | 6.79 | 12.40 | 11.0 | 41.4 |
Batting style
Balanced finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate138Par 132Balls per dismissal19Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate172Par 156Balls per dismissal11Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 22.4 | 21.6 | |
| Strike rate | 149 | 141 | |
| Boundary % | 19.0 | 17.5 | |
| Dot % | 34.3 | 33.8 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 43 | 40 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 166 | 148 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 124 | 131 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 128 | 121 |
872 balls in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Toothless middle-overs off-spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy10.27Par 8.46Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy8.55Par 8.18DeathOvers 16–20
Economy10.30Par 9.67
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.04 | 8.37 | |
| Dot % | 30.9 | 35.6 | |
| Boundary % | 17.8 | 16.9 | |
| Balls per wicket | 24.1 | 19.1 | |
| Average | 36.3 | 26.7 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 9.56 | 8.41 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.30 | 8.34 |
1,228 balls bowled in T20s · Jan 2024 – Oct 2026
Compare with other playersBy phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 347 | 140.1 | 15 | 414 | 8.46 | 25 |
| Middle overs | 1,098 | 129.4 | 51 | 1,516 | 7.88 | 79 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 542 | 159.8 | 47 | 239 | 9.16 | 19 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.6
- batting, above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 3.2 above
July 2022Now 0.6 above20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- 0.3
- bowling, below an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.7 above
May 2023Now 0.2 below20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- –
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 87 | 1,113 | 21.0 | 149.2 | 61 | 27.6 | 8.62 |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Smash | 2013–2025 | 63 | 1,502 | 34.10 | 141.7 | 31 | 7.77 |
| PSL | 2025–2026 | 19 | 273 | 21.00 | 165.5 | 11 | 9.77 |
| MLC | 2024–2025 | 15 | 241 | 21.90 | 128.2 | 5 | 9.48 |
| The Hundred* | 2025–2026 | 12 | 59 | 7.40 | 98.3 | 7 | 8.61 |
| ETPL | 2026 | 9 | 33 | 5.50 | 89.2 | 19 | 5.56 |
| Blast | 2023 | 7 | 91 | 15.20 | 124.7 | 7 | 9.67 |
| IPL | 2023 | 5 | 58 | 29.00 | 123.4 | 6 | 8.64 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 1/10 | 21% | 1 | 3 | 0161221271065 |
| Took a wicket | 8/10 | 59% | 0 | 11 | 1325312200 |
- Michael Bracewell has made 30 or more in 1 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Michael Bracewell has taken a wicket in 8 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Eden Park | 65 (25) | – | Won by 87 runsW 87 runs |
| 27 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Westpac Stadium | – | 0/36 (2.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 24 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | 10* (2) | 0/35 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 22 Oct 2026 | New Zealand | India | Hagley Oval | 7* (6) | 2/37 (4.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
| 19 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Belfast Wolves | The Village, Malahide | 2 (5) | 2/20 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 16 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Glasgow Cosmic | The Village, Malahide | 21 (15) | 1/20 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Dublin Guardians | The Village, Malahide | 2 (3) | 3/14 (4.0) | Won by 59 runsW 59 runs |
| 13 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | The Village, Malahide | – | 5/12 (4.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 10 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Belfast Wolves | The Village, Malahide | 1 (3) | 2/20 (3.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Amsterdam Flames | Rotterdam Dockers | Sportpark Westvliet | – | 3/30 (4.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests1,949 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs1,833 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,470 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
- 1stMost wickets in European T20 Premier League history19
- 1stHighest scores in Super Smash history141*
- =1stMost four-wicket hauls in European T20 Premier League history1
- 1stMost sixes in an innings in Super Smash history11
- 2ndBest bowling figures in European T20 Premier League history5/12
- =3rdFastest hundreds in the Super Smash since 2017/1846
- 5thMost sixes in Super Smash history110
- =6thMost hundreds in Super Smash history1
- 7thMost runs in Super Smash history2,494
- 7thMost fifties in Super Smash history14
- 10thMost matches in Super Smash history112