
Pakistan · Melbourne Stars · Lahore Qalandars · San Francisco Unicorns · Pakistan Television · Pakistan Whites · Islamabad
Haris Rauf
31Pakistan
- Right-handed finisher
- Right-arm fast bowler
- Death bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 272 | 5,914 | 8,388 | 378 | 8.51 | 22.20 | 15.6 | 39.2 |
| BBL | 33 | 699 | 923 | 56 | 7.92 | 16.50 | 12.5 | 39.1 |
| PSL | 78 | 1,717 | 2,676 | 95 | 9.35 | 28.20 | 18.1 | 36.0 |
| MLC | 32 | 705 | 1,037 | 38 | 8.83 | 27.30 | 18.6 | 38.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 222 | 319 | 10 | 8.62 | 31.90 | 22.2 | 42.3 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 276 | 91 | 432 | 408 | 7.60 | 105.9 | 34 | 0 | 31 | 25 | 54.2 |
| BBL | 33 | 9 | 21 | 29 | 4.20 | 72.4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 65.5 |
| PSL | 79 | 24 | 120 | 119 | 6.30 | 100.8 | 19 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 60.5 |
| MLC | 32 | 16 | 93 | 102 | 10.30 | 91.2 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 49.0 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 33 | 4.80 | 57.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 63.6 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate98Par 157Balls per dismissal10Par 11
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 9.9 | 19.7 | |
| Strike rate | 86 | 150 | |
| Boundary % | 9.1 | 19.4 | |
| Dot % | 53.3 | 33.7 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 32 | 42 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 90 | 152 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 85 | 130 |
242 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Wicket-taking fast bowler
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy9.46Par 8.38Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.89Par 8.14DeathOvers 16–20
Economy10.08Par 9.86
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 9.00 | 8.75 | |
| Dot % | 39.6 | 36.8 | |
| Boundary % | 20.3 | 18.5 | |
| Balls per wicket | 14.6 | 16.9 | |
| Average | 21.8 | 24.7 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 9.16 | 8.77 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.57 | 8.67 |
2,169 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Jul 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Weaknesses
- Powerplay, bowling8.72 an over (field 7.95 across T20Is, PSL and 6 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 0 | – | 0 | 1,564 | 8.72 | 78 |
| Middle overs | 93 | 65.6 | 10 | 2,144 | 7.42 | 107 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 314 | 118.2 | 46 | 2,128 | 9.35 | 189 |
| BBL Power Surge | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 78 | 11.31 | 4 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +1.7
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 2.4 above
August 2023Now 1.7 above2020202220242026
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 73 | 107 | 21.6 | 9.19 | 156 | 8.2 | 90.7 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSL | 2019–2026 | 79 | 95 | 9.35 | 120 | 6.30 | 100.8 |
| BBL | 2019–2026 | 33 | 56 | 7.92 | 21 | 4.20 | 72.4 |
| MLC | 2023–2026 | 32 | 38 | 8.83 | 93 | 10.30 | 91.2 |
| National T20 Cup | 2020–2021 | 14 | 27 | 7.54 | 39 | 13.00 | 195.0 |
| The Hundred* | 2023–2024 | 12 | 16 | 6.83 | 4 | 2.00 | 66.7 |
| BPL | 2023 | 8 | 9 | 6.79 | 7 | 3.50 | 100.0 |
| Blast | 2022 | 4 | 4 | 7.93 | 5 | – | 125.0 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 6/10 | 74% | 0 | 11 | 0011212300 |
- Haris Rauf has taken a wicket in 6 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Washington Freedom | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | – | 0/52 (4.0) | Lost by 7 runsL 7 runs |
| 15 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Los Angeles Knight Riders | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | – | 0/53 (4.0) | Lost by 7 runsL 7 runs |
| 10 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Los Angeles Knight Riders | Grand Prairie Stadium | 7 (5) | 3/25 (3.0) | Lost by 11 runsL 11 runs |
| 8 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | MI New York | Grand Prairie Stadium | – | 2/24 (4.0) | Won by 9 wicketsW 9 wkts |
| 5 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | MI New York | Knight Riders Cricket Ground | – | 1/13 (4.0) | Won by 5 wicketsW 5 wkts |
| 4 Jul 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Washington Freedom | Knight Riders Cricket Ground | 3 (4) | 2/27 (4.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 28 Jun 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Washington Freedom | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | – | 1/42 (4.0) | Won by 8 wicketsW 8 wkts |
| 26 Jun 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Seattle Orcas | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 5* (9) | 1/29 (3.2) | Won by 2 wicketsW 2 wkts |
| 24 Jun 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Texas Super Kings | Oakland Coliseum,Oakland | 4 (14) | 0/16 (4.0) | Lost by 22 runsL 22 runs |
| 19 Jun 2026 | San Francisco Unicorns | Los Angeles Knight Riders | Grand Prairie Stadium | 0 (1) | 0/38 (2.4) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
Pace and pitch map
140145150155Usual paceQuicker balls
20222023202420252026
ODIs2,143 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s2,897 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- How did Pakistan win with Haris Rauf as Shadab Khan's last partner?Pakistan's leg-spinner made his first ODI hundred from number eight, beside a partner who averages under eight with the bat.
- How much of Pakistan's T20 shake-up do the numbers justify?Farhan has the stronger batting claim, but Rauf's wickets make his exclusion a harder decision to defend.