
South Africa · Western Province · Joburg Super Kings · Rajasthan Royals · Texas Super Kings
Nandre Burger
31South Africa
- Left-handed finisher
- Left-arm fast-medium bowler
- New-ball bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 80 | 1,668 | 2,352 | 84 | 8.46 | 28.00 | 19.9 | 42.6 |
| Pro20 | 5 | 102 | 95 | 9 | 5.59 | 10.60 | 11.3 | 54.9 |
| SA20 | 21 | 450 | 650 | 20 | 8.67 | 32.50 | 22.5 | 39.6 |
| IPL | 18 | 363 | 585 | 21 | 9.67 | 27.90 | 17.3 | 44.1 |
| MLC | 13 | 281 | 403 | 13 | 8.60 | 31.00 | 21.6 | 41.6 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 201 | 341 | 10 | 10.18 | 34.10 | 20.1 | 39.3 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 82 | 27 | 114 | 158 | 8.10 | 72.2 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 52.5 |
| Pro20 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 4.00 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.3 |
| SA20 | 23 | 9 | 43 | 65 | 7.20 | 66.2 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 60.0 |
| IPL | 18 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 14.00 | 155.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22.2 |
| MLC | 13 | 4 | 19 | 22 | 9.50 | 86.4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40.9 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 3 | 20 | 8 | 20.00 | 250.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 8.4 | 19.8 | |
| Strike rate | 83 | 155 | |
| Boundary % | 6.9 | 20.4 | |
| Dot % | 47.5 | 32.9 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 29 | 43 |
101 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jun 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Low-threat powerplay left-arm seamer
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.15Par 8.59Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy9.18Par 8.35DeathOvers 16–20
Economy9.78Par 10.04
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 8.76 | 8.91 | |
| Dot % | 42.4 | 40.0 | |
| Boundary % | 20.3 | 20.7 | |
| Balls per wicket | 20.2 | 18.5 | |
| Average | 29.4 | 27.4 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 8.34 | 8.94 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 9.60 | 8.87 |
1,190 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jun 2026
Compare with other playersBy phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 0 | – | 0 | 906 | 7.95 | 41 |
| Middle overs | 37 | 32.4 | 1 | 347 | 8.82 | 14 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 121 | 84.3 | 13 | 415 | 9.27 | 29 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.1
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.4 above
April 2026Now 0.1 above2019202120232025
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 34 | 35 | 29.4 | 8.92 | 57 | 14.3 | 109.6 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
- South AfricaInternationalLast T20I Oct 2025
- Western ProvincePro20 Cup 2026/27Contracted · 10 appearances for the club
- Joburg Super KingsSA20|5Bats at 10 · Bowler · 7 appearances in the club's latest season
- Rajasthan RoyalsIndian Premier League13 appearances in the club's latest season
- Texas Super KingsMajor League Cricket2 appearances in the club's latest season
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 23 | 20 | 8.67 | 43 | 7.20 | 66.2 |
| IPL | 2024–2026 | 18 | 21 | 9.67 | 14 | 14.00 | 155.6 |
| MLC | 2024–2026 | 13 | 13 | 8.60 | 19 | 9.50 | 86.4 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 13 | 12 | 7.62 | 14 | 14.00 | 77.8 |
| Pro20 | 2022–2024 | 5 | 9 | 5.59 | 8 | 4.00 | 50.0 |
| LPL | 2023 | 2 | 3 | 8.00 | 6 | – | 85.7 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 66% | 1 | 10 | 1201022101 |
- Nandre Burger has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | San Francisco Unicorns | Grand Prairie Stadium | 9* (4) | 1/13 (2.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Texas Super Kings | Seattle Orcas | Grand Prairie Stadium | – | 0/27 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 29 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Gujarat Titans | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | – | 1/35 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 27 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 1 (1) | 2/26 (3.0) | Won by 47 runsW 47 runs |
| 24 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Mumbai Indians | Wankhede Stadium | 10* (3) | 2/43 (4.0) | Won by 30 runsW 30 runs |
| 1 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Delhi Capitals | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | – | 0/41 (3.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Punjab Kings | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | – | 1/59 (4.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | – | 0/50 (3.3) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Lucknow Super Giants | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | – | 2/27 (4.0) | Won by 40 runsW 40 runs |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Kolkata Knight Riders | Eden Gardens | – | 1/20 (2.0) | Lost by 4 wicketsL 4 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
140145150Usual paceQuicker balls
2023202420252026
Tests356 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs563 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,297 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort