
South Africa · Dolphins · Pretoria Capitals · Glasgow Cosmic
Keshav Maharaj
36South Africa
- Right-handed finisher
- Left-arm orthodox spin bowler
- Middle-overs bowler
Upcoming
T20 record
Bowling
| Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg | SR | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 181 | 3,833 | 4,594 | 170 | 7.19 | 27.00 | 22.5 | 36.8 |
| Pro20 | 49 | 1,032 | 1,113 | 46 | 6.47 | 24.20 | 22.4 | 40.2 |
| SA20 | 41 | 846 | 998 | 39 | 7.08 | 25.60 | 21.7 | 36.8 |
| ETPL | 4 | 96 | 132 | 3 | 8.25 | 44.00 | 32.0 | 32.3 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 216 | 322 | 10 | 8.94 | 32.20 | 21.6 | 32.9 |
Batting
| Mat | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 4s | 6s | Dot % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 186 | 89 | 577 | 611 | 11.30 | 94.4 | 41 | 0 | 46 | 18 | 47.6 |
| Pro20 | 52 | 27 | 178 | 171 | 12.70 | 104.1 | 21 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 45.0 |
| SA20 | 43 | 23 | 135 | 143 | 9.60 | 94.4 | 25 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 48.3 |
| ETPL | 4 | 3 | 35 | 32 | 17.50 | 109.4 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 34.4 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 6 | 39 | 42 | 9.80 | 92.9 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 40.5 |
Batting style
Finisher
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–Middle oversOvers 7–15
Strike rate–Balls per dismissal–DeathOvers 16–20
Strike rate85Par 156Balls per dismissal9Par 12
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | 7.2 | 20.1 | |
| Strike rate | 75 | 144 | |
| Boundary % | 7.5 | 18.0 | |
| Dot % | 53.8 | 34.3 | |
| Sixes, % of boundaries | 28 | 44 | |
| Strike rate v pace | 84 | 155 | |
| Strike rate, first 10 balls | 75 | 123 |
240 balls in T20s · Dec 2023 – Mar 2026
Compare with other playersBowling style
Steady middle-overs left-arm spinner
PowerplayOvers 1–6
Economy8.62Par 7.97Middle oversOvers 7–15
Economy7.52Par 7.79DeathOvers 16–20
Economy–
| Figure | Player | Par | Against par |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | 7.60 | 7.89 | |
| Dot % | 35.5 | 36.4 | |
| Boundary % | 13.2 | 15.0 | |
| Balls per wicket | 19.5 | 20.4 | |
| Average | 24.8 | 26.8 | |
| Economy v right-handers | 7.27 | 7.79 | |
| Economy v left-handers | 8.31 | 8.10 |
1,602 balls bowled in T20s · Dec 2023 – Mar 2026
Compare with other playersStrengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Death (overs 16–20), bowling7.72 an over (field 9.41 across CSA T20 Challenge, T20Is and 4 more)
By phase
| Balls faced | SR | Out | Balls bowled | Econ | Wkts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 2 | 0.0 | 1 | 654 | 7.50 | 25 |
| Middle overs | 219 | 68.9 | 11 | 3,012 | 7.09 | 136 |
| Death (overs 16–20) | 390 | 109.2 | 39 | 167 | 7.72 | 9 |
Men's T20
- Runs a match
- +0.1
- above an average player
Men's T20 bowling, runs a match
AveragePeak 0.9 above
January 2026Now 0.1 above20142017202020232026- ICC rank
- 56
- 525 points
| Last 2 years | Mat | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | 43 | 43 | 28.9 | 7.92 | 103 | 6.4 | 83.1 |
Not in our T20 batting rankings.
Teams
Leagues
| Years | Mat | Wkts | Econ | Runs | Avg | SR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro20 | 2013–2024 | 52 | 46 | 6.47 | 178 | 12.70 | 104.1 |
| SA20 | 2023–2026 | 43 | 39 | 7.08 | 135 | 9.60 | 94.4 |
| Mzansi Super League | 2018–2019 | 16 | 12 | 6.92 | 82 | 27.30 | 122.4 |
| CPL | 2024 | 7 | 8 | 8.74 | 28 | 7.00 | 54.9 |
| Blast | 2019 | 5 | 2 | 6.30 | 10 | – | 76.9 |
| ETPL | 2026 | 4 | 3 | 8.25 | 35 | 17.50 | 109.4 |
| BPL | 2024 | 3 | 3 | 6.75 | 1 | 1.00 | 20.0 |
| IPL | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 6.50 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.0 |
T20 streaks
| Last 10 | Career | Now | Best | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Took a wicket | 8/10 | 64% | 1 | 9 | 0211211101 |
- Keshav Maharaj has taken a wicket in 8 of the last 10 T20s bowled in.
Last 10 T20s
| Date | Team | Opponent | Ground | Bat | Bowl | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | Glasgow Cosmic | Amsterdam Flames | Sportpark Westvliet | 1 (1) | 1/34 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 1 Sept 2026 | Glasgow Cosmic | Rotterdam Dockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 5 (4) | 0/33 (4.0) | Lost by 5 wicketsL 5 wkts |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Glasgow Cosmic | Dublin Guardians | Sportpark Westvliet | – | 1/35 (4.0) | Won by 33 runsW 33 runs |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Glasgow Cosmic | Edinburgh Castle Rockers | Sportpark Westvliet | 29* (27) | 1/30 (4.0) | Lost by 7 wicketsL 7 wkts |
| 25 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Hagley Oval | – | 1/35 (3.0) | Won by 33 runsW 33 runs |
| 22 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Westpac Stadium | – | 2/22 (4.0) | Won by 19 runsW 19 runs |
| 20 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Eden Park | 3 (8) | 1/30 (3.0) | Lost by 8 wicketsL 8 wkts |
| 17 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Seddon Park | 0 (1) | 1/45 (3.0) | Lost by 68 runsL 68 runs |
| 15 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Bay Oval | – | 2/25 (4.0) | Won by 7 wicketsW 7 wkts |
| 4 Mar 2026 | South Africa | New Zealand | Eden Gardens | 1* (1) | 0/33 (3.0) | Lost by 9 wicketsL 9 wkts |
Pitch map
Tests7,392 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
ODIs2,040 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
T20s1,993 balls
FullOff sideLeg sideShort
Records
Read more
- What is Australia’s name worth at the bookmakers?South Africa have beaten Australia in six ODI series in a row, and Australia started as favourites in every game of the last five. Eight years of bilateral ODIs show how often the market has been right about them.
- What makes Maharaj such a difficult problem for Australia?The destructive spells demand attention, but Australia's problem extends beyond South Africa's left-arm spinner.
- The number that argues with Maharaj's top billingDurban has Maharaj down as the spinner to fear. Our Test bowling ratings have South Africa's two spinners the other way round.