
Pakistan · Chitwan Rhinos · Rajshahi Warriors · Multan Sultans · Galle Gallants · Pakistan Gold · Islamabad · Rawalpindi
Mohammad Nawaz
32Pakistan
- Left-handed watchful finisher
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 289 | 216 | 3,271 | 2,539 | 20.40 | 128.8 | 59 | 7 | 239 | 167 | 39.1 |
| BPL | 35 | 28 | 533 | 379 | 29.60 | 140.6 | 55 | 2 | 36 | 33 | 36.4 |
| PSL | 98 | 74 | 958 | 836 | 17.70 | 114.6 | 52 | 1 | 81 | 35 | 41.6 |
| LPL | 19 | 15 | 192 | 149 | 16.00 | 128.9 | 27 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 40.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 8 | 86 | 55 | 14.30 | 156.4 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 38.2 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 276 | 5,117 | 6,521 | 249 | 7.65 | 26.20 | 20.6 | 36.5 |
| BPL | 34 | 600 | 719 | 31 | 7.19 | 23.20 | 19.4 | 38.0 |
| PSL | 96 | 1,792 | 2,358 | 80 | 7.90 | 29.50 | 22.4 | 37.9 |
| LPL | 16 | 234 | 330 | 8 | 8.46 | 41.30 | 29.3 | 32.9 |
| Last 10 | 8 | 108 | 156 | 7 | 8.67 | 22.30 | 15.4 | 32.4 |
Batting style
Watchful finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate104Par 123Balls per dismissal28Par 20DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate158Par 153Balls per dismissal12Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 20.3 | 20.3 | |
| Strike rate | 132 | 138 | |
| Boundary % | 16.7 | 17.4 | |
| Dot % | 38.9 | 35.4 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 46 | 40 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 144 | 146 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 111 | 127 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 116 | 117 |
924 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Wicket-taking middle-overs left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.59Par 8.15Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.52Par 7.74DeathOvers 16–20
Economy6.71Par 9.58
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.69 | 7.96 | |
| Dot % | 35.4 | 37.9 | |
| Boundary % | 14.1 | 16.1 | |
| Balls per wicket | 17.3 | 19.8 | |
| Average | 22.1 | 26.3 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.50 | 7.89 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.25 | 8.25 |
1,657 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Aug 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Dot balls39% (field 35% across PSL, T20Is and 5 more)
- Middle overs, battingSR 111 (field 124 across PSL, T20Is and 5 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 113 | 98.2 | 8 | 1,283 | 7.76 | 60 |
| Middle overs | 1,279 | 110.6 | 48 | 3,493 | 7.46 | 160 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 1,147 | 152.1 | 104 | 341 | 9.11 | 29 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- 0.1
- batting, below an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 1.0 above
September 2022Now 0.1 below20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- –
- Runs a match
- +0.2
- bowling, above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.8 above
February 2026Now 0.2 above20172019202120232025- ICC rank
- 16
- 626 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 80 | 857 | 18.2 | 132.9 | 81 | 19.2 | 7.69 |
Teams
- PakistanInternationalLast T20I Feb 2026
- Chitwan RhinosNPL 2026New signing · Overseas
- Rajshahi WarriorsBangladesh Premier League4 appearances in the club's latest season
- Multan SultansPakistan Super League10 appearances in the club's latest season
- Galle GallantsLanka Premier League11 appearances in the club's latest season
- RawalpindiNational T20 CupLast played Mar 2025
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2016–2026 | 98 | 958 | 17.70 | 114.6 | 80 | 7.90 |
| BPL | 2019–2026 | 35 | 533 | 29.60 | 140.6 | 31 | 7.19 |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2025 | 20 | 446 | 44.60 | 152.7 | 17 | 8.96 |
| LPL | 2023–2026 | 19 | 192 | 16.00 | 128.9 | 8 | 8.46 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 13 | 151 | 15.10 | 126.9 | 8 | 7.98 |
| Global T20 Canada | 2019–2024 | 7 | 80 | 20.00 | 98.8 | 4 | 6.86 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 0/10 | 16% | 0 | 5 | 018211622703710 |
| Took a wicket | 5/10 | 58% | 1 | 7 | 0001110301 |
- Mohammad Nawaz has made 30 or more in 0 of the last 10 T20 innings.
- Mohammad Nawaz has taken a wicket in 5 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2026 | Galle Gallants | Jaffna Kings | R Premadasa Stadium | – | – | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Galle Gallants | Colombo Kaps | R Premadasa Stadium | – | 1/12 (2.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Galle Gallants | Jaffna Kings | R Premadasa Stadium | 10 (9) | 0/18 (1.0) | Lost by 14 runsL 14 runs |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Galle Gallants | Colombo Kaps | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | 7* (4) | 3/24 (4.0) | Won by 13 runsW 13 runs |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Kandy Royals | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | – | 0/12 (1.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Dambulla Sixers | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 3 (5) | 1/6 (2.0) | Won by 44 runsW 44 runs |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Kandy Royals | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 0 (1) | – | Lost by 11 runsL 11 runs |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Jaffna Kings | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 27 (16) | – | Won by 60 runsW 60 runs |
| 22 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Dambulla Sixers | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | 2 (3) | 1/40 (3.0) | Lost by 6 wicketsL 6 wkts |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Galle Gallants | Colombo Kaps | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground | 16* (8) | 1/39 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests652 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs1,698 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s2,159 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort