Oddsworth

Pakistan v Sri Lanka, 5th ODI: Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

Pakistan 110; our pre-match call 73%. Sri Lanka 114-2; our pre-match call 27%.

Pakistan ODI tri-series 2026, 5th ODI

Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

Tuesday 27 October 2026, 1:00pm GMT+5 (day/night)Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

Prediction locked in 26th October, 23:23 UTCWhen we've said 70–80%, the favourite won 111 of 151

Our call and the result

Our callResultWinner
Pakistan 73%favourites
Sri Lanka(called wrong)won by 8 wickets
First innings
307projected for Pakistan batting first; par 295
110110 all out (25.3 overs), 185 under par

Pakistan 110 all out (25.3 overs). Sri Lanka 114-2 (18.1 overs).

Win probability

Biggest swings

  1. 13.1Babar Azam lbw to Eshan MalingaSri Lanka 49% to 61%
  2. 14.4Shadab Khan caught off Sahan ArachchigeSri Lanka 60% to 77%
  3. 21.4Arafat Minhas caught off Dilshan MadushankaSri Lanka 67% to 79%

Scorecard

Pakistan batting
BatterRB4s6sSR
Fakhar Zamanc Rathnayake b Madushanka5131038.5
Maaz Sadaqatlbw b Fernando8111072.7
Babar Azamlbw b Malinga29335087.9
Saad Baig (wk)c Liyanage b Madushanka580062.5
Salman Aghac Mendis b Arachchige9141064.3
Hasan Nawazc Arachchige b Wellalage17310154.8
Shadab Khanc Mendis b Arachchige250040.0
Arafat Minhasc Mendis b Madushanka10181055.6
Shaheen Shah Afridi (c)c Wellalage b Madushanka151302115.4
Haris Raufc Mendis b Madushanka120050.0
Naseem Shahnot out250040.0
Extras (lb 6, w 1)7
Total (25.3 overs)110

Fall of wickets 1–11 (Fakhar Zaman, 3.2 overs), 2–23 (Maaz Sadaqat, 6.2 overs), 3–46 (Saad Baig, 9.2 overs), 4–61 (Salman Agha, 13 overs), 5–61 (Babar Azam, 13.1 overs), 6–64 (Shadab Khan, 14.4 overs), 7–91 (Arafat Minhas, 21.4 overs), 8–91 (Hasan Nawaz, 22.3 overs), 9–92 (Haris Rauf, 23.1 overs), 10–110 (Shaheen Shah Afridi, 25.3 overs)

Sri Lanka bowling
BowlerOMRWEcon
Asitha Fernando603415.67
Dilshan Madushanka8.313454.00
Sahan Arachchige502424.80
Eshan Malinga41812.00
Dunith Wellalage20412.00

Share