
India · Mumbai · Rajasthan Royals
Yashasvi Jaiswal
24India
- Left-handed aggressive opener
- Right-arm off-spin bowler
- Right-arm leg-spin bowler
T20 record
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 136 | 133 | 4,109 | 2,698 | 33.10 | 152.3 | 124 | 30 | 496 | 173 | 40.1 |
| SMAT | 31 | 29 | 793 | 561 | 29.40 | 141.4 | 101 | 4 | 104 | 25 | 42.8 |
| IPL | 82 | 82 | 2,593 | 1,697 | 33.70 | 152.8 | 124 | 20 | 310 | 110 | 39.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 10 | 204 | 134 | 20.40 | 152.2 | 51 | 1 | 29 | 6 | 40.3 |
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 4 | 19 | 41 | 0 | 12.95 | – | – | 26.3 |
| SMAT | 2 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 12.00 | – | – | 33.3 |
| IPL | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 36.00 | – | – | 0.0 |
Batting style
Aggressive opener
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate165Par 147Balls per dismissal25Par 23Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate144Par 141Balls per dismissal20Par 22DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 35.0 | 31.7 | |
| Strike rate | 158 | 146 | |
| Boundary % | 25.8 | 21.9 | |
| Dot % | 38.6 | 39.9 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 26 | 31 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 160 | 148 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 152 | 140 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 155 | 137 |
1,305 balls in T20s · Nov 2023 – May 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Powerplay, battingSR 157 (field 133 across IPL, Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and T20Is)
- Six-hittingone every 15.6 balls (field 18.2 across IPL, Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and T20Is)
- Scoring rateSR 152 (field 133 across IPL, Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and T20Is)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 1,703 | 156.5 | 67 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Middle overs | 928 | 141.8 | 52 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 67 | 189.6 | 5 | 7 | 14.57 | 0 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +4.2
- above an average player
Men's T20 batting, runs a match
AveragePeak 5.4 above
April 2026Now 4.2 above202120222023202420252026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 33 | 1,131 | 37.7 | 158.0 | – | – | – |
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | 2020–2026 | 82 | 2,593 | 33.70 | 152.8 | 0 | 36.00 |
| SMAT | 2021–2025 | 31 | 793 | 29.40 | 141.4 | 0 | 12.00 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30+ score | 2/10 | 44% | 0 | 5 | 22105163124327291 |
- Yashasvi Jaiswal has made 30 or more in 2 of the last 10 T20 innings.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Gujarat Titans | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 1 (2) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 27 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 29 (29) | – | Won by 47 runsW 47 runs |
| 24 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Mumbai Indians | Wankhede Stadium | 27 (17) | – | Won by 30 runsW 30 runs |
| 19 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Lucknow Super Giants | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 43 (23) | – | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 17 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Delhi Capitals | Arun Jaitley Stadium | 12 (9) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 9 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Gujarat Titans | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 3 (4) | – | Lost by 77 runsL 77 runs |
| 1 May 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Delhi Capitals | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 6 (3) | – | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Punjab Kings | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium | 51 (27) | – | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Sunrisers Hyderabad | Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 10 (8) | – | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Rajasthan Royals | Lucknow Super Giants | Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium | 22 (12) | – | Won by 40 runsW 40 runs |
Records
Read more
- What away records tell Test selectors before a tourIndia go to New Zealand with a top order short of runs against the moving ball. The number selectors reach for first may be the worst one to trust.
- What Angkrish Raghuvanshi's first hundred says about Mumbai's top orderMumbai's new opener has never made a T20 hundred, and in the IPL he rates as almost exactly average. Then he batted long enough to make 114 in the Ranji Trophy.