Ireland
Graham Hume
- Left-handed finisher
- Right-arm fast-medium bowler
One-day record
Bowling
| Mat | Balls | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-day | 54 | 2,320 | 59 | 30.56 | 4.66 | 4/18 |
| ODIs | 21 | 964 | 28 | 30.64 | 5.34 | 4/34 |
| Domestic | 33 | 1,356 | 31 | 30.48 | 4.18 | 4/18 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 499 | 10 | 41.10 | 4.94 | 3/29 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | 100/50 | HS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-day | 54 | 37 | 575 | 25.00 | 74.5 | 0/1 | 79* |
| ODIs | 21 | 10 | 79 | 15.80 | 63.7 | 0/0 | 21 |
| Domestic | 33 | 27 | 496 | 27.56 | 76.5 | 0/1 | 79* |
| Last 10 | 10 | 8 | 131 | 26.20 | 77.5 | 0/1 | 79* |
Batting style
Lower-order batter
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 23.1 | 27.7 | |
| Strike rate | 75 | 91 | |
| Boundary % | 8.4 | 10.5 | |
| Dot % | 57.9 | 51.2 | |
| Average v pace | 32.0 | 25.2 | |
| Average v spin | 19.3 | 30.7 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 70 | 101 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 79 | 83 |
309 balls in ODIs and domestic one-day matches · Mar 2023 – Feb 2025
Compare with other playersLower-order batter
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 14.4 | 27.5 | |
| Strike rate | 64 | 92 | |
| Boundary % | 6.2 | 10.0 | |
| Dot % | 62.8 | 49.3 |
113 balls in ODIs · Mar 2023 – Feb 2025
Compare with other playersLower-order batter
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 31.8 | 27.8 | |
| Strike rate | 81 | 91 | |
| Boundary % | 9.7 | 10.8 | |
| Dot % | 55.1 | 52.3 | |
| Average v spin | 27.0 | 29.9 | |
| Strike rate v spin | 85 | 85 |
196 balls in domestic one-day matches · May 2023 – Sept 2024
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady new-ball seamer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 30.4 | 30.0 | |
| Economy | 5.17 | 5.42 | |
| Balls per wicket | 35.2 | 33.2 | |
| Dot % | 58.3 | 57.8 | |
| Boundary % | 10.0 | 11.2 | |
| Average v right-handers | 29.9 | 30.4 | |
| Average v left-handers | 35.5 | 30.1 | |
| Economy, overs 1–10 | 4.30 | 4.97 |
1,198 balls bowled in ODIs and domestic one-day matches · Jan 2023 – Feb 2025
Compare with other playersSteady new-ball seamer
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 28.4 | 29.9 | |
| Economy | 5.25 | 5.36 | |
| Balls per wicket | 32.5 | 33.5 | |
| Dot % | 55.6 | 56.7 | |
| Boundary % | 9.9 | 10.7 | |
| Average v right-handers | 29.5 | 30.1 | |
| Average v left-handers | 33.0 | 29.8 | |
| Economy, overs 1–10 | 4.73 | 4.85 |
910 balls bowled in ODIs · Jan 2023 – Feb 2025
Compare with other playersTeam
- IrelandInternationalLast ODI Feb 2025
One-day streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 63% | 4 | 7 | 1002103111 |
- Graham Hume has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 one-day matches bowled in, including the last 4.
Last 10 one-day matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 1/39 (8.0) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 16 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 1/47 (10.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 14 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | 7* (4) | 1/57 (9.0) | Lost by 49 runsL 49 runs |
| 7 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 1 (2) | 3/29 (9.1) | Won by 69 runsW 69 runs |
| 4 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 21 (22) | 0/64 (9.0) | Lost by 174 runsL 174 runs |
| 2 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 9 (22) | 1/42 (8.0) | Lost by 139 runsL 139 runs |
| 5 Sept 2024 | North-West Warriors | Munster Reds | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 79* (91) | 2/39 (8.0) | Won by 68 runsW 68 runs |
| 22 May 2024 | North-West Warriors | Leinster Lightning | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 0 (1) | 0/14 (5.0) | No resultNo result |
| 12 Mar 2024 | Ireland | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 5 (19) | 0/40 (8.0) | Lost by 117 runsL 117 runs |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Ireland | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 9* (8) | 1/40 (9.0) | Lost by 35 runsL 35 runs |
ODI streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 7/10 | 67% | 4 | 4 | 0410103111 |
- Graham Hume has taken a wicket in 7 of the last 10 ODIs bowled in, including the last 4.
Last 10 ODIs
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 1/39 (8.0) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
| 16 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 1/47 (10.0) | Won by 6 wicketsW 6 wkts |
| 14 Feb 2025 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | 7* (4) | 1/57 (9.0) | Lost by 49 runsL 49 runs |
| 7 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 1 (2) | 3/29 (9.1) | Won by 69 runsW 69 runs |
| 4 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 21 (22) | 0/64 (9.0) | Lost by 174 runsL 174 runs |
| 2 Oct 2024 | Ireland | South Africa | Sheikh Zayed Stadium | 9 (22) | 1/42 (8.0) | Lost by 139 runsL 139 runs |
| 12 Mar 2024 | Ireland | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 5 (19) | 0/40 (8.0) | Lost by 117 runsL 117 runs |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Ireland | Afghanistan | Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 9* (8) | 1/40 (9.0) | Lost by 35 runsL 35 runs |
| 17 Dec 2023 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 4/34 (8.0) | Won by 7 wickets (DLS)W 7 wkts (DLS) |
| 15 Dec 2023 | Ireland | Zimbabwe | Harare Sports Club | – | 0/30 (5.0) | Won by 4 wicketsW 4 wkts |
Domestic one-day streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 8/10 | 61% | 1 | 7 | 2422112002 |
- Graham Hume has taken a wicket in 8 of the last 10 domestic one-day matches bowled in.
Last 10 domestic one-day matches
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2024 | North-West Warriors | Munster Reds | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 79* (91) | 2/39 (8.0) | Won by 68 runsW 68 runs |
| 22 May 2024 | North-West Warriors | Leinster Lightning | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 0 (1) | 0/14 (5.0) | No resultNo result |
| 7 Sept 2023 | North-West Warriors | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 35 (51) | 0/23 (5.0) | No resultNo result |
| 4 Sept 2023 | North-West Warriors | Munster Reds | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 25 (21) | 2/40 (10.0) | Lost by 115 runsL 115 runs |
| 14 Aug 2023 | North-West Warriors | Leinster Lightning | The Hills | 12 (7) | 1/84 (10.0) | Lost by 244 runsL 244 runs |
| 23 May 2023 | North-West Warriors | Leinster Lightning | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 8 (25) | 1/36 (10.0) | Lost by 3 wicketsL 3 wkts |
| 2 Jun 2022 | North-West Warriors | Northern Knights | Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont | 27* (15) | 2/40 (10.0) | Won by 63 runsW 63 runs |
| 19 May 2022 | North-West Warriors | Munster Reds | Mardyke | 1 (7) | 2/16 (8.0) | Won by 145 runsW 145 runs |
| 12 May 2022 | North-West Warriors | Northern Knights | Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason | 0* (2) | 4/18 (10.0) | Lost by 12 runs (DLS)L 12 runs (DLS) |
| 3 May 2022 | North-West Warriors | Leinster Lightning | Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount | 1 (10) | 2/20 (10.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
Fastest ball141.0 kph2023
Usual pace in 2024123.0 kphQuicker balls 127.4
ODIs747 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s556 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort