Oddsworth

International series · ODI

New Zealand v India

ODI series 20265 ODIs4–15 Nov 2026In New Zealand

Series prediction

New Zealand48%India52%
Likeliest scoreline
India 3–2 32%

India have a predicted XI rated 14 runs a match better. That outweighs New Zealand's 8-point edge at home and New Zealand's higher place in our ODI rankings (1st to 2nd).

Every scoreline
  1. New Zealand 5–03%
  2. New Zealand 4–115%
  3. New Zealand 3–231%
  4. India 3–232%
  5. India 4–117%
  6. India 5–03%

Upcoming

  1. New Zealand49%India51%

    1st ODI3:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Eden Park, Auckland

    1st innings par
    280 runs
    Batting first
    New Zealand 288India 258
  2. New ZealandIndia

    2nd ODI3:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

  3. New ZealandIndia

    3rd ODI3:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Seddon Park, Hamilton

  4. New ZealandIndia

    4th ODI3:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

  5. New ZealandIndia

    5th ODI3:00pm NZDTDay/night

    Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

Predicted run lines New Zealand v India ODI series 2026

RankPlayerMatchesExp. runs
1Shubman GillIndia5262
2Virat KohliIndia5253
3Daryl MitchellNew Zealand5249
4Rohit SharmaIndia5233
5Shreyas IyerIndia5191
6Devon ConwayNew Zealand5186
7KL RahulIndia5181
8Will YoungNew Zealand5163
9Mark ChapmanNew Zealand5156
10Ishan KishanIndia5155

Head to head

58ODIs since Dec 2002
23New Zealand wins
30India wins
14–8In New Zealand, 26 ODIs, 4 tied or no result

Bilateral series

SeasonHostsODIsNew ZealandIndiaWon by
2025/26India321New Zealand
2022/23New Zealand613India
2019/20New Zealand330New Zealand
2018/19New Zealand514India
2017/18India312India
2016/17India523India
2013/14New Zealand540New Zealand
2010/11India505India

Last ten meetings

DateGroundScoresResult
18 Jan 2026Holkar Cricket StadiumNew Zealand 337-8 (50) · India 296 (46)New Zealand won by 41 runs
14 Jan 2026Saurashtra Cricket Association StadiumIndia 284-7 (50) · New Zealand 286-3 (47.3)New Zealand won by 7 wickets
11 Jan 2026Kotambi StadiumNew Zealand 300-8 (50) · India 306-6 (49)India won by 4 wickets
9 Mar 2025Dubai International Cricket StadiumNew Zealand 251-7 (50) · India 254-6 (49)India won by 4 wickets
2 Mar 2025Dubai International Cricket StadiumIndia 249-9 (50) · New Zealand 205 (45.3)India won by 44 runs
15 Nov 2023Wankhede StadiumIndia 397-4 (50) · New Zealand 327 (48.5)India won by 70 runs
22 Oct 2023Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association StadiumNew Zealand 273 (50) · India 274-6 (48)India won by 4 wickets
24 Jan 2023Holkar Cricket StadiumIndia 385-9 (50) · New Zealand 295 (41.2)India won by 90 runs
21 Jan 2023Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International StadiumNew Zealand 108 (34.3) · India 111-2 (20.1)India won by 8 wickets
18 Jan 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalIndia 349-8 (50) · New Zealand 337 (49.2)India won by 12 runs

The teams

The grounds

GroundODIsParFirst inningssince 2019HighestWon batting firstNew Zealand herewon–lost
Eden Park Auckland29280286 (4)33645% (9 of 20)13–12
Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington22277237 (2)39348% (10 of 21)12–7
Seddon Park Hamilton31271228 (8)36333% (8 of 24)21–6
Bay Oval Mount Maunganui13280283 (7)37142% (5 of 12)7–5

Top performers, New Zealand v India

Runs

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Virat Kohli IND361,89757.596.6
LRPL Taylor NZ341,38547.884.8
Kane Williamson NZ301,23944.375.6
Rohit Sharma IND321,13436.685.3
Martin Guptill NZ3392528.984.0
Tom Latham NZ2490445.292.4
MS Dhoni IND2490150.181.3
V Sehwag IND1685256.8108.4

Wickets

BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
Mohammed Shami IND163821.26.14
Tim Southee NZ243836.26.33
Kuldeep Yadav IND162730.25.90
KD Mills NZ232734.75.02
Trent Boult NZ152628.35.06
Z Khan IND142323.44.80
Yuzvendra Chahal IND132228.75.42
Matt Henry NZ112121.04.48

In this series' squads

Highest scores, New Zealand v India

Team totals

TotalTeamGroundDate
397-4IndiaWankhede StadiumNov 2023
392-4IndiaAMI StadiumMar 2009
385-9IndiaHolkar Cricket StadiumJan 2023
353-5IndiaLal Bahadur Shastri Stadium, Hyderabad, DeccanNov 2003
349-8IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalJan 2023

Individual innings

ScoreBatterForGroundDate
208 (149)Shubman GillIndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, UppalJan 2023
163* (133)SR TendulkarIndiaAMI StadiumMar 2009
154* (134)Virat KohliIndiaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra StadiumOct 2016
147 (138)Rohit SharmaIndiaGreen ParkOct 2017
145* (104)Tom LathamNew ZealandEden ParkNov 2022

Bowling in an innings

FiguresBowlerForGroundDate
7/57 (9.5)Mohammed ShamiIndiaWankhede StadiumNov 2023
5/18 (6.0)A MishraIndiaDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket StadiumOct 2016
5/21 (10.0)TA BoultNew ZealandSeddon ParkJan 2019
5/22 (8.4)AR AdamsNew ZealandQueenstown Events CentreJan 2003
5/42 (10.0)CV VarunIndiaDubai International Cricket StadiumMar 2025

Share